Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Scotland |
Dates | 12 July – 8 December 2019 |
Teams | 44 |
Defending champions | Celtic |
Final positions | |
Champions | Celtic |
Runner-up | Rangers |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 95 |
Goals scored | 298 (3.14 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Florian Kamberi Kevin Nisbet (5 goals) |
← 2018–19
2020–21 →
|
The 2019–20 Scottish League Cup (also known as the Betfred Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the 74th season of Scotland's second-most prestigious football knockout competition.
The format for the 2019–20 competition was the same as the previous three seasons.
It began with eight groups of five teams which included all 2018–19 Scottish Professional Football League (SPFL) clubs, excluding those competing in Champions League and Europa League qualifiers, as well as the winners of the 2018–19 Highland Football League (Cove Rangers) and the 2018–19 Lowland Football League (East Kilbride).
Round | First match date | Fixtures | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
Group stage | 13 July 2019[1] | 80 | 44 → 16 |
Second round | 16 August 2019[1] | 8 | 16 → 80 |
Quarter finals | 24 September 2019[1] | 4 | 8 → 4 |
Semi finals | 2 November 2019[1] | 2 | 4 → 2 |
Final | 8 December 2019[1] | 1 | 2 → 1 |
The competition began with eight groups of five teams. The four clubs competing in the UEFA Champions League (Celtic) and Europa League (Rangers, Kilmarnock, and Aberdeen) qualifying rounds were given a bye through to the second round. The 40 teams competing in the group stage consisted of the other eight teams that competed in the 2018–19 Scottish Premiership, and all of the teams that competed in the 2018–19 Scottish Championship, 2018–19 Scottish League One and 2018–19 Scottish League Two, as well as the 2018–19 Highland Football League and the 2018–19 Lowland Football League champions.
The winners of each of the eight groups, as well as the four best runners-up progressed to the second round (last 16), which includes the four UEFA qualifying clubs. At this stage, the competition reverts to the traditional knock-out format. The four group winners with the highest points total and the clubs entering at this stage are seeded, with the four group winners with the lowest points unseeded along with the four best runners-up.
In December 2015, the SPFL announced that alongside the new group stage format, a bonus point system would be introduced to provide greater excitement and increase the number of meaningful games at this stage.[2] The traditional point system of awarding three points for a win and one point for a draw is used, however, for each group stage match that finishes in a draw, a penalty shoot-out takes place, with the winner being awarded a bonus point.
The group stage was made up of eight teams from the 2018–19 Scottish Premiership, and all ten teams from each of the 2018–19 Scottish Championship, 2018–19 Scottish League One and 2018–19 Scottish League Two, as well as the winners of the 2018–19 Highland Football League and 2018–19 Lowland Football League. The 40 teams were divided into two sections – North and South – with each section containing four top seeds, four second seeds and 12 unseeded teams. Each section was drawn into four groups with each group comprising one top seed, one second seed and three unseeded teams.
The draw for the group stage took place on 28 May 2019 and was broadcast live on the SPFL YouTube channel.
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HOM | EFI | DUN | STE | COW | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heart of Midlothian | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 9 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | p1–1 | 2–1 | — | |
2 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | p1–1 | — | — | 2–0 | — | ||
3 | Dundee United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | — | 0–2 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 | — | — | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | ||
5 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ROS | FOR | MON | STJ | BRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ross County | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | — | — | |
2 | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | — | — | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Montrose | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 5 | — | 1–4 | — | 1–0 | — | ||
4 | St Johnstone | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | 1–2 | — | — | — | 4–0 | ||
5 | Brechin City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 1 | 0–4 | — | 1–1p | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HIB | ALO | ARB | ELG | STI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hibernian | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 11 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | — | — | |
2 | Alloa Athletic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | — | — | — | 3–3p | 2–1 | ||
3 | Arbroath | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 6 | — | 2–3 | — | 2–1 | — | ||
4 | Elgin City | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
5 | Stirling Albion | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 1 | 1–1p | — | 1–6 | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DND | ICT | PET | COV | RAI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dundee | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 1–0 | p0–0 | — | — | |
2 | Inverness CT | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | — | — | — | 3–2 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Peterhead | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 6 | — | p0–0 | — | 2–1 | — | ||
4 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | 0–0p | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
5 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 | 0–3 | — | 3–1 | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MOT | GMO | QOS | DUM | ANN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Motherwell | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 4–0 | — | — | 4–0 | |
2 | Greenock Morton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 8 | — | — | p3–3 | 6–1 | — | ||
3 | Queen of the South | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 0–3 | — | — | — | p3–3 | ||
4 | Dumbarton | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 | 0–2 | — | 1–4 | — | — | ||
5 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 1 | — | 0–5 | — | 0–1 | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | HAM | AIR | QPA | CLY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 1–0 | — | 3–2 | |
2 | Hamilton Academical | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | p2–2 | — | — | 0–0p | — | ||
3 | Airdrieonians | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | — | 2–3 | — | p2–2 | — | ||
4 | Queen's Park | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 5 | 1–2 | — | — | — | p1–1 | ||
5 | Clyde | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 1 | — | 1–3 | 2–3 | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | AYR | FAL | STR | BER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Livingston | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 2–1 | — | — | 5–0 | |
2 | Ayr United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 7 | — | — | 2–1 | 2–2p | — | ||
3 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 | 1–1p | — | — | 1–0 | — | ||
4 | Stranraer | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 5 | 1–2 | — | — | — | 6–0 | ||
5 | Berwick Rangers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21 | −21 | 0 | — | 0–7 | 0–3 | — | — |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DNF | ALB | STM | EKB | EDI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dunfermline Athletic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 9 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 6–0 | — | 4–0 | — | |
2 | Albion Rovers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 7 | — | — | 0–0p | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | St Mirren | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 2–3 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | East Kilbride | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 5 | — | 0–1 | p0–0 | — | — | ||
5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | 1–0 | — | — | 0–1 | — |
Pos | Grp | Team
|
Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | Qualification for the Second Round |
2 | F | Hamilton Academical | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | E | Greenock Morton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 8 | |
4 | A | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | |
5 | G | Ayr United | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 7 | |
6 | D | Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 7 | |
7 | C | Alloa Athletic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
8 | H | Albion Rovers | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 7 |
The draw for the second round took place on 28 July 2019 at the conclusion of the Dundee-Inverness Caledonian Thistle match.[13] Aberdeen, Celtic, Kilmarnock and Rangers entered the competition at this stage, after receiving a bye for the group stage due to their participation in UEFA club competitions.
The four UEFA-qualifying clubs and the four group winners with the best record were seeded for the draw.
Teams in Bold advanced to the quarter-finals.
Seeded | Unseeded |
---|---|
16 August 2019 | Motherwell | 1–2 | Heart of Midlothian | Motherwell |
19:45 | Long 60' | [14] |
|
Stadium: Fir Park Attendance: 5,597 Referee: Bobby Madden |
17 August 2019 | Hibernian | 5–3 (a.e.t.) | Greenock Morton | Edinburgh |
15:00 |
|
[15] |
|
Stadium: Easter Road Attendance: 6,557 Referee: Alan Muir |
17 August 2019 | Partick Thistle | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Ross County | Glasgow |
15:00 |
|
[16] |
|
Stadium: Firhill Stadium Attendance: 2,053 Referee: Steven McLean |
17 August 2019 | Celtic | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Dunfermline Athletic | Glasgow |
15:00 |
|
[18] | Beadling 77' | Stadium: Celtic Park Attendance: 27,318[17] Referee: John Beaton |
17 August 2019 | Forfar Athletic | 1–2 | Livingston | Forfar |
15:00 | Hilson 63' | [19] |
|
Stadium: Station Park Attendance: 884 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
17 August 2019 | Kilmarnock | 1–0 (a.e.t.) | Hamilton Academical | Kilmarnock |
15:00 | Thomas 113' | [20] | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 3,762 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
18 August 2019 | Dundee | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Aberdeen | Dundee |
15:00 | Johnson 43' | [21] |
|
Stadium: Dens Park Attendance: 5,740 Referee: Willie Collum |
18 August 2019 | East Fife | 0–3 | Rangers | Methil |
15:00 | [22] |
|
Stadium: Bayview Stadium Attendance: 1,991 Referee: Don Robertson |
Teams in Bold advanced to the semi-finals.
Premiership | Championship |
---|---|
25 September 2019 | Celtic | 5–0 | Partick Thistle | Glasgow |
19:45 |
|
[23] | Stadium: Celtic Park Attendance: 25,008 Referee: Steven McLean |
25 September 2019 | Kilmarnock | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Hibernian | Kilmarnock |
19:45 | [24][25] | Stadium: Rugby Park Attendance: 4,780 Referee: Willie Collum | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
|
25 September 2019 | Heart of Midlothian | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–0 p) | Aberdeen | Edinburgh |
19:45 |
|
[26][27] | Cosgrove 12' (pen.), 31' (pen.) | Stadium: Tynecastle Park Attendance: 12,866 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
Penalties | ||||
|
|
25 September 2019 | Livingston | 0–1 | Rangers | Livingston |
19:45 | [28] | Kamara 5' | Stadium: Almondvale Stadium Attendance: 8,160 Referee: Don Robertson |
Teams in Bold advanced to the final.
Teams in Italics were not known at the time of the draw.
Teams Involved |
---|
2 November 2019 | Hibernian | 2–5 | Celtic | Glasgow |
17:30 |
|
[29] |
|
Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 46,782 Referee: Bobby Madden |
3 November 2019 | Rangers | 3–0 | Heart of Midlothian | Glasgow |
15:00 |
|
[30] | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 49,310 Referee: John Beaton |
8 December 2019 | Rangers | 0–1 | Celtic | Glasgow |
15:00 | [31] | Jullien 60' | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 51,117 Referee: Willie Collum |
The domestic broadcasting rights for the competition are held exclusively by BT Sport.
The following matches were broadcast live on UK television:
Round | Date | Match |
---|---|---|
Group Stage | 12 July 2019 | Heart of MidlothianvDundee United[32] |
14 July 2019 | St MirrenvDunfermline Athletic[32] | |
19 July 2019 | MotherwellvGreenock Morton[32] | |
21 July 2019 | St JohnstonevRoss County[32] | |
26 July 2019 | Elgin CityvHibernian[32] | |
28 July 2019 | DundeevInverness Caledonian Thistle[32] | |
Second Round | 16 August 2019 | MotherwellvHeart of Midlothian[33] |
18 August 2019 | East FifevRangers[33] | |
Quarter-finals | 25 September 2019 | LivingstonvRangers[34] |
Semi-finals | 2 November 2019 | HibernianvCeltic[35] |
3 November 2019 | RangersvHeart of Midlothian[35] | |
Final | 8 December 2019 | RangersvCeltic[36] |
| |
---|---|
« 2018–19 2020–21 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
European competitions |
|
Related to national team |
|
Transfers |
|
Club seasons | |
Premiership |
|
Championship |
|
League One |
|
League Two |
|