J u m p t o c o n t e n t
M a i n m e n u
M a i n m e n u
N a v i g a t i o n
● M a i n p a g e
● C o n t e n t s
● C u r r e n t e v e n t s
● R a n d o m a r t i c l e
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● C o n t a c t u s
● D o n a t e
C o n t r i b u t e
● H e l p
● L e a r n t o e d i t
● C o m m u n i t y p o r t a l
● R e c e n t c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
S e a r c h
Search
A p p e a r a n c e
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P e r s o n a l t o o l s
● C r e a t e a c c o u n t
● L o g i n
P a g e s f o r l o g g e d o u t e d i t o r s l e a r n m o r e
● C o n t r i b u t i o n s
● T a l k
( T o p )
1
T r o p h i e s
2
C a t e g o r i e s
3
A w a r d s c e r e m o n i e s
4
A w a r d s b y y e a r
5
W i n n e r s 1 9 5 5 – 2 0 2 2
T o g g l e W i n n e r s 1 9 5 5 – 2 0 2 2 s u b s e c t i o n
5 . 1
B e s t P l a y
5 . 2
B e s t D i r e c t o r
5 . 3
B e s t A c t o r
5 . 4
B e s t A c t r e s s
5 . 5
B e s t M u s i c a l
5 . 6
B e s t M u s i c a l P e r f o r m a n c e
5 . 7
B e s t D e s i g n e r
5 . 8
B e s t C o m e d y
5 . 9
M o s t C o n t r o v e r s i a l P l a y
5 . 1 0
E d i t o r ' s A w a r d ( r e n a m e d ' f o r a S h o o t i n g S t a r ' i n 2 0 1 0 )
5 . 1 1
M o s t P r o m i s i n g P l a y w r i g h t
5 . 1 2
O u t s t a n d i n g N e w c o m e r
5 . 1 3
E m e r g i n g T a l e n t
5 . 1 4
T h e a t r i c a l A c h i e v e m e n t
5 . 1 5
L a d y R o t h e r m e r e D r a m a A w a r d
5 . 1 6
T h e S p e c i a l A w a r d ( g i v e n a s T h e L e b e d e v S p e c i a l A w a r d i n 2 0 0 9 )
5 . 1 7
T h e a t r e I c o n A w a r d
5 . 1 8
M o s c o w A r t T h e a t r e ' s G o l d e n S e a g u l l
5 . 1 9
B e y o n d T h e a t r e a w a r d
5 . 2 0
A w a r d F o r C o m e d y
5 . 2 1
B e s t R e v i v a l o f t h e Y e a r
6
S e e a l s o
7
S o u r c e s
8
R e f e r e n c e s
T o g g l e t h e t a b l e o f c o n t e n t s
E v e n i n g S t a n d a r d T h e a t r e A w a r d s
2 l a n g u a g e s
● I t a l i a n o
● S i m p l e E n g l i s h
E d i t l i n k s
● A r t i c l e
● T a l k
E n g l i s h
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
T o o l s
T o o l s
A c t i o n s
● R e a d
● E d i t
● V i e w h i s t o r y
G e n e r a l
● W h a t l i n k s h e r e
● R e l a t e d c h a n g e s
● U p l o a d f i l e
● S p e c i a l p a g e s
● P e r m a n e n t l i n k
● P a g e i n f o r m a t i o n
● C i t e t h i s p a g e
● G e t s h o r t e n e d U R L
● D o w n l o a d Q R c o d e
● W i k i d a t a i t e m
P r i n t / e x p o r t
● D o w n l o a d a s P D F
● P r i n t a b l e v e r s i o n
A p p e a r a n c e
F r o m W i k i p e d i a , t h e f r e e e n c y c l o p e d i a
( R e d i r e c t e d f r o m E v e n i n g S t a n d a r d A w a r d )
Oldest theatrical awards ceremony in the United Kingdom
The Evening Standard Theatre Awards , established in 1955,[1] are the oldest theatrical awards ceremony in the United Kingdom. They are presented annually for outstanding achievements in London Theatre , and are organised by the Evening Standard newspaper. They are the West End's equivalent to Broadway's Drama Desk Awards .[2] [3]
Trophies
[ edit ]
The trophies take the form of a modelled statuette, a figure representing Drama , designed by Frank Dobson RA , a former Professor of Sculpture at the Royal College of Art .
Categories
[ edit ]
Three of the awards are given in the names of former Evening Standard notables:
Arts editor Sydney Edwards (who conceived the awards, and died suddenly in July 1979) for the Best Director category.
Editor Charles Wintour (who as deputy-editor in 1955, launched the awards after a nod from the proprietor, Lord Beaverbrook ') for Most Promising Playwright.
Long-serving theatre critic Milton Shulman (for several years a key member of the judging panel) for the Outstanding Newcomer award.
In 2009, the Special Award was given in the name of Evgeny Lebedev , executive director of the Evening Standard .
In 1980, noting the first use of the Special Award category, Shulman observed that "In 1968 the judges felt that Alan Bennett's work Forty Years On did not fit either the category of a Play or a Musical. But since they liked it so much they gave him the coveted Dobson statuette as a Special Award. In a quarter of a century, only in 1968 had no-one been designated as 'Promising' although it could conceivably be argued that Alan Bennett's Special Award was a reasonable substitute for this category."[4]
The Special Award process came to a climax in 2004 when, in the 50th anniversary year, the category was used to signal peaks of accomplishment by the National Theatre (an institution), Harold Pinter (a playwright) and Dame Judi Dench (a performer).
The Patricia Rothermere Award, presented biennially from 1999 to 2005, was created to honour the memory of Patricia Harmsworth, Viscountess Rothermere , wife of Viscount Rothermere , chairman of the Daily Mail and General Trust , which formerly owned the Evening Standard . The two part award recognised those who had given outstanding support to young actors, while also providing a three-year scholarship award for a drama student.
Commencing in 2009, the Best Actress award was renamed in tribute to Natasha Richardson , who died after a skiing accident in Quebec in March 2009.[5]
Awards ceremonies
[ edit ]
The 2007 Awards lunchtime ceremony took place at the Savoy Hotel in London on 27 November 2007.[6] The judges' assessments of the winners are online.[7]
The 2008 winners were announced in a ceremony at the Royal Opera House , Covent Garden, on 24 November 2008.[8] The judges' assessments are online.[9]
The 2009 winners were announced in a ceremony, again at the Royal Opera House, on Monday, 23 November 2009.[10] The judges' assessments are online.[11]
The 2010 winners were announced at a celebratory evening ceremony on Thursday 28 November 2010 in the newly refurbished Savoy Hotel .[12]
The 2011 winners were announced in a ceremony at the Savoy Hotel on 20 November 2011.
The 2012 winners were announced in a ceremony again at the Savoy Hotel on 25 November 2012.
The 2013 winners were announced in a ceremony again at the Savoy Hotel on 17 November 2013.
The 2014 winners were announced in a ceremony at the London Palladium on 30 November 2014.
The 2015 winners were announced in a ceremony at the Old Vic Theatre on 22 November 2015.
The 2016 winners were announced in a ceremony again at the Old Vic Theatre on 13 November 2016.
The 2017 winners were announced in a ceremony at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane on 3 December 2017.
The 2018 winners were announced in a ceremony again at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane on 18 November 2018.
The 2019 winners were announced in a ceremony at the London Coliseum on 24 November 2019.
The 2022 winners were announced in a ceremony at The Ivy on 11 December 2022.
Awards by year
[ edit ]
List of existing articles for individual years:
2009
2010
2011
2012
2015
62nd (2016)
63rd (2017)
64th (2018)
65th (2019)
66th (2022)[a]
^ a b After the 65th Awards, presented in November 2019, the complete shutdown of UK theatres in 2020/2021, as a result of lockdowns caused by the COVID-19 pandemic , delayed the 66th awards to December 2022.[13]
Winners 1955–2022
[ edit ]
Best Play
[ edit ]
1956 – Romanoff and Juliet by Peter Ustinov
1957 – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler
1958 – Cat on a Hot Tin Roof by Tennessee Williams
1959 – The Long and the Short and the Tall by Willis Hall
1960 – The Caretaker by Harold Pinter
1961 – Becket by Jean Anouilh, adapted by Lucienne Hill
1962 – The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht , translated by John Holmstrom
1963 – Poor Bitos by Jean Anouilh , adapted by Lucienne Hill
1964 – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? by Edward Albee
1965 – A Patriot for Me by John Osborne, and The Killing of Sister George by Frank Marcus (joint award)
1966 – Loot by Joe Orton
1967 – A Day in the Death of Joe Egg by Peter Nichols
1968 – The Hotel in Amsterdam by John Osborne
1969 – The National Health by Peter Nichols
1970 – Home by David Storey
1971 – Butley by Simon Gray
1972 – Jumpers by Tom Stoppard
1973 – Saturday, Sunday, Monday by Eduardo De Filippo , adapted by Keith Waterhouse and Willis Hall
1974 – The Norman Conquests by Alan Ayckbourn
1975 – Otherwise Engaged by Simon Gray
1976 – Weapons of Happiness by Howard Brenton
1977 – Just Between Ourselves by Alan Ayckbourn
1978 – Night and Day by Tom Stoppard
1979 – Amadeus by Peter Shaffer
1980 – The Dresser by Ronald Harwood
1981 – Passion by Peter Nichols
1982 – The Real Thing by Tom Stoppard
1983 – "Master Harold"...and the Boys by Athol Fugard
1984 – Benefactors by Michael Frayn
1985 – Pravda by Howard Brenton and David Hare
1986 – Les Liaisons Dangereuses by Christopher Hampton , adapted from the novel by Choderlos de Laclos
1987 – A Small Family Business by Alan Ayckbourn
1988 – Aristocrats by Brian Friel
1989 – Ghetto by Yehoshua Sobol
1990 – Shadowlands adapted by William Nicholson from a play Surprised By Joy by Brian Sibley and Norman Stone
1991 – Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel
1992 – Angels in America by Tony Kushner
1993 – Arcadia by Tom Stoppard
1994 – Three Tall Women by Edward Albee
1995 – Pentecost by David Edgar
1996 – Stanley by Pam Gems
1997 – The Invention of Love by Tom Stoppard
1998 – Copenhagen by Michael Frayn
1999 – no award
2000 – Blue/Orange by Joe Penhall
2001 – Far Side of the Moon by Robert Lepage
2002 – A Number by Caryl Churchill
2003 – Democracy by Michael Frayn
2004 – The History Boys by Alan Bennett
2005 – The Home Place by Brian Friel
2006 – Rock 'n' Roll by Tom Stoppard
2007 – A Disappearing Number by Simon McBurney and Complicite
2008 – The Pitmen Painters by Lee Hall
2009 – Jerusalem by Jez Butterworth
2010 – Clybourne Park by Bruce Norris
2011 – One Man, Two Guvnors and The Heretic by Richard Bean
2012 – Constellations by Nick Payne
2013 – Chimerica by Lucy Kirkwood
2014 – The James Plays by Rona Munro
2015 – The Motherfucker with the Hat by Stephen Adly Guirgis
2016 – Harry Potter and the Cursed Child by Jack Thorne
2017 – The Ferryman by Jez Butterworth
2018 – The Inheritance by Matthew Lopez
2019 – Sweat by Lynn Nottage
2022 – Best of Enemies by James Graham
Best Director
[ edit ]
Also known as The Sydney Edwards Award for Best Director from 1979. Renamed the Milton Shulman Award for Best Director from 2014.
1980 – Trevor Nunn and John Caird for The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1981 – Peter Hall for The Oresteia
1982 – Richard Eyre for Guys and Dolls
1983 – Yuri Lyubimov for Crime and Punishment
1984 – Christopher Morahan for Wild Honey
1985 – Bill Bryden for The Mysteries
1986 – Nuria Espert for The House of Bernarda Alba
1987 – Peter Hall for Antony and Cleopatra
1988 – Deborah Warner for Titus Andronicus
1989 – Nicholas Hytner for Miss Saigon and Ghetto
1990 – Richard Jones for Into The Woods and The Illusion
1991 – Trevor Nunn for Timon of Athens
1992 – Stephen Daldry for An Inspector Calls
1993 – Terry Hands for Tamburlaine The Great
1994 – Sean Mathias for Les Parents terribles and Design for Living
1995 – Matthew Warchus for Volpone and Henry V
1996 – Katie Mitchell for The Phoenician Women
1999 – Trevor Nunn for Summerfolk and The Merchant of Venice
2000 – Howard Davies for All My Sons
2001 – Deborah Warner for Medea
2002 – Sam Mendes for Uncle Vanya and Twelfth Night
2003 – Polly Teale for After Mrs Rochester
2004 – Rufus Norris for Festen
2005 – Michael Grandage for Don Carlos and Grand Hotel
2006 – Marianne Elliott for Pillars of the Community
2007 – Rupert Goold for Macbeth
2008 – Michael Grandage for Ivanov and Othello and The Chalk Garden
2009 – Rupert Goold for Enron
2010 – Howard Davies for The White Guard and All My Sons
2011 – Mike Leigh for Grief
2012 – Nicholas Hytner for Timon of Athens
2013 – Richard Eyre for Ghosts
2014 – Jeremy Herrin for Wolf Hall and Bring Up The Bodies
2015 – Robert Icke for The Oresteia [14]
2016 – John Malkovich for Good Canary [15]
2017 – Sam Mendes for The Ferryman [16]
2018 – Marianne Elliott for Company
2019 – Robert Icke for The Doctor and The Wild Duck
2022 – Lynette Linton for Blues for an Alabama Sky
Best Actor
[ edit ]
1956 – Paul Scofield for The Power and the Glory
1957 – Laurence Olivier for The Entertainer
1958 – Michael Redgrave for A Touch of the Sun
1959 – Eric Porter for Rosmersholm
1960 – Alec Guinness for Ross , and Rex Harrison for Platonov
1961 – Christopher Plummer for Becket
1962 – Paul Scofield for King Lear
1963 – Michael Redgrave for Uncle Vanya
1964 – Nicol Williamson for Inadmissible Evidence
1965 – Ian Holm for Henry V
1966 – Albert Finney for A Flea in Her Ear
1967 – Laurence Olivier for Dance of Death
1968 – Alec McCowen for Hadrian VII
1969 – Nicol Williamson for Hamlet
1970 – John Gielgud and Ralph Richardson for Home
1971 – Alan Bates for Butley
1972 – Laurence Olivier for Long Day's Journey Into Night
1973 – Alec McCowen for The Misanthrope
1974 – John Wood for Travesties
1975 – John Gielgud for No Man's Land
1976 – Albert Finney for Tamburlaine the Great
1977 – Donald Sinden for King Lear
1978 – Alan Howard for Coriolanus
1979 – Warren Mitchell for Death of a Salesman
1980 – Tom Courtenay for The Dresser
1981 – Alan Howard for Good
1982 – Alec McCowen for The Portage to San Cristobal of A.H.
1983 – Derek Jacobi for Much Ado About Nothing
1984 – Ian McKellen for Coriolanus
1985 – Antony Sher for Richard III
1986 – Albert Finney for Orphans
1987 – Michael Gambon for A View from the Bridge
1988 – Eric Porter for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1989 – Ian McKellen for Othello
1990 – Richard Harris for Henry IV
1991 – John Wood for King Lear
1992 – Nigel Hawthorne for The Madness of King George III
1993 – Ian Holm for Moonlight
1994 – Tom Courtenay for Moscow Stations
1995 – Michael Gambon for Volpone
1996 – Paul Scofield for John Gabriel Borkman
1997 – Ian Holm for King Lear
1998 – Kevin Spacey for The Iceman Cometh
1999 – Stephen Dillane for The Real Thing
2000 – Simon Russell Beale for Hamlet
2001 – Alex Jennings for The Winter's Tale and The Relapse
2002 – Simon Russell Beale for Uncle Vanya and Twelfth Night
2003 – Michael Sheen for Caligula
2004 – Richard Griffiths for The History Boys
2005 – Simon Russell Beale for The Philanthropist
2006 – Rufus Sewell for Rock 'n' Roll
2007 – Patrick Stewart for Macbeth
2008 – Chiwetel Ejiofor for Othello
2009 – Mark Rylance for Jerusalem
2010 – Rory Kinnear for Hamlet and Measure for Measure
2011 – Benedict Cumberbatch and Jonny Lee Miller for Frankenstein
2012 – Simon Russell Beale for Collaborators
2013 – Adrian Lester and Rory Kinnear for Othello
2014 – Tom Hiddleston for Coriolanus
2015 – James McAvoy for The Ruling Class
2016 – Ralph Fiennes for The Master Builder and Richard III
2017 – Andrew Garfield for Angels in America
2018 – Ralph Fiennes for Antony and Cleopatra
2019 – Andrew Scott for Present Laughter
2022 – James McAvoy for Cyrano de Bergerac
Best Actress
[ edit ]
Also known as The Natasha Richardson Award for Best Actress from 2009
1956 – Peggy Ashcroft for The Chalk Garden
1957 – Brenda De Banzie for The Entertainer
1958 – Gwen Ffrangcon-Davies for Long Day's Journey Into Night
1959 – Flora Robson for The Aspern Papers
1960 – Dorothy Tutin for Twelfth Night
1961 – Vanessa Redgrave for As You Like It
1962 – Maggie Smith for The Private Ear and The Public Eye
1963 – Joan Plowright for Saint Joan
1964 – Peggy Ashcroft for The Wars of the Roses
1965 – Eileen Atkins for The Killing of Sister George
1966 – Irene Worth for A Song at Twilight
1967 – Lila Kedrova for The Cherry Orchard
1968 – Jill Bennett for Time Present
1969 – Rosemary Harris for Plaza Suite
1970 – Maggie Smith for Hedda Gabler
1971 – Peggy Ashcroft for The Loves of Viorne
1972 – Rachel Roberts for Alpha Beta
1973 – Janet Suzman for Hello and Goodbye
1974 – Claire Bloom for A Streetcar Named Desire
1975 – Dorothy Tutin for A Month in the Country
1976 – Janet Suzman for Three Sisters
1977 – Alison Steadman for Abigail's Party
1978 – Kate Nelligan for Plenty
1979 – Vanessa Redgrave for The Lady from the Sea
1980 – Judi Dench for Juno and the Paycock and Frances de la Tour for Duet for One
1981 – Maggie Smith for Virginia
1982 – Judi Dench for A Kind of Alaska and The Importance of Being Earnest
1983 – Geraldine McEwan for The Rivals
1984 – Maggie Smith for The Way of the World
1985 – Vanessa Redgrave for The Seagull
1986 – Julia McKenzie for Woman in Mind
1987 – Judi Dench for Antony and Cleopatra
1988 – Lindsay Duncan for Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1989 – Felicity Kendal for Much Ado About Nothing and Ivanov
1990 – Josette Simon for After the Fall
1991 – Vanessa Redgrave for When She Danced (Martin Sherman)
1992 – Diana Rigg for Medea
1993 – Fiona Shaw for Machinal
1994 – Maggie Smith for Three Tall Women
1995 – Geraldine McEwan for The Way of the World
1996 – Diana Rigg for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? and Mother Courage
1997 – Eileen Atkins for A Delicate Balance
1998 – Sinéad Cusack for Our Lady of Sligo
1999 – Janie Dee for Comic Potential
2000 – Paola Dionisotti for Further Than the Furthest Thing
2001 – Fiona Shaw for Medea
2002 – Clare Higgins for Vincent in Brixton
2003 – Sandy McDade for Iron
2004 – Victoria Hamilton for Suddenly, Last Summer
2005 – Harriet Walter for Mary Stuart
2006 – Kathleen Turner for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2007 – Anne-Marie Duff for Saint Joan
2008 – Penelope Wilton and Margaret Tyzack for The Chalk Garden
2009 – Rachel Weisz for A Streetcar Named Desire
2010 – Nancy Carroll for After the Dance
2011 – Sheridan Smith for Flare Path
2012 – Hattie Morahan for A Doll's House
2013 – Helen Mirren for The Audience
2014 – Gillian Anderson for A Streetcar Named Desire
2015 – Nicole Kidman for Photograph 51
2016 – Billie Piper for Yerma
2017 – Glenda Jackson for King Lear
2018 – Sophie Okonedo for Antony and Cleopatra
2019 – Maggie Smith for A German Life
2022 – Jodie Comer for Prima Facie
Best Musical
[ edit ]
Renamed the Ned Sherrin Award for Best Musical in 2007
1956 – Cranks by John Cranko and John Addison
1957 – no award
1958 – West Side Story
1959 – Make Me an Offer by Wolf Mankowitz , Monty Norman and David Heneker
1960 – Fings Ain't Wot They Used T'Be by Frank Norman and Lionel Bart
1961 – Beyond the Fringe
1962 – no award
1963 – Oh, What a Lovely War!
1964 – Little Me
1965 – no award
1966 – Funny Girl
1967 – Sweet Charity
1968 – Cabaret
1969 – Promises, Promises
1970 – no award
1971 – no award
1972 – Applause
1973 – The Rocky Horror Show
1974 – John, Paul, George, Ringo … and Bert by Willy Russell
1975 – A Little Night Music
1976 – A Chorus Line
1977 – Elvis
1978 – Annie
1979 – Songbook by Monty Norman and Julian More
1980 – Sweeney Todd
1981 – Cats
1982 – Windy City by Dick Vosburgh and Tony Macaulay
1983 – Little Shop of Horrors
1984 – 42nd Street
1985 – Are You Lonesome Tonight by Alan Bleasdale
1986 – The Phantom of the Opera
1987 – Follies
1988 – no award
1989 – Miss Saigon
1990 – Into the Woods
1991 – Carmen Jones
1992 – Kiss of the Spider Woman
1993 – City of Angels
1994 – no award
1995 – Mack and Mabel
1996 – Passion
1997 – Lady in the Dark
1998 – Oklahoma!
1999 – Spend Spend Spend
2000 – The Car Man
2001 – Kiss Me, Kate (a revival)
2002 – The Full Monty
2003 – Jerry Springer: The Opera
2004 – The Producers
2005 – Billy Elliot
2006 – Caroline, or Change
2007 – Hairspray
2008 – Street Scene
2009 – Hello, Dolly!
2010 – Passion
2011 – Matilda
2012 – Sweeney Todd
2013 – Merrily We Roll Along
2014 – The Scottsboro Boys
2015 – Kinky Boots
2016 – Jesus Christ Superstar
2017 – Bat Out of Hell: The Musical
2018 – Hamilton
2019 – Evita
2022 – Oklahoma!
[ edit ]
2014 – no award
2015 – Imelda Staunton for Gypsy: A Musical Fable
2016 – Glenn Close for Sunset Boulevard
2017 – Amber Riley for Dreamgirls
2018 – Rosalie Craig for Company
2019 – Anne-Marie Duff for Sweet Charity
2022 – Patrick Vaill for Oklahoma!
Best Designer
[ edit ]
1999 – Rob Howell for Richard III , Troilus and Cressida and Vassa
2000 – Bunny Christie for Baby Doll
2001 – Paul Brown for Platonov and The Tempest
2002 – Ian MacNeil for Plasticine and A Number
2003 – Christopher Oram for Caligula
2004 – Ian MacNeil , Jean Kalman and Paul Arditti for Festen
2005 – Bob Crowley for Mary Poppins
2006 – Timothy Bird (projections) and David Farley (set and costumes) for Sunday in the Park With George
2007 – Rae Smith and the Handspring Puppet Company for War Horse
2008 – Neil Murray for Brief Encounter
2009 – Mamoru Iriguchi for Mincemeat at Cordy House in Shoreditch
2010 – Miriam Buether for Earthquakes in London and Sucker Punch
2011 – Adam Cork for Anna Christie and King Lear
2012 – Soutra Gilmour for Inadmissible Evidence and Antigone
2013 – Bob Crowley for People and The Audience and Once
2014 – Es Devlin for American Psycho
2015 – Anna Fleischle for Hangmen
2016 – Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin for The Encounter
2017 – Bunny Christie for Heisenberg, Ink and The Red Barn
2018 – Miriam Buether for The Jungle
2019 – Bunny Christie for A Midsummer Night's Dream
2022 – Tom Scutt for Cabaret
Best Comedy
[ edit ]
1971 – Getting On by Alan Bennett
1972 – Veterans by Charles Wood
1973 – Absurd Person Singular by Alan Ayckbourn
1974 – Travesties by Tom Stoppard
1975 – Alphabetical Order by Michael Frayn
1976 – The Thoughts of Chairman Alf by Johnny Speight
1977 – Privates on Parade by Peter Nichols
1978 – Gloo-Joo by Michael Hastings
1979 – A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine by Dick Vosburgh and Frank Lazarus
1980 – Make and Break by Michael Frayn
1981 – Goose Pimples by Mike Leigh
1982 – Noises Off by Michael Frayn
1983 – Tales from Hollywood by Christopher Hampton
1984 – Stepping Out by Richard Harris
1985 – A Chorus of Disapproval by Alan Ayckbourn
1986 – A Month of Sundays by Bob Larbey
1987 – Serious Money by Caryl Churchill
1988 – Lettice and Lovage by Peter Shaffer
1989 – Henceforward... by Alan Ayckbourn
1990 – Man of the Moment by Alan Ayckbourn and Jeffrey Bernard is Unwell by Keith Waterhouse
1991 – Kvetch by Steven Berkoff
1992 – The Rise and Fall of Little Voice by Jim Cartwright
1993 – Jamais Vu by Ken Campbell
1994 – My Night with Reg by Kevin Elyot
1995 – Dealer's Choice by Patrick Marber
1996 – 'Art' by Yasmina Reza
1997 – Closer by Patrick Marber
1998 – no award
1999 – no award
2000 – Stones in His Pocket by Marie Jones
2001 – Feelgood by Alistair Beaton
Most Controversial Play
[ edit ]
Editor's Award (renamed 'for a Shooting Star' in 2010)
[ edit ]
2007 – no award
2008 – Royal Shakespeare Company for its epic cycle of history plays
2009 – no award
2010 – Daniel Kaluuya for Sucker Punch
2011 – no award
2012 – David Hare
2013 – Kevin Spacey for his contribution to British theatre
2014 – Kate Bush for her remarkable theatre-based comeback live shows Before the Dawn
2015 – Vanessa Redgrave
2016 – Good Chance Theatre
2017 – no award
2018 – no award
2019 – Ian McKellen
Most Promising Playwright
[ edit ]
Also known as the Charles Wintour Award for Most Promising Playwright
1956 – John Osborne for Look Back in Anger
1957 – Robert Bolt for Flowering Cherry
1958 – Peter Shaffer for Five Finger Exercise
1959 – John Arden for Serjeant Musgrave's Dance and Arnold Wesker for Roots
1960 – J P Donleavy for Fairy Tales of New York
1961 – Gwyn Thomas for The Keep and Henry Livings for Stop It Whoever You Are
1962 – David Rudkin for Afore Night Come
1963 – Charles Wood for Cockade and James Saunders for Next Time I'll Sing To You
1964 – no award
1965 – David Mercer for Ride a Cock Horse
1966 – David Halliwell for Little Malcolm and His Struggle Against the Eunuchs
1967 – Tom Stoppard for Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead and David Storey for The Restoration of Arnold Middleton
1968 – no award
1969 – Peter Barnes for The Ruling Class
1970 – David Hare for Slag and Heathcote Williams for AC/DC
1971 – E A Whitehead for The Foursoe
1972 – Wilson John Haire for Within Two Shadows
1973 – David Williamson for The Removalists
1974 – Mustapha Matura for Play Mas
1975 – Stephen Poliakoff for Hitting Town
1976 – Stewart Parker for Spokesong
1977 – Mary O'Malley for Once a Catholic and James Robson for Factory Birds
1978 – John Byrne for The Slab Boys and Brian Clark for Whose Life Is It Anyway?
1979 – Richard Harris for Outside Edge and Victoria Wood for Talent
1980 – Paul Kember for Not Quite Jerusalem
1981 – Nell Dunn for Steaming
1982 – Terry Johnson for Insignificance
1983 – Phil Young for Crystal Clear
1984 – Sharman MacDonald for When I Was a Girl, I Used to Scream and Shout
1985 – Billy Hamon for Grafters
1986 – Frank McGuinness for Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme
1987 – Stephen Bill for Curtains
1988 – Timberlake Wertenbaker for Our Country's Good
1989 – Stephen Jeffreys for Valued Friends
1990 – Clare McIntyre for My Heart's a Suitcase
1991 – Rona Munro for Bold Girls
1992 – Philip Ridley for The Fastest Clock in the Universe
1993 – Brad Fraser for Unidentified Human Remains and Simon Donald for The Life of Stuff [17]
1994 – Jonathan Harvey for Babies
1995 – Jez Butterworth for Mojo
1996 – Martin McDonagh for The Beauty Queen of Leenane
1997 – Conor McPherson for The Weir
1998 – Mark Ravenhill for Handbag
1999 – Rebecca Gilman for The Glory of Living
2000 – Gary Mitchell for The Force of Change
2001 – Roy Williams for Clubland
2002 – Vassily Sigarev for Plasticine
2003 – Kwame Kwei-Armah for Elmira's Kitchen
2004 – no award
2005 – Nell Leyshon for Comfort Me With Apples
2006 – Nina Raine for Rabbit
2007 – Polly Stenham for That Face
2008 – Tarell Alvin McCraney for In the Red and Brown Water and The Brothers Size
2009 – Alia Bano for Shades
2010 – Anya Reiss for Spur of the Moment
2011 – Penelope Skinner for The Village Bike
2012 – Lolita Chakrabarti for Red Velvet
2013 – Rachel De-lahay for Routes
2014 – Beth Steel for Wonderland
2015 – Molly Davies for God Bless The Child
2016 – Charlene James for Cuttin It
2017 – Branden Jacobs-Jenkins for An Octoroon
2018 – Natasha Gordon for Nine Night
2019 – Jasmine Lee-Jones for seven methods of killing kylie jenner
2022 – Tyrell Williams for Red Pitch
2023 – Isley Lynn for The Swell
Outstanding Newcomer
[ edit ]
Also known as the Milton Shulman Award for Outstanding Newcomer
Note: Category ceased but is re-styled as the Emerging Talent Award
2000 – Chiwetel Ejiofor for Blue/Orange
2001 – Rufus Norris for Afore Night Come
2002 – Jake Gyllenhaal for This Is Our Youth
2003 – Tom Hardy for Blood and In Arabia We'd All Be Kings
2004 – Eddie Redmayne for The Goat: or, Who Is Sylvia?
2005 – Menier Chocolate Factory : David Babani and Danielle Tarento
2006 – Andrew Garfield for Beautiful Thing ; Burn/Chatroom/Citizenship ; The Overwhelming
2007 – Stephen Wight for Dealer's Choice and Don Juan in Soho
2008 – Ella Smith for Fat Pig
2009 – Lenny Henry for Othello
2010 – Kate Bond and Morgan Lloyd for You Me Bum Bum Train
2011 – Kyle Soller for The Faith Machine , The Glass Menagerie and Government Inspector
2012 – Matthew Tennyson for Making Noise Quietly
2013 – Seth Numrich for Sweet Bird of Youth
Emerging Talent
[ edit ]
2014 – Laura Jane Matthewson for Dogfight
2015 – David Moorst for Violence and Son
2016 – Tyrone Huntley for Jesus Christ Superstar
2017 – Tom Glynn-Carney for The Ferryman
2018 – Jamael Westman for Hamilton
2019 – Laurie Kynaston for The Son
2022 – Isobel McArthur for Pride and Prejudice* (*sort of)
Theatrical Achievement
[ edit ]
Lady Rothermere Drama Award
[ edit ]
Two part award, originally as the Patricia Rothermere Award
1992 - Fionuala Clarence, Scholarship award
1993 – Matthew Rhys , scholarship award[18] [contradictory ]
1997 – Judi Dench , for outstanding services to the theatre
1997 – Mark Rice-Oxley, scholarship award
1999 – Simon Callow , for outstanding services to the theatre
1999 – Martin Rea, scholarship award
2001 – Prunella Scales , for ...
2001 – Cassandre Joseph, scholarship award
2003 – Richard Attenborough , for exceptional support for young actors
2003 – Elif Yesil, scholarship award
2005 – Penelope Keith , for ...
2005 – Hannah Croft, scholarship award
The Special Award (given as The Lebedev Special Award in 2009)
[ edit ]
1969–1971 – no award
1972 – Peter Daubeny (Impresario and organizer of the annual World Theatre Season , Aldwych Theatre 1967–1973)
1973 – Laurence Olivier
1974 – no award
1975 – Ben Travers
1976 – Peggy Ashcroft
1977 – Hampstead Theatre
1978 – no award
1979 – 25th Anniversary Special Award: Sir Peter Hall
1980 – Ralph Richardson
1981 – The Royal Shakespeare Company
1982 – John Gielgud
1983 – no award
1984 – Graeae Theatre Company sharing with The Theatre of Comedy Company
1985–1987 – no award
1988 – National Theatre 1963–1988: 25 Years of Achievement
1989 – Stephen Sondheim
1990–1997 – no award
1998 – Nicole Kidman for The Blue Room
1999–2001 – no award
2002 – Shakespeare's Globe
2003 – Max Stafford-Clark
2004 – 50th Anniversary Special Award: Harold Pinter (playwright), National Theatre (institution) and Dame Judi Dench (performer)
2005 – The Royal Court Theatre
2006 – The Tricycle Theatre for its pioneering work in political theatre
2007 – Stephen Tompkins for innovative theatre architecture
2008 – Kevin Spacey for bringing new life to the Old Vic
2009 – Ian McKellen for his contribution to British theatre
2010 – Michael Gambon
2011 – Kristin Scott Thomas
2012 – Nicholas Hytner
2013 – Andrew Lloyd Webber
2014 – Tom Stoppard
2015 – Stephen Sondheim
2016 – Kenneth Branagh
2017 – no award
2018 – Cameron Mackintosh
2019 – Peter Brook
2022 – Nica Burns and Vanessa Redgrave for their outstanding contribution to and support of London theatre during the COVID-19 pandemic
Theatre Icon Award
[ edit ]
Moscow Art Theatre's Golden Seagull
[ edit ]
Beyond Theatre award
[ edit ]
Award For Comedy
[ edit ]
Best Revival of the Year
[ edit ]
See also
[ edit ]
Sources
[ edit ]
References
[ edit ]
^ BWW News Desk (22 November 2015). "Imelda Staunton, Nicole Kidman, and More Lead Evening Standard Theatre Award Winners- Full List!" . BroadwayWorld.com . Archived from the original on 31 August 2023. Retrieved 11 January 2019 .
^ Celebration: 25 Years of British Theatre
^ Jury, Louise (2009-11-02). "The Standard Theatre Awards 2009: Longlist revealed – Theatre – Going Out – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2011-06-06. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Macbeth and Joan of Arc storm ES awards – News – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2007-11-27. Archived from the original on 2009-09-04. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Winning performances on the West End stage – News – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2007-11-28. Archived from the original on 2007-12-30. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Donmar dominates the London stage at ES Theatre Awards – News – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2008-11-24. Archived from the original on 2009-02-28. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "A winning year for leading lights of the London stage – News – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2008-11-25. Archived from the original on 2008-12-05. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ Jury, Louise (2009-11-23). "It's a Royal flush at the Evening Standard Theatre Awards – News – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. Archived from the original on 2012-01-01. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Winners of Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2009 – Theatre – Going Out – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2009-11-24. Archived from the original on 2012-01-04. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Evening Standard Theatre Awards celebrate a year of high emotion on stage – Theatre – Going Out – London Evening Standard" . Thisislondon.co.uk. 2010-11-29. Archived from the original on 2012-01-01. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Honouring the city's best theatre" . www.eveningstandardcommercial.com . Archived from the original on 2023-08-31. Retrieved 2022-05-11 . The 66th Evening Standard Theatre Awards will be hosted on Sunday 20 November 2022 at the London Coliseum.
^ "Evening Standard Theatre Awards: Who won and why" . Evening Standard . 23 November 2015. Archived from the original on 31 August 2023. Retrieved 6 September 2018 .
^ "Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2016: Who won and why" . Evening Standard . 14 November 2016. Archived from the original on 28 May 2019. Retrieved 6 September 2018 .
^ "Evening Standard Theatre Award judges on how they chose the winners" . Evening Standard . 4 December 2017. Archived from the original on 31 August 2023. Retrieved 6 September 2018 .
^ "EVENING STANDARD THEATRE AWARDS – Most Promising Playwright Winners, 1956 to present | London Theatre" . Westendtheatre.com. 2011-03-28. Archived from the original on 2023-08-31. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ Greenstreet, Rosanna (13 October 2001). "Q & A Matthew Rhys" . The Guardian . UK . Archived from the original on 8 March 2014. Retrieved 7 March 2014 .
^ "Award winning actress Maggie Smith hopes to return to the stage" . Playbill . Retrieved 6 July 2017 .[permanent dead link ]
^ "Heavyweights of the stage battle for best actor prize – News – London Evening Standard" . Standard.co.uk. 2008-11-04. Archived from the original on 2014-03-04. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
^ "Evening Standard Theatre Awards 2007: the longlist – Theatre – Going Out – London Evening Standard" . Standard.co.uk. 2007-10-31. Archived from the original on 2023-08-31. Retrieved 2013-11-16 .
Categories of Evening Standard Theatre Awards
R e t r i e v e d f r o m " https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Evening_Standard_Theatre_Awards&oldid=1233861004 "
C a t e g o r i e s :
● E v e n i n g S t a n d a r d A w a r d s
● L o n d o n a w a r d s
● A w a r d s e s t a b l i s h e d i n 1 9 5 5
● B r i t i s h t h e a t r e a w a r d s
● 1 9 5 5 e s t a b l i s h m e n t s i n t h e U n i t e d K i n g d o m
● T h e a t r e i n L o n d o n
H i d d e n c a t e g o r i e s :
● A l l a r t i c l e s w i t h d e a d e x t e r n a l l i n k s
● A r t i c l e s w i t h d e a d e x t e r n a l l i n k s f r o m S e p t e m b e r 2 0 1 7
● A r t i c l e s w i t h p e r m a n e n t l y d e a d e x t e r n a l l i n k s
● A r t i c l e s w i t h s h o r t d e s c r i p t i o n
● S h o r t d e s c r i p t i o n i s d i f f e r e n t f r o m W i k i d a t a
● A r t i c l e s c o n t r a d i c t i n g o t h e r a r t i c l e s
● T h i s p a g e w a s l a s t e d i t e d o n 1 1 J u l y 2 0 2 4 , a t 0 8 : 2 7 ( U T C ) .
● T e x t i s a v a i l a b l e u n d e r t h e C r e a t i v e C o m m o n s A t t r i b u t i o n - S h a r e A l i k e L i c e n s e 4 . 0 ;
a d d i t i o n a l t e r m s m a y a p p l y . B y u s i n g t h i s s i t e , y o u a g r e e t o t h e T e r m s o f U s e a n d P r i v a c y P o l i c y . W i k i p e d i a ® i s a r e g i s t e r e d t r a d e m a r k o f t h e W i k i m e d i a F o u n d a t i o n , I n c . , a n o n - p r o f i t o r g a n i z a t i o n .
● P r i v a c y p o l i c y
● A b o u t W i k i p e d i a
● D i s c l a i m e r s
● C o n t a c t W i k i p e d i a
● C o d e o f C o n d u c t
● D e v e l o p e r s
● S t a t i s t i c s
● C o o k i e s t a t e m e n t
● M o b i l e v i e w