Scotland at the 2022 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SCO |
CGA | Commonwealth Games Scotland |
Website | teamscotland |
inBirmingham, England 28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08) | |
Competitors | 254 (125 men and 129 women) in 20 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Kirsty Gilmour and Micky Yule[1] Closing: Eilish McColgan[2] |
Medals Ranked 6th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
|
Scotland competed at the 2022 Commonwealth GamesatBirmingham, England from 28 July to 8 August 2022. Having competed at every Games since their 1930 inauguration, it was Scotland's twenty-second appearance.[3]
The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 14 | 19 | 33 |
Badminton | 5 | 4 | 9 |
3x3 basketball | 4 | 8 | 12 |
Beach volleyball | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Boxing | 7 | 1 | 8 |
Cycling | 10 | 8 | 18[a] |
Diving | 5 | 3 | 8 |
Gymnastics | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Hockey | 18 | 18 | 36 |
Judo | 6 | 5 | 11 |
Lawn bowls | 8 | 8 | 16[b] |
Netball | — | 12 | 12 |
Para powerlifting | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Rugby sevens | 13 | 13 | 26 |
Squash | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Swimming | 15 | 11 | 26 |
Table tennis | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Triathlon | 2 | 3 | 5[c] |
Weightlifting | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Wrestling | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Total | 125 | 129 | 254 |
Six athletes were officially selected on 5 October 2021, though their chosen events were yet to be decided.[4][5] A marathon athlete was added on 28 April 2022,[6][7] followed by five para athletes on 10 June 2022[8][9] (the latter qualified via the World Para Athletics World Rankings for performances registered between 31 December 2020 and 25 April 2022).
A squad of thirty-three athletes and para athletes was confirmed on 1 July 2022, as was Stephanie Davis' withdrawal (owing to a foot injury).[10][11]
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Adam Thomas | 100 m | 10.30 | 2Q | 10.40 | 7 | did not advance[12] | |
Alexander Thomson | 100 m (T38) | — | 12.23 | 7 | |||
Ross Paterson | — | 11.95 | 5 | ||||
Guy Learmonth | 800 m | 1:49.15 | 2Q | — | 1:48.82 | 6 | |
Neil Gourley | 1500 m | 3:48.64 | 4Q | — | 3:32.93 | 8 | |
Josh Kerr | 3:37.84 | 4Q | — | 3:35.72 | 12 | ||
Jake Wightman | 3:48.34 | 1Q | — | 3:30.53 | |||
Andrew Butchart | 10,000 m | — | 27:53.57 | 7[13] | |||
Sean Frame | Marathon (T54) | — | 1:45:49 | [14] |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | Distance | Rank | ||
Will Grimsey | High jump | — | 2.19 | 7 | |
David Smith | 2.15 | 9 | |||
Nicholas Percy | Discus throw | 60.68 | 5q | 63.53 | 5 |
Chris Bennett | Hammer throw | — | 66.48 | 12 | |
Mark Dry | — | 66.86 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Alisha Rees | 100 m | 11.36 | 4q[13] | 11.47 | 7 | did not advance | |
Beth Dobbin | 200 m | 23.10 | 2Q | 23.28 | 3q | 23.40 | 8 |
Zoey Clark | 400 m | 51.84 | 2Q | 51.99 | 4q | 51.90 | 8 |
Nicole Yeargin | 52.52 | 3Q | 52.24 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Laura Muir | 800 m | 1:58.84 | 2Q | — | 1:57.87 | ||
Jemma Reekie | 2:00.68 | 3 | — | did not advance | |||
Jenny Selman | 2:06.53 | 5 | — | did not advance | |||
Laura Muir | 1500 m | 4:14.11 | 5Q | — | 4:02.75 | ||
Jemma Reekie | 4:16.23 | 6q | — | 4:05.33 | 5 | ||
Melanie Woods | 1500 m (T54) | — | 3:56.52 | 4 | |||
Samantha Kinghorn | — | 3:53.38 | |||||
Sarah Inglis | 5000 m | — | 15:08.36 | 7 | |||
Eilish McColgan | — | 14:42.14 | |||||
Eloise Walker | — | 16:28.62 | 20 | ||||
Sarah Inglis | 10,000 m | — | 32:04.74 | 9[15] | |||
Eilish McColgan | — | 30:48.60 | [15] | ||||
Heather Paton | 100 m hurdles | 13.39 | 5 | — | did not advance | ||
Rebecca Matheson Alisha Rees Sarah Malone Taylah Spence |
4 × 100 m relay | 45.39 | 3Q | — | 45.01 | 8 | |
Zoey Clark Beth Dobbin Jill Cherry Nicole Yeargin |
4 × 400 m relay | — | 3:30.15 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Distance | Rank | ||
Kirsty Law | Discus throw | 54.38 | 7[13] |
As of 1 June 2022, Scotland qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[16] A squad of nine players was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Callum Smith | Men's singles | March (FLK) W (21–3, 21–4) |
Alphous (GHA) W (21–6, 21–7) |
Penty (ENG) L (23–25, 12–21) |
did not advance | |||
Kirsty Gilmour | Women's singles | Bye | Ho (AUS) W (21–6, 21–14) |
Li (IOM) W (21–8, 21–12) |
Kashyap (IND) W (21-10, 21-7) |
Li (CAN) L (23-21, 21-23, 18-21) |
Yeo (SGP) L (14-21, 20-22) |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Alexander Dunn Adam Hall |
Men's doubles | — | Bye | Chan & Tan (MAS) L (21–18, 23–25, 15–21) |
did not advance | |||
Christopher Grimley Matthew Grimley |
— | Shiyam & Zaki (MDV) W (21–5, 21–7) |
Chia & Soh (MAS) L (19–21, 16–21) |
did not advance | ||||
Julie MacPherson Ciara Torrance |
Women's doubles | — | Harada & Williams (FLK) W (21–4, 21–5) |
Honderich & Tsai (CAN) L (12–21, 15–21) |
did not advance | |||
Adam Hall Julie MacPherson |
Mixed doubles | Bye | Paul & Dookhee (MRI) W (21–7, 21–8) |
Attama & Wanyana (UGA) W (21–5, 21–6) |
Chan & Cheah (MAS) W (21-15, 21-19) |
Ellis & Smith (ENG) L (14-21, 7-21) |
Tan & Lai (MAS) L (15-21, 17-21) |
4 |
Christopher Grimley Eleanor O'Donnell |
Zaki & F N Abdul Razzaq (MDV) W (21–8, 21–9) |
Elliott & Laurens Jordaan (RSA) W (21–8, 21–10) |
Hee & Tan (SGP) L (15–21, 11–21) |
did not advance |
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Scotland | Mixed team | Maldives W 5―0 |
Uganda W 4―1 |
Canada L 2―3 |
2Q | Singapore L 0-3 |
did not advance |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 26 | 4 | +22 | 610 | 319 | +291 | 3 | Knockout stage |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 22 | 8 | +14 | 562 | 365 | +197 | 2 | |
3 | Uganda | 3 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 416 | 597 | −181 | 1 | |
4 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 3 | 29 | −26 | 344 | 651 | −307 | 0 |
Scotland 5 |
National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 29 July 2022, 14:00 UTC+1 [19] |
Maldives 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland 4 |
National Exhibition Centre, Court 4 30 July 2022, 09:00 UTC+1 [20] |
Uganda 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Canada 3 |
National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 30 July 2022, 19:00 UTC+1 [21] |
Scotland 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland 0 |
National Exhibition Centre, Court 1 31 July 2022, 17:30 UTC+1 [22] |
Singapore 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Great Britain was the top Commonwealth European nation in the respective FIBA 3x3 Federation Rankings for men and women (on 1 November 2021), necessitating qualifiers to determine which Home Nations would receive the associated quota places.[23] On 6 April 2022, Scotland won both (which were held in Largs) and therefore qualified for both Commonwealth Games tournaments.[24]
Scotland won the women's IWBF European Qualifier (also held in Largs) on 14 April 2022, thereby qualifying for the women's 3x3 wheelchair basketball tournament as well.[25]
Squad selections were announced on 4 July 2022.[26][27]
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / CM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Scotland men's | Men's tournament | Sri Lanka W 16 - 9 |
Canada W 21 - 20 |
Kenya W 15 - 14 |
1Q | Bye | Australia L 15 - 20 |
Canada L 12 - 13 |
4 |
Scotland women's | Women's tournament | Australia L 9 - 21 |
Sri Lanka W 21 - 5 |
Kenya W 15 - 14 |
2Q | Canada L 11 - 17 |
did not advance | ||
Scotland women's (WC) | Women's wheelchair tournament | Australia L 5 - 12 |
South Africa W 16 - 2 |
— | 2Q | — | Canada L 5 - 12 |
England L 10 - 12 |
4 |
Group A
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 52 | 43 | +9 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | Canada | 3 | 2 | 1 | 56 | 41 | +15 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 48 | −1 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 58 | −23 |
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29) |
Sri Lanka | 9–16 | Scotland |
Pts: Yogananthan 5 | Pts: Malcolm 8 |
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29) |
Scotland | 21–20 | Canada |
Pts: Malcolm 9 | Pts: Gill, Jensen-Whyte, Johnson 6 |
31 July 2022 (2022-07-31) |
Kenya | 14–15 | Scotland |
Pts: Omondi 6 | Pts: Murray 7 |
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01) |
Scotland | 15–20 | Australia |
Pts: Jimenez 11 | Pts: Wagstaff 9 |
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02) |
Scotland | 12–13 | Canada |
Pts: Jimenez 7 | Pts: Gill 5 |
Group A
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 26 | +37 | Direct to semi-finals |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 40 | +5 | Quarter-finals |
3 | Kenya | 3 | 1 | 2 | 50 | 44 | +6 | |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 63 | −48 |
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29) |
Australia | 21–9 | Scotland |
Pts: Wilson 7 | Pts: Leonard 5 |
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29) |
Scotland | 21–5 | Sri Lanka |
Pts: Leonard 8 | Pts: R.Perera 3 |
31 July 2022 (2022-07-31) |
Kenya | 14–15 | Scotland |
Pts: Indasi 6 | Pts: Leonard 9 |
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01) |
Scotland | 11–17 | Canada |
Pts: Paxton, Phillips, Leonard 3 | Pts: Wallack 6 |
Group B
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 8 | +25 | Semi-finals |
2 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 14 | +7 | |
3 | South Africa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 37 | −32 | 5th place match |
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29) |
Australia | 12–5 | Scotland |
Pts: Merrit 5 | Pts: Hamer 5 |
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30) |
Scotland | 16–2 | South Africa |
Pts: Hamer 10 | Pts: Moeng 2 |
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01) |
Canada | 12–5 | Scotland |
Pts: Tessier, Dandeneau 5 | Pts: Love 3 |
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02) |
Scotland | 10–12 | England |
Pts: Hamer 5 | Pts: Conroy 4 |
As of 26 April 2022, Scotland qualified for the women's tournament;[28] this was achieved through their position at the European Qualifier in Edinburgh.[29]
Two players were officially selected on 1 June 2022.[30][31]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Lynne Beattie Melissa Coutts |
Women's tournament | Pata / Toko (VAN) L 0 - 2 |
Grimson / Mumby (ENG) L 0 - 2 |
Gwali / Donga (SOL) W 2 - 0 |
3Q | Artacho / Clancy (AUS) L 0 - 2 |
did not advance |
Group C
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pata – Toko (VAN) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 126 | 67 | 1.881 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Grimson – Mumby (ENG) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2.000 | 112 | 90 | 1.244 | |
3 | Beattie – Coutts (SCO) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 0.500 | 98 | 106 | 0.925 | Ranking of third-placed teams |
4 | Gwali – Donga (SOL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 53 | 126 | 0.421 |
31 July 2022 14:30 |
Pata – Toko (VAN) | 2–0 | Beattie – Coutts (SCO) | Smithfield |
(21–10, 21–14) Report |
2 August 2022 19:00 |
Grimson – Mumby (ENG) | 2–0 | Beattie – Coutts (SCO) | Smithfield |
(21–17, 21–15) Report |
4 August 2022 14:30 |
Beattie – Coutts (SCO) | 2–0 | Gwali – Donga (SOL) | Smithfield |
(21–6, 21–16) Report |
5 August 2022 14:30 |
Beattie – Coutts (SCO) | 0–2 | Artacho – Clancy (AUS) | Smithfield |
(11–21, 11–21) Report |
A squad of eight boxers was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[32][18]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lennon Mulligan | Flyweight | — | Temakau (KIR) W 5 - 0 |
Panghal (IND) L 0 - 5 |
did not advance | ||
Matthew McHale | Bantamweight | — | Breedy (BAR) W 3 - 2 |
Shaharom (MAS) W RSC |
Eagleson (NIR) L 2 - 3 |
Did not advance | |
Reese Lynch | Light welterweight | Aaree (KIR) W RSC |
Thapa (IND) W 4 - 1 |
Jonas (NAM) W 5 - 0 |
Sanford (CAN) W 5 - 0 |
Colin (MRI) W 4 - 1 |
|
Tyler Jolly | Welterweight | Bye | Hylton (JAM) WKO |
Warupi (PNG) W 5 - 0 |
Croft (WAL) L 1 - 4 |
Did not advance | |
Stephen Newns | Light middleweight | Mengue (CMR) L 2 - 3 |
did not advance | ||||
Sam Hickey | Middleweight | Bye | Mortley (LCA) W 5 - 0 |
Benson (NGR) W RSC |
Richardson (ENG) W RSC |
Peters (AUS) W 3 - 2 |
|
Sean Lazzerini | Light heavyweight | Bye | Rosalba (MRI) W RSC |
Beausejour (CAN) W 5 - 0 |
Changalawe (TAN) W 4 - 1 |
Bevan (WAL) W 4 - 1 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Megan Reid | Lightweight | Richardson (ENG) L 0 - 5 |
did not advance |
A squad of seventeen cyclists and para cyclists (plus three pilots) was officially selected on 26 May 2022.[33][34] Two cyclists were added to the squad on 24 June 2022.[35]
On 13 July 2022 Team Scotland announced that Katie Archibald would not take part in the Games.[36][37]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Charlie Aldridge | Road race | 3:37:08 | 45 |
John Archibald | 3:37:08 | 26 | |
Finn Crockett | 3:28:29 | ||
Sean Flynn | 3:28:55 | 10 | |
Miles Scotson | 3:36:46 | 16 | |
Mark Stewart | 3:36:46 | 18 | |
John Archibald | Time trial | 48:54.55 | 6 |
Finn Crockett | 52:42.37 | 22 | |
Mark Stewart | 50:38.79 | 14 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Neah Evans | Road race | 2:44:46 | |
Anna Shackley | 2:44:46 | 21 | |
Neah Evans | Time trial | 43:45.34 | 17 |
Anna Shackley | 42:48.77 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Jack Carlin | Men's sprint | 9.599 | 3Q | Fielding (SCO) W |
Turnbull (ENG) W |
Richardson (AUS) L |
Glaetzer (AUS) W |
|
Alistair Fielding | 10.020 | 14Q | Jack Carlin (SCO) L |
did not advance | ||||
Lauren Bell | Women's sprint | 10.956 | 10Q | Orban (CAN) L |
did not advance | |||
Iona Moir | 11.193 | 15Q | Capewell (ENG) L |
did not advance | ||||
Lusia Steele | 11.171 | 13Q | Finucane (WAL) L |
did not advance | ||||
Iona Moir Lauren Bell Lusia Steele |
Women's team sprint | 48.650 | 6 | — | did not advance | |||
Neil Fachie Lewis Stewart (pilot) |
Men's tandem sprint B | 9.807 | 1Q | — | Pope/ Steffan (pilot) (WAL) W |
Ball/ Rotherham (pilot) (WAL) L |
||
Libby Clegg Jenny Holl (pilot) |
Women's tandem sprint B | 11.898 | 4Q | — | Gallagher/ Ward (pilot) (AUS) L |
Unwin/ Holl (pilot) (ENG) L |
4 | |
Aileen McGlynn Ellie Stone (pilot) |
11.145 | 2Q | — | Unwin/ Holl (pilot) (ENG) W |
Gallagher/ Ward (pilot) (AUS) L |
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | Repechage | Semifinals | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Jack Carlin | Men's keirin | 2Q | Bye | 3 | |
Alistair Fielding | 4R | 2 | did not advance | ||
Lauren Bell | Women's keirin | 3R | 1Q | 5 | 10 |
Iona Moir | 5R | 4 | did not advance | ||
Lusia Steele | 3R | 2 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jonny Wale | Men's time trial | DNS | |
Lauren Bell | Women's time trial | 33.954 | 6 |
Iona Moir | 34.687 | 9 | |
Lusia Steele | 35.002 | 12 | |
Neil Fachie Lewis Stewart (pilot) |
Men's tandem time trial B | 59.938 | |
Libby Clegg Jenny Holl (pilot) |
Women's tandem time trial B | 1:09.953 | 4 |
Aileen McGlynn Ellie Stone (pilot) |
1:07.578 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opponent Results |
Rank | ||
John Archibald | Men's individual pursuit | 4:12.541 | 7 | did not advance | |
Kyle Gordon | 4:10.592 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Jonny Wale | 4:23.353 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Neah Evans | Women's individual pursuit | 3:23.476 | 3QB | Roy (AUS) W |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
John Archibald | Men's point race | 16 | 4 |
Kyle Gordon | DNS | ||
Mark Stewart | 15 | 5 | |
Neah Evans | Women's points race | 36 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final |
---|---|---|---|
John Archibald | Men's scratch race | 4Q | |
Kyle Gordon | 7Q | DNS | |
Mark Stewart | 8Q | 11 | |
Neah Evans | Women's scratch race | — | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Charlie Aldridge | Men’s cross-country | LAP | |
Isla Short | Women’s cross-country | 1:37:07 | 4 |
One diver was officially selected on 13 December 2021.[38][39] A squad of seven divers was later confirmed on 16 June 2022,[40][41] with an eighth diver added on 11 July 2022.[42]
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ross Beattie | 1 m springboard | 308.55 | 9Q | 300.60 | 10 |
James Heatly | 387.55 | 2Q | 401.00 | 4 | |
Danny Mabbott | 287.25 | 10Q | 318.45 | 9 | |
Ross Beattie | 3 m springboard | 377.00 | 9Q | 365.00 | 11 |
Cameron Gammage | 325.50 | 13R | did not advance | ||
James Heatly | 423.40 | 4Q | 460.40 | 4 | |
Angus Menmuir | 10 m platform | 341.55 | 10Q | 354.20 | 11 |
Ross Beattie James Heatly |
3 m synchronised springboard | — | 369.27 | 4 |
Athlete | Events | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clara Kerr | 1 m springboard | 206.65 | 11Q | 239.95 | 8 |
Grace Reid | 259.10 | 5Q | 268.15 | 4 | |
Clara Kerr | 3 m springboard | 235.10 | 11Q | 264.00 | 11 |
Grace Reid | 285.55 | 4Q | 300.60 | 8 | |
Gemma McArthur | 10 m platform | 290.55 | 6Q | 290.90 | 9 |
Athlete | Events | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | ||
Danny Mabbott Clara Kerr |
3 m synchronised springboard | 212.70 | 10 |
James Heatly Grace Reid |
306.00 | ||
Angus Menmuir Gemma McArthur |
10 m synchronised platform | 289.62 | 7 |
A squad of seven gymnasts was officially selected on 6 June 2022.[43][44] Another three gymnasts were added on 1 July 2022.[45]
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Frank Baines | Team | 13.300 Q | 12.650 | 13.200 | 14.150 | 13.350 | 13.250 Q | 79.900 | 6Q |
Hamish Carter | 11.800 | 12.850 | 13.800 | 13.600 | 13.500 Q | 78.450 | 10 | ||
Pavel Karnejenko | 14.200 Q | 13.950 | 13.800 | 12.550 | 78.450 | 9Q | |||
Cameron Lynn | — | 13.000 | 13.000 | — | — | ||||
David Weir | 11.850 | — | — | ||||||
Total | 36.950 | 38.500 | 40.400 | 41.900 | 40.750 | 39.300 | 237.800 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Frank Baines | All-around | 13.350 | 12.900 | 12.950 | 13.750 | 13.250 | 13.250 | 79.450 | 7 |
Floor | 13.566 | — | 13.566 | 6 | |||||
Horizontal bar | — | 11.900 | 11.900 | 8 | |||||
Hamish Carter | Horizontal bar | — | 12.433 | 12.433 | 6 | ||||
Pavel Karnejenko | All-around | 12.750 | 13.150 | 14.150 | 14.300 | 13.400 | 12.900 | 80.650 | 5 |
Rings | — | 13.766 | — | 13.766 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Shannon Archer | Team | 13.900 Q | 12.250 Q | 11.950 | 12.400 | 50.500 | 6Q |
Cara Kennedy | 13.350 Q | 11.700 | 12.250 | 48.000 | 14Q | ||
Eilidh Gorrell | 10.750 | 45.500 | 18 | ||||
Emily Bremner | 12.850 | 11.550 | 11.500 | 12.050 | 47.950 | 15 | |
Total | 40.100 | 34.550 | 35.150 | 36.700 | 146.500 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Shannon Archer | All-around | 13.700 | 11.400 | 12.700 | 11.500 | 49.300 | 8 |
Vault | 13.083 | — | 13.083 | ||||
Uneven bars | — | 12.366 | — | 12.366 | 8 | ||
Cara Kennedy | All-around | 12.200 | 11.450 | 10.850 | 12.200 | 46.700 | 14 |
Vault | 12.633 | — | 12.633 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Louise Christie | Qualification | 25.300 | 25.050 | 27.650 Q | 25.900 Q | 103.900 | 11Q |
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | ||||
Louise Christie | All-around | 27.000 | 25.700 | 27.600 | 24.300 | 104.600 | 10 |
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Louise Christie | Clubs | 27.550 | 6 |
Louise Christie | Ribbon | 27.550 |
By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Scotland qualified for both tournaments.[46][47]
Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[48] The women's squad was announced on 13 June 2022,[49][50] followed by the men's squad on 5 July 2022.[51][52]
Key:
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM / PM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Scotland men | Men's tournament | New Zealand D 5–5 |
Australia L 0–12 |
South Africa L 4–5 |
Pakistan L 2–3 |
5 | — | Ghana W 7–2 |
9 |
Scotland women | Women's tournament | South Africa W 4–2 |
New Zealand L 0–1 |
Kenya W 11–0 |
Australia L 0-2 |
3 | — | Canada L 1-3 |
6 |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 2 | +27 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | South Africa | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 7 | |
3 | New Zealand | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 17 | −3 | 4 | Fifth place match |
4 | Pakistan | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 4 | Seventh place match |
5 | Scotland | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 25 | −14 | 1 | Ninth place match |
|
|
|
|
|
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | +16 | 12 | Semi-finals |
2 | New Zealand | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 2 | +19 | 9 | |
3 | Scotland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 6 | Fifth place match |
4 | South Africa | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 3 | Seventh place match |
5 | Kenya | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 50 | −50 | 0 | Ninth place match |
|
|
|
|
|
A squad of eleven judoka was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[53][18]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
David Ferguson | -60 kg | Bye | Rabbitt (WAL) L 00 - 10 |
did not advance | ||||
Dylan Munro | Bye | Wimukthi (SRI) W 10 - 00 |
McKenzie (ENG) L 00 - 01 |
Did not advance | Yadav (IND) L 00 - 01 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Finlay Allan | -66 kg | — | Nassone (MOZ) W 10 - 00 |
Mungandu (ZAM) W 10 - 00 |
Saini (IND) W 10 - 00 |
— | Balarjishvili (CYP) L 00 - 10 |
|
Alexander Short | — | Chikwapula (MAW) W 10 - 00 |
Varey (WAL) W 10 - 00 |
Balarjishvili (CYP) L 00 - 01 |
— | Burns (NIR) L 00 - 10 |
5 | |
Billy Rodman | -73 kg | — | Bensted (AUS) L 00 - 01 |
did not advance | ||||
Andrew McWatt | +100 kg | — | Bye | Park (AUS) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | Antoniou (CYP) W 10 - 00 |
Perrinne (MRI) L 00 - 01 |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage | Final/BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kirsty Marsh | -52 kg | Kalomor (VAN) W 11 - 00 |
Deguchi (CAN) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | Ferreira (MOZ) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Kimberley Renicks | Asvesta (CYP) L 00 - 10 |
did not advance | |||||
Malin Wilson | -57 kg | Segaran (MAS) W 10 - 00 |
Toprak (ENG) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | Christie (NZL) W 10 - 00 |
Nairne (ENG) W 10 - 00 |
|
Rachel Tytler | -78 kg | — | Reid (ENG) L 00 - 10 |
Did not advance | Mackey (NZL) W 11 - 00 |
Godbout (CAN) W 10 - 00 |
|
Sarah Adlington | +78 kg | Bye | Kana (KEN) W 10 - 00 |
Paduch (AUS) W 01 - 00 |
— | Maan (IND) W 10 - 01 |
A squad of ten bowlers (five per gender) was officially selected on 15 December 2021.[54][55] Eight para bowlers (four per gender) were added on 18 February 2022.[56]
Among those chosen was George Miller, potentially the oldest Team Scotland competitor in history (he was 75 years and 8 months of age during the Games). Garry Hood contested his second Commonwealth Games 28 years after his first.[56]
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Iain McLean | Singles | Locke (FLK) W 21 - 5 |
Borgohain (IND) L 19 - 21 |
Davis (JEY) W 21 - 13 |
McIlroy (NZL) W 21 - 4 |
1Q | Bester (CAN) W 21 - 4 |
Wilson (AUS) L 9 - 21 |
Abd Muin (MAS) W 21 - 11 |
|
Paul Foster Alex Marshall |
Pairs | Jersey (JEY) W 22 - 7 |
Niue (NIU) W 23 - 10 |
Canada (CAN) W 18 - 11 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 15 - 11 |
1Q | Fiji (FIJ) W 20 - 7 |
England (ENG) L 13 - 19 |
Northern Ireland (NIR) W 25 - 5 |
|
Stewart Anderson Darren Burnett Iain McLean |
Triples | Malta (MLT) W 28 - 6 |
India (IND) W 19 - 12 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 15 - 14 |
— | 1Q | Wales (WAL) L 12 - 17 |
did not advance | ||
Stewart Anderson Darren Burnett Paul Foster Alex Marshall |
Fours | Malta (MLT) W 17 - 9 |
Jersey (JEY) L 8 - 13 |
South Africa (RSA) W 15 - 10 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 18 - 10 |
1Q | Northern Ireland (NIR) L 15 - 18 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Dee Hoggan | Singles | Choudhury (IND) W 21 - 10 |
O'Neill (NIR) W 21 - 14 |
A-Almond (FLK) W 21 - 5 |
Daniels (WAL) W 21 - 14 |
1Q | Ryan (AUS) L 9 - 21 |
did not advance | ||
Claire Johnston Hannah Smith |
Pairs | Fiji (FIJ) W 16 - 13 |
Northern Ireland (NIR) L 12 - 18 |
England (ENG) L 7 - 19 |
— | 4 | did not advance | |||
Lauren Baillie Caroline Brown Dee Hoggan |
Triples | Botswana (BOT) W 25 - 5 |
Cook Islands (COK) L 13 - 24 |
Wales (WAL) L 14 - 16 |
— | 3 | did not advance | |||
Lauren Baillie Caroline Brown Claire Johnston Hannah Smith |
Fours | Fiji (FIJ) L 12 - 13 |
Botswana (BOT) L 11 - 21 |
Australia (AUS) W 16 - 9 |
— | 4 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Garry Hood Kevin Wallace |
Men's pairs B6-8 | England (ENG) W 23 - 12 |
Wales (WAL) W 19 - 9 |
South Africa (RSA) W 18 - 10 |
Australia (AUS) L 15 - 21 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 25 - 5 |
1Q | New Zealand (NZL) W 18 - 10 |
Australia (AUS) W 16 - 7 |
|
Rosemary Lenton Pauline Wilson |
Women's pairs B6-8 | Australia (AUS) L 15 - 16 |
South Africa (RSA) L 11 - 23 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 15 - 12 |
England (ENG) L 7 - 19 |
— | 4Q | England (ENG) W 16 - 10 |
Australia (AUS) W 17 - 5 |
|
Robert Barr directed by Sarah Jane Ewing Melanie Inness directed by George Miller |
Mixed pairs B2-3 | South Africa (RSA) W 28 - 6 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 18 - 11 |
Australia (AUS) W 10 - 8 |
England (ENG) W 17 - 9 |
Wales (WAL) W 15 - 8 |
1Q | England (ENG) W 21 - 6 |
Wales (WAL) W 16 - 9 |
By virtue of its position in the World Netball Rankings (as of 31 January 2022), Scotland qualified for the tournament.[57]
Complete fixtures were announced in March 2022.[58]
Team | Event | Group stage | Semifinal | Final / BM / Cl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Scotland women | Women's tournament | Australia L 30 - 83 |
Wales L 42 - 48 |
Jamaica L 34 - 76 |
Barbados W 72 - 28 |
South Africa L 46 - 65 |
5 | — | Northern Ireland W 43 - 33 |
9 |
Twelve players were selected on 8 June 2022.[17][59]
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 378 | 205 | +173 | 10 | Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 386 | 187 | +199 | 8 | |
3 | South Africa | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 323 | 275 | +48 | 6 | Classification matches |
4 | Wales | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 235 | 306 | −71 | 4 | |
5 | Scotland | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 224 | 302 | −78 | 2 | |
6 | Barbados | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 150 | 421 | −271 | 0 |
30 July 2022 12:00 |
Report | Australia | 83–30 | Scotland | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Tracy-Ann Griffiths Anso Kemp | |
Austin 10/13 (77%) Bueta 33/34 (97%) Koenen 36/37 (97%) Wood 4/4 (100%) |
Barrie 7/8 (88%) Goodwin 15/16 (94%) Love 2/4 (50%) McCall 6/10 (60%) |
31 July 2022 20:00 |
Report | Scotland | 42–48 | Wales | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Ken Metekingi Kate Wright | |
Barrie 15/22 (68%) Goodwin 20/27 (74%) McCall 7/13 (54%) |
Creak 12/16 (75%) Rowe 36/38 (95%) |
2 August 2022 14:00 |
Report | Jamaica | 78–34 | Scotland | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Joshua Bowring Alison Harrison | |
Beckford 5/6 (83%) Fowler 37/37 (100%) Nelson 33/35 (94%) Robison 3/6 (50%) |
Barrie 12/17 (71%) Goodwin 18/19 (95%) McCall 4/8 (50%) |
3 August 2022 18:00 |
Report | Scotland | 72–28 | Barbados | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Tara Warner Kate Wright | |
Barrie 20/25 (80%) Goodwin 30/34 (88%) McCall 22/25 (88%) |
Agard 19/23 (83%) Holder 4/6 (67%) Wharton 5/8 (63%) |
4 August 2022 19:00 |
Report | South Africa | 65–46 | Scotland | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Ken Metekingi Kate Wright | |
Rademan 6/7 (86%) van der Berg 17/17 (100%) Venter 42/44 (95%) |
Barrie 12/14 (86%) Goodwin 21/25 (84%) McCall 13/15 (87%) |
5 August 2022 11:30 |
Report | Scotland | 43–33 | Northern Ireland | National Exhibition Centre Umpires: Louise Travis Alison Harrison | |
Goodwin 23/27 (85%) McCall 20/26 (77%) |
Bowman 4/8 (50%) Crosbie 17/24 (71%) Magee 12/17 (71%) |
As of 8 June 2022, Scotland qualified one powerlifter through the World Para Powerlifting Commonwealth Rankings (for performances between 1 January 2020 and 25 April 2022).[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Micky Yule | Men's heavyweight | 130.9 |
As of 26 October 2021, Scotland officially qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments.[60] The men achieved qualification through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series, whereas the women achieved qualification via the Moscow round of the 2021 Rugby Europe Women's Sevens Championship Series.[61]
Both squads were confirmed on 8 July 2022.[62][63]
Team | Event | Preliminary Round | Quarterfinal / CQ | Semifinal / CS | Final / BM / CF | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Scotland men's | Men's tournament | Tonga W 41–0 |
Malaysia W 50–12 |
South Africa L 0–34 |
2Q | Fiji L 7–34 |
Classification semifinal Kenya W 22–12 |
5th place final Samoa L 19–24 |
6 |
Scotland women's | Women's tournament | Fiji L 12–31 |
Australia L 0–50 |
South Africa W 33–12 |
3 | — | Classification semifinal Sri Lanka W 58–0 |
5th place final England L 5–29 |
6 |
Pool B
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 116 | 5 | +111 | 9 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 91 | 46 | +45 | 7 | |
3 | Tonga | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 36 | 84 | −48 | 5 | Advance to classification Quarter-finals |
4 | Malaysia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 127 | −108 | 3 |
29 July 2022 12:18 |
Scotland | 41–0 | Tonga |
Try: Sofolarin (3) 1' c, 4' m, 7' m Henry 8' c Edmunds 9' m Farndale 12' m Coombes 14' c Con: Barreto (2/4) 1', 9' Elms (0/2) Barreto (1/1) 14' Cards: Elms 13' | Report |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Adam Leal (England) |
29 July 2022 20:26 |
Scotland | 50–12 | Malaysia |
Try: Davidson 1' c Jones (2) 2' c, 5' c Coombes 6' m Henry (3) 8' m, 9 m, 10' c Sofolarin 13' c Con: Davidson (5/8) 1', 2', 5', 10', 14' | Report | Try: Mat Zizi 3' c Nasarrudin 7' m Con: Mat Zizi (1/2) 4' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Talal-Azmat Chaudhry (Canada) |
30 July 2022 12:18 |
South Africa | 34–0 | Scotland |
Try: S. Davids 4' m Pretorius 6' m A. Davids (3) 8' c, 10' m, 12' m Williams 14' c Con: Brown (0/2) S. Davids (1/1) 9' Williams (0/1) Human (1/2) 14' | Report |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand) |
30 July 2022 20:26 |
Fiji | 34–7 | Scotland |
Try: Nacuqu (2) 2' m, 8' c Rasaku 5' c Mocenacagi 7' m Matana 10' m Maqala 12' m Con: Nacuqu (1/3) 8' Rasaku (1/2) 5' Sauturaga (0/1) | Report | Try: Edmunds 14' c Con: Davidson (1/1) 14' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales) |
31 July 2022 11:58 |
Kenya | 12–22 | Scotland |
Try: Oyoo 8' m Taabu 11' c Con: Omondi (1/2) 12' | Report | Try: Edmunds 4' m Barreto 7' m Elms 13' c McCann 14' m Con: Barreto (1/4) 13' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Nick Hogan (New Zealand) |
31 July 2022 19:28 |
Scotland | 19–24 | Samoa |
Try: Fergusson 6' m Sofolarin 8' c, 9' c Con: Barreto (2/3) 8', 9' | Report | Try: Niue 1' c Onosai 7' m Leitufia 11' c, 12' m Con: Matavao (1/1) 1' Purcell (1/3) 11' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa) |
Pool B
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fiji | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 91 | 24 | +67 | 9 | Semi-finals |
2 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100 | 19 | +81 | 7 | |
3 | Scotland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 45 | 93 | −48 | 5 | Classification semi-finals |
4 | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 112 | −100 | 3 |
29 July 2022 09:22 |
Fiji | 31–12 | Scotland |
Try: Uluinisau 3' c Buleki 7' c Cavuru 8' c Donu 12' m Riwai 14' m Con: Cavuru (2/2) 3', 8' Naimasi (1/2) 9' Uluinisau (0/1) | Report | Try: Campbell 5' m Lloyd 10' c Con: Thomson (0/1) Nelson (1/1) 11' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Ashleigh Murray-Pretorius (South Africa) |
29 July 2022 17:52 |
Australia | 50–0 | Scotland |
Try: Levi (3) 1' c, 7' c, 9' m Paki (2) 3' c, 10' m Williams 6' c Nathan 8' m Southwell 13' c Con: Hinds (2/2) 2', 4' Williams (2/5) 7', 7' Southwell (1/1) 13' | Report |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Selica Winiata (New Zealand) |
30 July 2022 09:00 |
Scotland | 33–12 | South Africa |
Try: Lloyd (3) 2' c, 4' m, 13' c McLachlan 3' c Orr 7' c Con: Thomson (3/4) 3', 4', 7' Smith (1/1) 14' | Report | Try: Lategan 1' m Snyders 10' c Con: Shongwe (0/1) Snyders (1/1) 10' Cards: Masuku 12' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia) |
30 July 2022 17:52 |
Scotland | 58–0 | Sri Lanka |
Try: Lloyd (4) 1' m, 6' c, 7' c, 8' m Thomson 1' m Gaffney (2) 2' c, 10' m Campbell 4' c Sinclair 9' m Mattinson 12' m Con: Thomson (4/9) 3', 5', 6', 7' Smith (0/1) | Report | Cards: Kanchana 2' |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Holly Wood (England) |
31 July 2022 18:22 |
England | 29–5 | Scotland |
Try: Quansah 2' c Boatman 8' m Crompton (2) 10' m, 14' m Jones 12' c Con: Norman-Bell (1/2) 2' Jones (1/3) 13' | Report | Con: Rollie 8' m Cards: Thomson (0/1) |
Coventry Stadium, Coventry Referee: Ashleigh Murray-Pretorius (South Africa) |
A squad of six players was officially selected on 8 June 2022.[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Alan Clyne | Men's singles | Bye | Singh (IND) W 2 - 0 Ret |
Makin (WAL) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | |||
Greg Lobban | Bye | Laksiri (SRI) W 3 - 0 |
Yuen (MAS) W 3 - 2 |
Ghosal (IND) L 1 - 3 |
did not advance | |||
Rory Stewart | Nimji (KEN) W 3 - 0 |
Chileche (NZL) W 3 - 1 |
Rooney (ENG) W 3 - 2 |
Willstrop (ENG) L 2 - 3 |
did not advance | |||
Georgia Adderley | Women's singles | Bye | Keane (BER) W 3 - 0 |
King (NZL) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Douglas Kempsell Alan Clyne |
Men's doubles | Bye | Senthilkumar / Singh (IND) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance | |||
Greg Lobban Rory Stewart |
Bye | Aslam / Iqbal (PAK) W 2 - 1 |
Alexander / Cuskelly (AUS) W 2 - 0 |
Selby / Waller (ENG) L 1 - 2 |
Ng / Yuen (MAS) W 2 - 0 |
||
Lisa Aitken Georgia Adderley |
Women's doubles | Bye | Palmer / Watts (NZL) W 2 - 0 |
Perry / Waters (ENG) L 0 - 2 |
did not advance | ||
Georgia Adderley Rory Stewart |
Mixed doubles | Haywood / Simpson (BAR) W 2 - 0 |
Naughton / Sachvie (CAN) W 2 - 0 |
Coll / King (NZL) L 0 - 2 |
did not advance | ||
Greg Lobban Lisa Aitken |
Bye | West / Stafford (CAY) W 2 - 0 |
Lobban / Pilley (AUS) L 1 - 2 |
did not advance |
Two swimmers were officially selected on 16 December 2021.[64][65] Twenty-four swimmers (including Tokyo 2020 relay champion Duncan Scott) were confirmed on 16 June 2022,[40][41] though Kathleen Dawson had to withdraw from the squad back to a back injury.[66] Another two swimmers were added to the squad on 11 July 2022.[42]
Those picked for the parasport events had qualified via the World Para Swimming Para Rankings for performances between 31 December 2020 and 18 April 2022.
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephen Clegg | 50 m freestyle S13 | — | 24.33 | ||||
Duncan Scott | 100 m freestyle | 49.31 | 9Q | 48.78 | 6Q | 48.27 | |
Evan Jones | 200 m freestyle | 1:49.00 | 14 | — | did not advance | ||
Stephen Milne | 1:49.56 | 16 | — | did not advance | |||
Duncan Scott | 1:47.16 | 2Q | — | 1:45.02 | |||
Stephen Milne | 400 m freestyle | 3:54.35 | 13 | — | did not advance | ||
Scott Gibson | 50 m backstroke | 25.26 | 4Q | 25.29 | 5Q | 25.34 | 6 |
Craig McNally | 26.03 | 18 | did not advance | ||||
Martyn Walton | 25.62 | 11Q | 25.58 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Scott Gibson | 100 m backstroke | 56.54 | 17 | did not advance | |||
Craig McNally | 55.09 | 11Q | 54.86 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Martyn Walton | 55.01 | 10Q | 55.50 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Samuel Downie | 100 m backstroke S9 | — | 1:11.536 | 6 | |||
Craig McNally | 200 m backstroke | 1:58.36 | 5Q | — | 1:58.65 | 7 | |
Craig Benson | 50 m breaststroke | 27.72 | 7Q | 27.64 | 4Q | 27.43 | 5 |
Archie Goodburn | 27.68 | 6Q | 27.72 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Ross Murdoch | 27.58 | 4Q | 27.69 | 8Q | 27.32 | ||
Craig Benson | 100 m breaststroke | 1:01.14 | 9Q | 1:00.61 | 7Q | 1:00.53 | 6 |
Archie Goodburn | 1:00.92 | 5Q | 1:00.75 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Ross Murdoch | 1:01.10 | 7Q | 1:00.36 | 6Q | 1:00.04 | 5 | |
Ross Murdoch | 200 m breaststroke | 2:11.35 | 2Q | — | 2:10.41 | ||
Gregor Swinney | 50 m butterfly | 23.91 | 12Q | 24.21 | 16 | did not advance | |
Tom Beeley | 100 m butterfly | 54.15 | 17Q | 54.15 | 15 | did not advance | |
Evan Jones | 54.06 | 16Q | DNS | did not advance | |||
Gregor Swinney | 54.05 | 15Q | 53.95 | 14 | did not advance | ||
Oliver Carter | 100 m butterfly S10 | — | 1:04.67 | 7 | |||
Tom Beeley | 200 m butterfly | 1:59.40 | 11 | — | did not advance | ||
Duncan Scott | 1:57.48 | 3Q | — | 1:56.89 | 5 | ||
Evan Jones | 200 m individual medley | 2:01.79 | 10 | — | did not advance | ||
Duncan Scott | 2:00.41 | 3Q | — | 1:56.88 | |||
Mark Szaranek | 2:00.81 | 5Q | — | 2:00.73 | 8 | ||
Duncan Scott | 400 m individual medley | 4:20.92 | 7Q | — | 4:11.27 | ||
Mark Szaranek | 4:21.34 | 8Q | — | 4:19.62 | 8 | ||
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | DNS | — | did not advance | ||||
Stephen Milne Evan Jones Mark Szaranek Duncan Scott |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 7:09.33 | ||||
Craig McNally Ross Murdoch Duncan Scott Evan Jones Martyn Walton Craig Benson Gregor Swinney Stephen Milne |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:40.41 | 3Q | — | 3:35.11 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Evie Davis | 50 m freestyle | 26.01 | 16Q | 25.96 | 15 | did not advance | |
Emma Russell | 25.87 | 14Q | 25.65 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Abby Kane | 50 m freestyle S13 | — | 30.26 | 6 | |||
Evie Davis | 100 m freestyle | 56.89 | 17Q | 56.35 | 14 | did not advance | |
Lucy Hope | 55.87 | 11Q | 55.63 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Emma Russell | 56.12 | 14Q | 56.43 | 15 | did not advance | ||
Toni Shaw | 100 m freestyle S9 | 1:04.28 | 2Q | — | 1:03.75 | ||
Lucy Hope | 200 m freestyle | 2:00.01 | 8Q | — | 1:59.74 | 6 | |
Cassie Wild | 50 m backstroke | 29.19 | 10Q | Withdrew | did not advance | ||
Holly McGill | 100 m backstroke | 1:02.41 | 11Q | 1:02.54 | 11 | did not advance | |
Katie Shanahan | 1:02.86 | 12Q | 1:01.66 | 7Q | 1:02.09 | 8 | |
Cassie Wild | 1:02.06 | 9Q | 1:01.81 | 10 | did not advance | ||
Holly McGill | 200 m backstroke | 2:13.03 | 5Q | — | 2:13.00 | 5 | |
Katie Shanahan | 2:11.48 | 4Q | — | 2:09.22 | |||
Cassie Wild | 2:17.94 | 8Q | — | 2:18.32 | 7 | ||
Kara Hanlon | 50 m breaststroke | 30.99 | 6Q | 31.20 | 6Q | 31.39 | 8 |
Kara Hanlon | 100 m breaststroke | 1:07.99 | 7Q | 1:08.08 | 8Q | 1:08.67 | 8 |
Tain Bruce | 50 m butterfly | 27.56 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Keanna Macinnes | 27.18 | 13Q | 26.98 | 12 | did not advance | ||
Tain Bruce | 100 m butterfly | 59.77 | 14Q | 59.99 | 14 | did not advance | |
Keanna Macinnes | 59.56 | 13Q | 59.57 | 13 | did not advance | ||
Keanna Macinnes | 200 m butterfly | 2:11.15 | 7Q | — | 2:10.79 | 7 | |
Katie Shanahan | 200 m individual medley | 2:15.12 | 9 | — | did not advance | ||
Toni Shaw | 200 m individual medley SM10 | — | 2:39.39 | 4 | |||
Katie Shanahan | 400 m individual medley | 4:46.19 | 7Q | — | 4:39.37 | ||
Lucy Hope Emma Russell Tain Bruce Evie Davis |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | — | 3:41.38 | 5 | |||
Lucy Hope Emma Russell Tain Bruce Evie Davis |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | — | 8:13.84 | 5 | |||
Katie Shanahan Kara Hanlon Keanna Macinnes Lucy Hope |
4 × 100 m medley relay | — | 4:04.83 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Stephen Milne Evan Jones Emma Russell Evie Davis |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:31.09 | 5Q | 3:30.71 | 5 |
Craig McNally Ross Murdoch Keanna Macinnes Lucy Hope Martyn Walton Archie Goodburn Tain Bruce |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:52.32 | 5Q | 3:48.55 | 6 |
Four players were officially selected on 29 April 2022.[67][68]
Athletes | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Colin Dalgleish | Men's singles | Commey (GHA) W 4 - 0 |
Wu (FIJ) W 4 - 0 |
Nuopula (SOL) W 4 - 0 |
1Q | Abiodun (NGR) L 2 - 4 |
did not advance | ||||
Gavin Rumgay | Baboolall (MRI) W 4 - 0 |
Wykes (JEY) W 4 - 0 |
— | 1Q | Chan (MRI) W 4 - 0 |
Aruna (NGR) L 0 - 4 |
did not advance | ||||
Lucy Elliott | Women's singles | Ho (MAS) L 0 - 4 |
Yee (FIJ) W 4 - 1 |
Mawa (VAN) W 4 - 0 |
2 | did not advance | |||||
Rebecca Plaistow | Kwabi (GHA) W 4 - 0 |
Lyne (MAS) L 1 - 4 |
— | 2 | did not advance |
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Colin Dalgleish Gavin Rumgay |
Men's doubles | Bye | Pitchford / Drinkhall (ENG) L 1 - 3 |
did not advance | ||||
Lucy Elliott Rebecca Plaistow |
Women's doubles | Bye | Akula / Tennison (IND) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance | ||||
Colin Dalgleish Rebecca Plaistow |
Mixed doubles | Douglas / Chung (TTO) W 3 - 2 |
Luu / Liu (AUS) L 0 - 3 |
did not advance |
One triathlete was officially selected on 14 December 2021,[69][70] followed by the selection of one paratriathlete on 9 May 2022[71] (their guide was later confirmed on 1 July 2022).[45]
Three more triathletes were added to complete the five-strong squad on 8 June 2022.[17][18]
Athlete | Event | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cameron Main | Men's | 8:40 | 0:54 | 26:14 | 0:19 | 16:12 | 52:19 | 14 |
Grant Sheldon | 8:41 | 0:52 | 26:16 | 0:20 | 15:15 | 51:24 | 5 | |
Beth Potter | Women's | 9:20 | 0:52 | 29:22 | 0:19 | 16:53 | 56:46 | |
Sophia Green | 9:39 | 0:59 | 29:20 | 0:22 | 18:13 | 58:33 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Comp | Swim (750 m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alison Peasgood Guide: Hazel MacLeod |
Women's PTVI | 3:19 | 11:27 | 1:24 | did not finish |
Athletes | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.5 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Cameron Main Sophia Green Grant Sheldon Beth Potter |
Mixed relay | 18:13 19:59 19:19 21:04 |
1:18:35 | 5 |
Courtesy of their positions on the IWF Commonwealth Ranking List (which was finalised on 9 March 2022),[72] a squad of five weightlifters (two men, three women) was officially selected on 21 April 2022.[73]
Athlete | Event | Weight Lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||||
Jason Epton | 81 kg | 120 | 157 | 277 | 10 |
Athlete | Event | Weight Lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & Jerk | ||||
Jodey Hughes | 55 kg | NM | DNS | DNF | |
Alice Aitchison | 71 kg | NM | DNS | DNF | |
Agata Herbert | 76 kg | 86 | 113 | 199 | 7 |
A squad of five wrestlers was officially selected on 22 June 2022,[74][75] followed by the addition of a sixth on 1 July 2022.[45]
Key:
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Ross Connelly | Men's -65 kg | Richards (NZL) W 10 - 0 |
McNeil (CAN) L 0 - 10 |
Did not advance | Bye | Ullah (PAK) L 0 - 10 |
5 |
Nicolae Cojocaru | Men's -74 kg | Phulka (CAN) L 5 - 7 |
did not advance | ||||
Kieran Malone | Men's -86 kg | Inam (PAK) L 0 - 11 |
did not advance | Lawrence (AUS) L 0 - 10 |
Did not advance | 7 | |
Cameron Nicol | Men's -97 kg | Bye | Raza (PAK) L 0 - 10 |
did not advance | |||
Abbie Fountain | Women's -62 kg | — | Godinez (CAN) L 0 - 10 |
Did not advance | — | Kolawole (NGR) L 0 - 10 |
5 |
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Christelle Letchidjio | Women's -50 kg | Gehlot (IND) L 2 - 12 |
Muambo (CMR) W VFO |
2Q | Genesis (NGR) L 0 - 10 |
Gehlot (IND) L 2 - 12 |
4 |
Team Scotland produced a record medal haul outwith a home games of 51 medals and its second largest total ever behind Glasgow 2014.[2] Eilish McColgan (10,000 m silver) won the 500th Commonwealth Games medal for Scotland since it began in 1930.[76]
Scottish Cycling secured a record medal haul with 11 in total. Neah Evans became the first Scottish cyclist to win three medals at the same Games.[76]
Scottish Athletics achieved its best medal total with eight since 10 medals in 1982.[77] Laura Muir was the first Scottish woman to win the 1500 metres at the Games.[76] The women's 4 x 100 metres relay had also qualified for the Games for first time in 36 years.[78]
Scotland won three good medals in boxing for the first time. With five medals in total, it was the best total since 1986.[76]
| |
---|---|
| |