This is a listing of the ministers who are currently serving in the New Patriotic Party government of Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo in Ghana originally formed on 7 January 2017 following the winning of the December 2016 general election when Nana Akufo-Addo of the New Patriotic Party became president.
Current Government | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
President | Nana Addo Dankwa Akufo-Addo[1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Vice President | Mahamudu Bawumia[1] | January 7, 2017 – |
Sector Ministers[2]Note 1 | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Ministry of Trade and Industry | Kobina Tahir Hammond (MP)[3]Alan John Kyerematen[4][5][6] Carlos Kingsley Ahenkorah (MP) (Deputy minister)[7] Robert Ahomka-Lindsey (Deputy minister)[8] |
24 March 2023 - Incumbent
January 27, 2017 – January 16, 2023[9][10] |
Ministry of Finance | Hon. Mohammed Amin Adams[11]
Ken Ofori-Atta[12][5][6] |
February 2024 –
January 27, 2017 – February 2024[14] |
Ministry of Defence | Dominic Nitiwul[12][5][6] Derrick Oduro (Maj.) (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of The Interior | Ambrose Dery[12][5][6] Henry Quartey (Deputy minister)[15] |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Energy and Petroleum | John Peter Amewu
Owuraku Aidoo (Deputy minister)[16] |
August 2018-
January 27, 2017 –August 2018 |
Office of Attorney General and Ministry of Justice | Gloria Akuffo[12][5][6] Godfred Dame (Deputy minister)[19] Joseph Dindiok Kpemka (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Foreign Affairs | Shirley Ayorkor Botwe (MP)[20][21] Mohammed Habbib Tijani (Deputy minister) Charles Owiredu (Deputy minister) |
January 29, 2017 - (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Food and Agriculture | Owusu Afriyie Akoto (MP)[4][5][6] Bryan Acheampong (MP)[3] William Agyapong Quaitoo (Deputy minister) Sagre Bambangi (Deputy minister) George Oduro (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) - August 29, 2017[22] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Education | Matthew Opoku-Prempeh | January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Health | Kwaku Agyemang-Manu[23] Dr Bernard Oko-Boye[24](MP) (Deputy minister) Tina Gifty Naa Ayele Mensah (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Monitoring and Evaluation (Ghana) | Anthony Akoto Osei [25][26] William Kwasi Sabi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Regional Reorganization and Development (Ghana) | Dan Kweku Botwe (MP)[25][26] Martin Agyei-Mensah Korsah (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Lands and Natural Resources | Kwaku Asomah-Cheremeh
Benito Owusu Bio (Deputy minister) |
August 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Sanitation and Water Resources (Ghana) | Cecilia Abena Dapaah (MP)[25][26] Patrick Boamah (Deputy minister) Michael Yaw Gyato (Deputy minister) |
August 2018 – 22 July 2023[27] (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Railway Development (Ghana) | Joe Ghartey[25][26] Kwaku Agyenim Boateng (Deputy minister) Andy Appiah-Kubi (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Employment and Labour Relations | Ignatius Bafuor Awuah (MP)[25][26] Bright Wireko Brobbey (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Transport | Kweku Ofori Asiamah[25][28] Nii Kwartei Titus Glover (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Creative Arts (Ghana) | Catherine Ablema Afeku (MP)[29][30] Mark Okraku-Mantey (Deputy minister)[31] |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Special Development Initiative (Ghana) | Mavis Hawa Koomson (MP)[29][30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Senior Minister (Ghana) | Yaw Osafo-Maafo[12][5][6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Environment, Science and Technology | Kwabena Frimpong-Boateng[4][26] Patricia Appiagyei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) |
National Security Ministry (Ghana) | Albert Kan-Dapaah[32][5][6] | January 27, 2017 – |
Ministry of Youth and Sports | Isaac Kwame Asiamah (MP)[33][30] Pius Enam Hadzide (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – (nominated) |
Ministry of Local Government and Rural Development (Ghana) | Alima Mahama[12][5][6] Osei Bonsu Amoah (Deputy minister) Collins Ntim (Deputy minister) Kwasi Boateng Agyei (Deputy minister) |
January 27, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Works and Housing (Ghana) | Samuel Atta Akyea (MP)[25][26] Freda Prempeh (Deputy minister) Eugene Antwi (Deputy minister) Barbara Asher Ayisi(Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Communication | Ursula Owusu Ekuful (MP)[25][26] George Andah (Deputy minister) Vincent Sowah Odotei (Deputy minister) |
February 7, 2017 – (nominated) (nominated) |
Ministry of Information | Fatimatu Abubakar [34]
Kojo Oppong Nkrumah[35] Mustapha Abdul-Hamid[29][30]
Ama Dokuaa Asiamah Adjei (Deputy minister) |
February 2024 –
August 2018- February 2024 February 10, 2017 –August 2018
(nominated) |
Ministry of Roads and Highways | Francis Asenso-Boakye
Kwesi Amoako Atta[25][26] |
February 2024 –
February 7, 2017 – February 2024 |
Ministry of Gender, Children and Social Protection | Cynthia Morrison[35]
Gifty Twum Ampofo (Deputy minister) |
November 2018-
February 7, 2017 –August 2018 |
Ministry of Planning | George Yaw Gyan-Baffour (Prof.) (MP)[29][30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Fisheries And Aquaculture | Elizabeth Afoley Quaye (MP)[29][30] Francis Kingsley Ato Cudjoe (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – ? (nominated) |
Ministry for Chieftaincy and Religious Affairs (Ghana) | Kofi Dzamesi[29][30] Stephen Asamoah Boateng (MP)[3] Paul Essien (Deputy minister) |
February 10, 2017 – 2023 24 March 2023 - Incumbent (nominated) |
Ministry of Inner cities and Zongo Development (Ghana) | Abubakar Boniface Siddique (MP)[29][30] | February 10, 2017 –August 2018
August 2018- |
Ministry of Business Development | Ibrahim Mohammed Awal[29][30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Minister for Parliamentary Affairs (Ghana) | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP)[29][30] | February 10, 2017 – |
Ministry of Aviation | Joseph Kofi Koddi Adda[30] Kwabena O. Darko-Mensah (Deputy minister) |
August 2018– (nominated) |
Ministers of State | ||
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Minister of State at the Office of the President in charge of Public Procurement | Sarah Adwoa Safo[36][37]Note 2 | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Education in charge of Tertiary Education | Kwesi Yankah (Prof.)[36][37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Ministry of Agriculture | Nurah Gyeile[36][37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Minister of State at the Office of the President | Bryan Acheampong (MP)[36][37] | April 4, 2017 – |
Regional Ministers | ||
Region | Officeholder | Term |
Ashanti Regional Minister | Simon Osei-Mensah[38][39] Elizabeth Agyeman (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Brong Ahafo Region | Kweku Asomah-Cheremeh[38][39] Evans Opoku[35] (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Central Region | Kwamena Duncan[38][39] Thomas Agyei Baffour (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Eastern Region | Kwakye Darfour[38][39] Joseph Tetteh (MP) (Nkansah Sampson) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Greater Accra Regional Minister | Ishmael Ashitey[38][39] Elizabeth Kwatsoo Tetteh Sackey (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Northern Region | Salifu Saeed[38][39] Solomon Namliit Boar (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper East Region | Alhassan Samari[38][39] Frank Fuseini Adongo (MP) (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Upper West Region | Sulemana Alhassan[38][39] Amidu Ishaq (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Volta Regional Minister | Archibald Letsa[38][39] Maxwell Blagogee (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Western Region | Kwaku Afriyie[38][39] Eugenia Gifty Kusi (Deputy minister) |
February 19, 2017 – (nominated) |
Local government administrators | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Region | Assembly | Administrative subdivision | Chief Executive | Term |
Greater Accra Region | Accra | Metropolitan | Mohammed Adjei Sowah | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Kumasi | Metropolitan | Osei Assibey Antwi | (nominated) |
Western Region | Secondi/Takoradi | Metropolitan | Anthony K. K. Sam | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Tamale | Metropolitan | Iddrisu Musa | (nominated) |
Northern Region | Bole | District | Alele Veronica Herming[40] | (nominated) |
Ashanti Region | Ahafo Ano North | Martina Appiah-Nyantakyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Ejisu-Juaben | Beatrice Serwah Derkyi | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Sekyere East | Mary Boatemaa Marfo | (nominated) | |
Ashanti Region | Nkansah Sampson | Catherine Reckling | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Banda | Mary Okone | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Dormaa West | Mary Ameyaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza North | Gifty Akosa Arthur | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Nkoranza South | Diana Attaa-Kusiwaa | (nominated) | |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Sunyani East | Municipal | Evelyn Amma Kumi Richardson[41] | May 5, 2017 - |
Brong-Ahafo Region | Tain | Charity Foriwaa Dwommoh | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese | Felicia Aba Hagan | (nominated) | |
Central Region | Agona West | Municipal | Justina Marigold Assan[42] | May 5, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Ayensuano | Florence Governor | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | New Juaben | Comfort Asante | (nominated) | |
Eastern Region | Suhum | Margaret Darko | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ada East | Sarah Dugbakie Pobee | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ga East | Janet Tulasu Mensah | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Dade Kotopon | Gladys Mann Dedey | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | La Nkwantanang Madina | Jennifer Dede Afagbedzi | (nominated) | |
Greater Accra Region | Ledzokuku-Kwowor | Municipal | Adjeley Twum Gyamrah[43] | May 15, 2017 - |
Northern Region | Sagnarigu | Mariama Iddrisu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Savelugu-Nanton | Ayishetu Seidu | (nominated) | |
Northern Region | Tolon | Amama Ayibu | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Bawku East | Victoria Ayamba | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Nabdam | Agnes Anamoo | (nominated) | |
Upper East Region | Pusiga | Zubeiru Abdulai | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Daffiama Bussie Issa | Nadi Sanda Imoro | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Nadowli | Katherine Lankono | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Jirapa | Christine Bonbbanye-Amadu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Boateng Adaklu | Josphine Ohene | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Afadjato South | Wisdom Semanu Seneadza | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Agotime-Ziope | David Dickson Dzorkpe | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi North | Prince Sodoke Amuzu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Akatsi South | Leonelson Adzidogah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Biakoye | Millicent Kabuki Carboo | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Central Tongu | Thomas Moore Zonyrah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho Central | Nelson Akorli | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ho West | Ernest Victor Apau | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Hohoe | Andrews Teddy Ofori | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Jasikan | Lawrence Aziale | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kadjebi | Maxwell Kofi Asiedu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Keta | Seth Yormewu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu North | Anthony Avorgbedor | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Ketu South | Edem Elliot Agbewornu | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Kpando | Elvis Kweku Djampoh | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi East | Patrick Jilima | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi Nchumuru | Appiah Augustine | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Krachi West | Douglas Osei Nti | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta North | Jakayi Jackson | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | Nkwanta South | John Thasun | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Dayi | Kudjo Edmund Attah | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | North Tongu | Richard Collins Arku | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Dayi | Elia Boateng | (nominated) | |
Volta Region | South Tonu | Emmanuel Louis Agama | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Ahanta West | Henrietta Mary Eyison | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Juaboso | Martha Kwayie Manu | (nominated) | |
Western Region | Wasa Amenfi West | Helena Appiah | (nominated) | |
Upper West Region | Wa | Municipal | Moomin Issahaku Tahiru[44] | May 4, 2017 - |
Eastern Region | Akuapem North | Municipal | Denis Edward Aboagye[45] | May 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Speaker of Parliament | Alban Kingsford Sumana Bagbin[46] | January 7, 2021 - |
First Deputy Speaker of Parliament | Joseph Osei Owusu (MP)[46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Leader | Osei Kyei Mensah Bonsu (MP)[46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Majority Leader | Sarah Adwoa Safo (MP)[46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Majority Chief Whip | Kwasi Ameyaw-Cheremeh (MP)[46] | January 7, 2017 - |
Administrative staff | ||
---|---|---|
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
Chief of Staff | Frema Osei-Opare[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Chief of Staff | Samuel Abu Jinapor[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Secretary to the Cabinet | Mercy Yvonne Debrah-Karikari[48] | February 14, 2017 |
Executive Secretary to the president | Nana Bediatuo Asante[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Communications at the Presidency | Eugene Arhin[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Deputy Director of Communications at the Presidency | Fatimatu Abubakari[49] | February 16, 2017 - |
National security adviser | Emmanuel Okyere (Brig.-Gen.)[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
National security coordinator | Joshua Kyeremeh[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Research | Victor Newman[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Political assistant to the president & deputy chief of staff | Francis Asenso-Boakye[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of state protocol | Hassan Ahmed[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Director of Operations | Lord Oblitey Commey[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Personal assistant to the president | Saratu Atta[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Clara Napaga Tia Sulemana[47] | January 7, 2017 - |
Presidential staffer | Charles Bissue[50] | March 10, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Director General of National Communications Authority | Joseph Anokye[51] | (appointed) |
Director General of Ghana Ports and Harbours Authority | Michael Achagwe Luguje[52] | June 5, 2018- |
Executive Secretary of Ghana Free Zones Authority | Michael Okyere Baafi[53] | January 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Petroleum Authority | Hassan Tampuli[54] | January 27, 2017 - |
Managing Director of Tema Oil Refinery | Isaac Osei[55] | January 7, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong[56] | January 25, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Bulk Oil Storage and Transportation Company Limited | Edwin Alfred Provencal[57] | August 26, 2019 - |
Chief Executive Officer of National Identification Authority | Ken Agyeman Attafuah (Prof.)[58] | January 28, 2017 - |
Executive Director of National Service Scheme | Mustapha Ussif[59] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Operations and Programmes) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye[60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Deputy Executive Director of National Service Scheme (Finance and Administration) | Gifty Oware-Aboagye[60] | February 6, 2017 - |
Executive Director of the Council for Technical and Vocational Education and Training | Fred Kyei Asamoah[61] | February 6, 2017 - |
Commissioner General of Ghana Revenue Authority | Emmanuel Kofi Nti[62] | February 17, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana National Gas Company | Benjamin K. D. Asante [63] | February 1, 2017 - |
Coordinator for the National Youth Authority | Sylvester Mensah Tetteh[64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive of the National Youth Authority | Nelson Owusu Ansah[64] | September 12, 2019 - |
Deputy Chief Executive Officer of the National Youth Authority | Akosua Asaa Manu[65] | September 12, 2019 - |
Chief Executive of the Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie[66] | February 23, 2017- |
Director General of Ghana Health Service | Nsiah Asare[66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Stephen Amoah[66] | February 23, 2017- |
Deputy Executive Secretary of Microfinance and Small Loans Center | Maame Afia Akoto[67] | March 8, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Oil Company Limited | Kwame Osei-Prempeh[66] | February 23, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Driver and Vehicle Licensing Authority | Kwasi Agyemang Busia[68] | February 28, 2017- |
Chief Executive Officer of Public Procurement Authority | Agyenim Boateng Agyei[69] | March 9, 2017 - |
Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Eric Nana Agyeman-Prempeh[70] | March 10, 2017 - |
Deputy Director General of National Disaster Management Organisation | Abu Ramadan[71] | March 10, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Food and Drugs Authority | Delese Mimi Darko[72] | March 7, 2017 - |
Director of Ghana Standards Authority | Alex Dodoo (Prof.)[73] | July 27, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Export Import Bank | Lawrence Agyinsam[74] | March 11, 2017 - |
President of Creative Arts Council | Mark Okraku-Mantey[75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Director of Creative Arts Council | Gyankroma Akufo-Addo[75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Secretary of Creative Arts Council | Bibi Bright[75] | March 1, 2017 - |
Chief Executive Officer of Ghana Forestry Commission | Kwadwo Owusu Afriyie[76] | March 14, 2017 - |
Deputy Commissioner of National Commission for Civic Education | Kathleen Addy[77] | March 15, 2017 - |
Host country | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Canada | Ayikoi Otoo[78] | (nominated) |
Germany | Gina Blay[78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United States of America | Baffour Adjei Bawuah [78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
United Kingdom | Papa Owusu-Ankomah[78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
France | Anna Bossman[78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
China | Edward Boateng[78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Nigeria | Rashid Bawa[78][79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Morocco | Stephen Mahamudu Yakubu[79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Côte d'Ivoire | Frederick Daniel Laryea[79] | June 3, 2017 - |
Republic of Equatorial Guinea | Esther Dzifa Ofori[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Zambia | Margaret Ekua Prah[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federative Republic of Brazil | Prof. Abena Pokua Busia[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Italy | Paulina Patience Abagaye[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of South Africa | George Ayisi-Boateng[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Burkina Faso | Naa Bolinaa Saaka[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of India | Mike Nii Nortey Oquaye jnr[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Kingdom of Saudi Arabia | Sheikh T.B Damba[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Federal Democratic of Ethiopia | William Azuma Awinador Kanyirigi[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Turkey | Salma Frances Mancell-Egala[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Arab Republic of Egypt | Paul Okoh[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Malta | Mercy Bampo Addo[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Togo | Kwasi Owusu-Yeboa[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Netherlands | Sophia Horner-Sam[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
The Kingdom of Denmark | Amerley Ollennu Awua-Asamoa[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
Republic of Namibia | Elizabeth Salamatu Forgor[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Cuba | Napoleon Abdulai[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Republic of Mali | Gen. Francis Adu-Amanfoh[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Vatican | Joseph Kojo Akudibilah[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Dr. Edward Nasigiri Mahama[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Ambassador-at-large | Rasheed Seidu Inusa[80][81][82] | July 11, 2017 - |
Benin | Alowe Leo Kaba[83][84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Republic of Kenya | Francisca Ashietey-Odunton[83][84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Czech Republic | Virginia Hesse[83][84] | August 2, 2017 - January 6, 2021 |
South Korea | Dedo Difie Agyarko-Kusi[83][84] | August 2, 2017 - |
Officeholder | Term |
---|---|
Stanley Nii Adjiri Blankson[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sam Okudzeto[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Otuo Siriboe II[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Kofi Obiri Egyir II[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Alberta Cudjoe[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Aminu Amadu[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Margaret Amoakohene[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sahanun Moqtar[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Kusi[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Sule Yiremiah[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Joseph Boateng Danquah[85]Note 3 (Lt. General, retd) | February 27, 2017 - |
Nana Owusu-Nsiah[85]Note 4 | February 27, 2017 - |
Paa Kofi Ansong[85] | February 27, 2017 - |
Togbe Afede XIV[85]Note 5 | February 27, 2017 - |
Georgina Theodora Wood[86] | June 8, 2017 - |
Office(s) | Officeholder | Term |
---|---|---|
Special Independent prosecutor of government | Martin Amidu[87] | January 11, 2018 -November 15, 2020 |
Kissi Agyebeng | August 5, 2021- | |
Chief of Defense Staff | Obed Akwa (Lt. General)[88][89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Army Staff | William Azure Ayamdo (Major General)[89] | March 5, 2017 - |
Chief of Air Staff | Maxwell Mantsebi-Tei Nagai (Air Vice Marshal)[90] | January, 2016 - |
Chief of Naval Staff | Peter Kofi Faidoo (Rear Admiral)[91] | January, 2016 - |
Inspector General of Police of the Ghana Police Service | James Oppong-Boanuh[89][92] | March 5, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Infrastructural Investment Fund | Christopher Ameyaw Akumfi (Prof.)[93] | March 10, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Millennium Development Authority | Yaa Ntiamoah Badu (Prof.)[94] | March 13, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana Cocoa Board | Hackman Owusu-Agyeman[95] | March 28, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of National Hajj Secretariat | Ibrahim Cudjoe Quaye[96] | February 11, 2017 - |
Government representative on Board of National Media Commission | Kenneth Agyei Kuranchie[97] | (nominated) |
Governor of the Bank of Ghana | Ernest Kwamina Yedu Addison[98][99] | April 3, 2017 - |
Board Chairman of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Frederick Worsemao Armah Blay[100] | May 11, 2017- |
Board member of Ghana National Petroleum Corporation | Kofi Koduah Sarpong [101] | May 11, 2017- |
Director of communications of Ghana Gas Company Limited | Ernest Owusu-Bempah[102] | (nominated) |
Chief Justice of Ghana | Sophia Akuffo[103] | (nominated) |
Chairman of Ghana Oil Company Board of Directors | Kwamena Bartels[104] | (appointed) |
Board member of Ghana Oil Company | Patrick Akpe Kwame Akorli[104] | (appointed) |
Board Chairman of National Information Technology Agency | Mohammed-Sani Abdulai | August, 2017- |
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link)
Preceded by | Government of Ghana 2017–Present |
Incumbent |
| |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
History |
| ||||
Geography |
| ||||
Politics |
| ||||
Economy |
| ||||
Society |
| ||||
|