Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | March 20, 2019 – April 8, 2019 |
Season | 2018–19 |
Teams | 4 |
Defending champions | Krka |
Final positions | |
Champions | Sixt Primorska (1stth title) |
Runner-up | MZT Skopje Aerodrom |
Semifinalists |
|
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Marko Jagodić-Kuridža[1] |
← 2018 |
The 2019 ABA League Second Division Playoffs is the play-off tournament that decided the winner of the 2018–19 ABA League Second Division season. The playoffs started on March 20, 2019 and ended on April 8, 2019.[2] The winner of the play-offs qualified for the 2019–20 ABA League First Division.
Round | Team | Ref. |
---|---|---|
17th
|
Sixt Primorska | |
19th
|
MZT Skopje Aerodrom | [3][4] |
19th
|
Spars | [5] |
22nd
|
Borac Čačak | [6] |
| Semifinals | Finals | ||||
| ||||||
| March 20–24 | |||||
| ||||||
| Sixt Primorska | 2 | ||||
| April 1–8 | |||||
| Borac Čačak | 0 | ||||
| Sixt Primorska | 3 | ||||
| March 20–24 | |||||
| MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 0 | ||||
| Spars | 0 | ||||
| ||||||
| MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 2 | ||||
|
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sixt Primorska | 2–0 | Borac Čačak | 78–59 | 73–69 | — |
Spars | 0–2 | MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 70–71 | 70–84 | — |
20 March 2019 | Sixt Primorska | 78–59 (Series: 1–0) |
Borac Čačak | Koper | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–12, 15–17, 25–12, 19–18 | ||||
Pts: Harris16 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža15 Asts: Šiško17 |
Report | Pts: Majstorović13 Rebs: S. Gavrilović, I. Gavrilović5 Asts: R. Đoković |
Arena: Arena Bonifika Attendance: 1,000 Referees: Igor Dragojević, Vladan Šundić, Vladimir Marić |
20 March 2019 | Spars | 70–71 (Series: 0–1) |
MZT Skopje Aerodrom | Sarajevo | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 23–18, 14–26, 14–18 | ||||
Pts: Kamenjaš15 Rebs: Kamenjaš11 Asts: Protić5 |
Report | Pts: three players13 Rebs: Samardžiski11 Asts: Medford5 |
Arena: Novo Sarajevo Sports Hall Attendance: 2,100 Referees: Marko Juras, Radoš Savović, Krunoslav Peić |
24 March 2019 | Borac Čačak | 69–73 (Series: 0–2) |
Sixt Primorska | Čačak | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
21:00 | Scoring by quarter: 19–26, 21–15, 11–18, 18–14 | ||||
Pts: I. Đoković20 Rebs: I. Gavrilović8 Asts: I. Đoković6 PIR: I. Đoković21 |
Report | Pts: Harris20 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža13 Asts: Jagodić-Kuridža6 PIR: Jagodić-Kuridža27 |
Arena: Borac Hall Attendance: 2,500 Referees: Sreten Radović, Miloš Koljenšić, Bojan Kruljac |
24 March 2019 | MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 84–70 (Series: 2–0) |
Spars | Skopje | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
17:00 | Scoring by quarter: 20–16, 21–21, 19–15, 24–18 | ||||
Pts: Ivanov24 Rebs: Ivanov9 Asts: Medford9 PIR: Ivanov31 |
Report | Pts: Protić16 Rebs: Durmo11 Asts: Protić4 PIR: Durmo16 |
Arena: Jane Sandanski Arena Attendance: 2,123 Referees: Uroš Nikolić, Vladimir Vesković, Aleksandar Milojević |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sixt Primorska | 3–0 | MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 93–71 | 95–72 | 66–61 | — | — |
1 April 2019 | Sixt Primorska | 93–71 (Series: 1–0) |
MZT Skopje Aerodrom | Koper | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 25–19, 23–16, 17–17 | ||||
Pts: Harris24 Rebs: Čakarun, Jagodić-Kuridža8 Asts: Šiško13 PIR: Harris25 |
Boxscore | Pts: Ivanov13 Rebs: Woodard9 Asts: Magdevski6 PIR: Woodard13 |
Arena: Arena Bonifika Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Mario Majkić, Dragan Porobić, Radoš Arsenijević |
2 April 2019 | Sixt Primorska | 95–72 (Series: 2–0) |
MZT Skopje Aerodrom | Koper | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Scoring by quarter: 25–20, 18–13, 25–14, 27–25 | ||||
Pts: Čakarun26 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža7 Asts: Šiško8 PIR: Čakarun34 |
Boxscore | Pts: Medford22 Rebs: Medford5 Asts: Medford5 PIR: Medford18 |
Arena: Arena Bonifika Attendance: 2,300 Referees: Damir Javor, Gordan Terlević, Krunoslav Peić |
4 April 2019 | MZT Skopje Aerodrom | 61–66 (Series: 0–3) |
Sixt Primorska | Skopje | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Scoring by quarter: 21–19, 13–20, 9–17, 18–10 | ||||
Pts: Bojić20 Rebs: Bojić, Medford8 Asts: Medford3 |
Boxscore | Pts: Jagodić-Kuridža17 Rebs: Jagodić-Kuridža14 Asts: Šiško7 |
Arena: Jane Sandanski Arena Attendance: 1,500 Referees: Uroš Obrknežević, Branislav Mrdak, Vladimir Marić |
| |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Division |
| ||||||||||||||||||
Second Division |
| ||||||||||||||||||
Competition |
| ||||||||||||||||||
People |
| ||||||||||||||||||
Associated competitions |
| ||||||||||||||||||
Other |
|