Cayman Islands at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | CAY |
CGA | Cayman Islands Olympic Committee |
Website | caymanolympic |
inBirmingham, England 28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08) | |
Competitors | 21 (13 men and 8 women) in 6 sports |
Flag bearers (opening) | Rasheem Brown Alison Jackson |
Flag bearer (closing) | TBD |
Medals |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
|
Cayman Islands competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games held in Birmingham, England. This was Cayman Islands's 12th appearance at the Commonwealth Games.[1]
The Cayman Islands team of 21 athletes competing in six sports was announced on 15 July 2022.[2] Rasheem Brown and Alison Jackson were the country's flagbearers during the opening ceremony.[3]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.[4]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 3 | 1 | 4 |
Boxing | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Cycling | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Squash | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Swimming | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Total | 13 | 8 | 21 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kemar Hyman | 100 m | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Rasheem Brown | 110 m hurdles | 13.76 | 5 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Louis Gordon | Long jump | 7.43 | 15 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Shalysa Wray | 400 m | 53.92 | 6 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Hepseba Angel | Middleweight | Bye | Thibeault (CAN) L RSC |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Nathaniel Forbes | Road race | DNF | |
Victor Magalhães | DNF | ||
Michael Testori | DNF | ||
Victor Magalhães | Time trial | 1:00:38.99 | 43 |
Michael Testori | 57:41.29 | 40 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Karthik Adapa | Qualification | 10.600 | 9.100 | 10.000 | 11.600 | 11.150 | 10.150 | 62.600 | 22 |
Igor De Magalhães | 10.200 | 9.250 | 10.900 | 12.800 | 11.200 | 11.250 | 65.600 | 21Q |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Igor De Magalhães | All-around | 10.350 | 7.950 | 4.050 | 12.900 | 12.050 | 10.350 | 57.650 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jace Jervis | Men's singles | Navas (GIB) L 1 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Julian Jervis | Anafo (GHA) W 3 - 0 |
Rooney (ENG) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jake Kelly | Matanatabu (FIJ) W 3 - 2 |
Waller (ENG) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance | |||||
Jade Pitcairn | Women's singles | S-Padmore (BAR) W 3 - 0 |
Perry (ENG) L 0 - 3 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Julian Jervis Cameron Stafford |
Men's doubles | Sultana / Engerer (MLT) L 1 - 2 |
Did not advance | ||||
Jake Kelly Jace Jervis |
Alexander / Cuskelly (AUS) L 0 - 2 |
Did not advance | |||||
Marlene West Jade Pitcairn |
Women's doubles | Katse / Phatsima (BOT) W 2 - 0 |
Perry / Waters (ENG) L 0 - 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Cameron Stafford Marlene West |
Mixed doubles | Bunyan / Baillargeon (CAN) W 2 - 0 |
Lobban / Aitken (SCO) L 0 - 2 |
Did not advance | |||
Jade Pitcairn Jake Kelly |
Grinham / Alexander (AUS) L 0 - 2 |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
James Allison | 50 m freestyle | 24.21 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
100 m freestyle | 53.08 | 41 | Did not advance | ||||
200 m freestyle | 1:54.14 | 24 | — | Did not advance | |||
100 m butterfly | 59.21 | 41 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sierrah Broadbelt | 50 m freestyle | 28.13 | 45 | Did not advance | |||
Kyra Rabess | 27.29 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Sierrah Broadbelt | 100 m freestyle | 1:00.82 | 38 | Did not advance | |||
Kyra Rabess | 59.29 | 30 | Did not advance | ||||
Harper Barrowman | 200 m freestyle | 2:07.98 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Kyra Rabess | 2:07.67 | 16 | — | Did not advance | |||
Harper Barrowman | 400 m freestyle | 4:28.02 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||
Raya Embury-Brown | 4:41.74 | 18 | — | Did not advance | |||
Kyra Rabess | 4:30.11 | 14 | — | Did not advance | |||
Harper Barrowman | 800 m freestyle | 9:16.49 | 8Q | — | 9:13.97 | 8 | |
Raya Embury-Brown | 9:30.75 | 10 | — | Did not advance |