Season | 2024 |
---|---|
Dates | 16 March – 16 November |
Matches played | 75 |
Goals scored | 225 (3 per match) |
Top goalscorer | Iris Omarsdottir Karina Sævik Anna Aahjem (9 goals) |
Biggest home win | Vålerenga 5–0 Røa (29 June 2024) |
Biggest away win | Arna-Bjørnar 0–10 Brann (11 May 2024) |
Highest scoring | Arna-Bjørnar 0–10 Brann (11 May 2024) |
Longest winning run | 7 matches Vålerenga |
Longest unbeaten run | 7 matches Vålerenga Brann |
Longest winless run | 15 matches Åsane |
Longest losing run | 8 matches Arna-Bjørnar |
Highest attendance | 6,051 Brann - Rosenborg (5 May 2024) |
Lowest attendance | 125 Arna-Bjørnar - Røa (15 June 2024) Kolbotn - Åsane (15 June 2024) |
Average attendance | 631 |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 Toppserien is the 38th season of the highest women's football league in Norway. The season started on 16 March 2024 and will end on 16 November 2024, not including play-off matches.[1]
Bergen
Bergen teams:
Arna-Bjørnar
Brann
Åsane
Oslo
Kolbotn were promoted from the 2023 First Division.[2] Arna-Bjørnar were originally relegated from the 2023 Toppserien, but were allowed to stay in the league after Avaldsnes had their sporting license revoked for economic mismanagement, resulting in their relegation instead.[3]
Team | Location | County | Arena | Turf | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arna-Bjørnar | Bergen | Vestland | Arna Idrettspark | Artificial | 1,500 |
Brann | Bergen | Vestland | Brann Stadion | Natural | 16,750 |
Kolbotn | Oslo[note 1] | Oslo | Grorud Match Kunstgress[4] | Artificial | 1,700 |
LSK Kvinner | Lillestrøm | Akershus | LSK-Hallen | Artificial | 1,800 |
Lyn | Oslo | Oslo | Kringsjå Kunstgress | Artificial | 450 |
Rosenborg | Trondheim | Trøndelag | Koteng Arena | Artificial | 895 |
Røa | Oslo | Oslo | Røa Kunstgress | Artificial | 450 |
Stabæk | Bærum | Akershus | Nadderud Stadion | Artificial | 4,938 |
Vålerenga | Oslo | Oslo | Intility Arena | Artificial | 16,556 |
Åsane | Bergen | Vestland | Åsane Arena | Artificial | 3,300 |
Team | Manager | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|
Arna-Bjørnar | Erik Mjelde | Nike | Sparebanken Vest |
Brann | Martin Ho | Nike | Sparebanken Vest |
Kolbotn | Luke Torjussen | Hummel | OBOS [no] |
LSK Kvinner | André Bergdølmo | Puma | DNB |
Lyn | Joakim Dragsten | Hummel | OBOS |
Rosenborg | Robin Shroot | Adidas | SpareBank 1 SMN |
Røa | Geir Kristian Nordby | Diadora | OBOS |
Stabæk | Jan Jönsson | Nike | SpareBank 1 Østlandet |
Vålerenga | Nils Lexerød | Adidas | Aprila Bank |
Åsane | Øyvind Tjelde Haga | Craft | Tertnes Holding |
The league consists of 10 teams who play each other three times, totalling 27 matches per team.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vålerenga | 16 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 43 | 12 | +31 | 42 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
2 | Rosenborg | 15 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 14 | +12 | 34 | |
3 | Brann | 15 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 40 | 17 | +23 | 31 | Qualification for the UEFA Second Competition first round |
4 | LSK Kvinner | 15 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 27[a] | |
5 | Røa | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 18 | 21 | −3 | 22 | |
6 | Stabæk | 16 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 20 | |
7 | Lyn | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 25 | −11 | 18 | |
8 | Kolbotn | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 29 | −11 | 12 | |
9 | Åsane | 15 | 0 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 5 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs |
10 | Arna-Bjørnar | 14 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 40 | −33 | 3 | Relegation to the First Division |
Team ╲ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vålerenga | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||
Rosenborg | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||
Brann | 7 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||
LSK Kvinner | 4 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||
Røa | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||
Stabæk | 9 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||
Lyn | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||
Kolbotn | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||
Åsane | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||
Arna-Bjørnar | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
Qualification for the Champions League first round | |
Qualification for the UEFA Second Competition first round | |
Qualification for the relegation play-offs | |
Relegation to the First Division |
Home \ Away | ARN | BRA | KOL | LSK | LYN | ROS | RØA | STA | VÅL | ÅSA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arna-Bjørnar | — | 0–10 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–3 | 0–0 | ||
Brann | 5–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | |
Kolbotn | 4–1 | 2–6 | — | 2–2 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 1–1 | 1–0 | ||
LSK Kvinner | 3–0 | 4–2 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 3–2 | a | 3–1 |
Lyn | 1–0 | 1–5 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | 0–1 | 1–7 | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
Rosenborg | 3–0 | 3–1 | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | ||
Røa | 4–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–4 | — | 1–0 | 0–2 | ||
Stabæk | 0–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–6 | 3–2 | ||
Vålerenga | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 0–1 | 5–0 | 3–1 | — | 4–1 | |
Åsane | 1–1 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–3 | — |
Home \ Away | ARN | BRA | KOL | LSK | LYN | ROS | RØA | STA | VÅL | ÅSA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arna-Bjørnar | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Brann | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Kolbotn | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
LSK Kvinner | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Lyn | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Rosenborg | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
Røa | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Stabæk | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||
Vålerenga | — | — | a | a | — | 3–2 | — | — | ||
Åsane | — | — | — | — | — | — |
The ninth placed team will face the second placed team of the First Division in a two-legged play-off to decide who will play in the Toppserien next season.[6]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[7] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Iris Omarsdottir | Stabæk | 9 |
Karina Sævik | Vålerenga | ||
Anna Aahjem | Brann | ||
4 | Miljana Ivanović | LSK Kvinner | 7 |
Rakel Engesvik | Brann | ||
Elise Thorsnes | Vålerenga | ||
7 | Marie Moen Preus | Kolbotn | 6 |
Johanna Renmark | Brann | ||
Julie Hoff Klæboe | Røa | ||
10 | 3 players | 5 |
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tove Enblom | Vålerenga | 7 |
2 | Kirvil Odden | Lyn | 5 |
3 | Rugile Rulyte | Rosenborg | 4 |
Aurora Mikalsen | Brann | ||
Sunniva Skoglund | Stabæk | ||
Louise Högrell | Røa | ||
7 | Selma Panengstuen | Kolbotn | 2 |
8 | 6 players | 1 |
Pos | Team | Total | High | Low | Average | Change |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brann | 19,235 | 6,051 | 1,337 | 2,404 | +123.4%† |
2 | Rosenborg | 6,072 | 2,862 | 412 | 867 | −13.7%† |
3 | Vålerenga | 5,693 | 1,152 | 318 | 633 | +10.3%† |
4 | Stabæk | 3,622 | 1,406 | 247 | 517 | +92.9%† |
5 | LSK Kvinner | 2,898 | 967 | 177 | 362 | −9.3%† |
6 | Røa | 2,061 | 448 | 203 | 294 | +3.2%† |
7 | Åsane | 1,756 | 690 | 152 | 293 | +14.0%† |
8 | Arna-Bjørnar | 1,871 | 854 | 125 | 267 | −3.3%† |
9 | Kolbotn | 1,655 | 347 | 125 | 236 | +51.3%1 |
10 | Lyn | 1,797 | 307 | 167 | 225 | −43.2%† |
League total | 46,660 | 6,051 | 125 | 631 | +30.4%† |
Updated to games played on 7 July
Source: nifs.no
Notes:
1: Team played last season in 1. divisjon.
| |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
« 2023 2025 » | |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||
| |
---|---|
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
League cups |
|
Supercups |
|
UEFA competitions |
|
International competitions |
|