Nickname(s) | Tricolorii juniori (The Junior Tricolours) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Moldovan Football Federation (FMF) | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | Serghei Cebotari | ||
Captain | Danil Andreiciu | ||
FIFA code | MDA | ||
| |||
First international | |||
Official: Belarus 3–4 Moldova (Kyustendil, Bulgaria; 13 September 1994) | |||
Biggest win | |||
Moldova 3–0 Estonia (Huskvarna, Sweden; 10 October 2017) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
Moldova 0–9 England (Irthlingborough, England; 5 November 2002) | |||
Website | fmf.md (in Romanian) |
The Moldova national under-19 football team represents Moldova in international football at this age level and is controlled by the Moldovan Football Federation, the governing body for football in Moldova. The team competes to qualify for the UEFA European Under-19 Championship held every year. Since the establishment of the Moldovan under-19 team, the under-19 side has never reached a final tournament of the UEFA European Under-19 Championship. Players born on or after 1 January 2006 are eligible for the 2025 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification. They are currently coached by Serghei Cebotari.[1]
The following is a list of match results in the last 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
Win Draw Loss Fixture
15 November 2023 (2023-11-15) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Spain | 5–0 | Moldova | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Keddari 34' Gasiorowski 49', 73', 82' Sánchez 75' |
Report | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadium Referee: Don Robertson (Scotland) |
18 November 2023 (2023-11-18) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Georgia | 2–1 | Moldova | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Sherozia 8' (pen.), 65' | Report | Boțan 35' | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi-2 Stadium Attendance: 300 Referee: Nenad Minaković (Serbia) |
21 November 2023 (2023-11-21) 2024 UEFA Euro Under-19 qualifying | Moldova | 0–1 | Cyprus | Tbilisi, Georgia |
Report | Odysseos 90+1' | Stadium: Mikheil Meskhi Stadium Referee: Adam Ladebäck (Sweden) |
20 March 2024 (2024-03-20) Friendly | North Macedonia | 0–1 | Moldova | Antalya, Turkey |
Report | Antonciuc 81' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium |
23 March 2024 (2024-03-23) Friendly | Turkey | 2–1 | Moldova | Antalya, Turkey |
Korkut 16' Gokay 69' |
Report | Perciun 85' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium Referee: Hakan Yurtseven (Turkey) |
26 March 2024 (2024-03-26) Friendly | Moldova | 2–1 | Estonia | Antalya, Turkey |
Roman 86' Sprinsean 90+1' |
Report | Kalimullin 19' | Stadium: Bellis Deluxe Stadium Referee: Ibrahim Güner (Turkey) |
4 June 2024 (2024-06-04) Friendly | Turkey | 2–1 | Moldova | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Güreler 77' Koç 90+1' |
Report | Sava 86' | Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Dumitru Muntean (Moldova) |
7 June 2024 (2024-06-07) Friendly | Moldova | 2–2 | Kazakhstan | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Perciun 5' Sprinsean 17' |
Report | Sautov 68' Abil 75' |
Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Stanislav Leu (Moldova) |
10 June 2024 (2024-06-10) Friendly | Moldova | 1–1 | Azerbaijan | Tiraspol, Transnistria, Moldova |
Perciun 84' | Report | Ahmadzada 87' | Stadium: Sheriff Sports Complex Referee: Andrei Diordiev (Moldova) |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Elite round |
2 | Republic of Ireland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Azerbaijan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Possible Elite round if the best third-placed team |
4 | Moldova (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Position | Staff |
---|---|
Head coach | Serghei Cebotari |
Assistant coaches | Vladimir Gudev Stanislav Luca |
Goalkeeping coach | Igor Josan |
Fitness coach | Alexandru Carp |
Last updated: 10 June 2024
Source: FMF
The following players were selected for the friendly matches against Turkey, Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan between 4 and 10 June 2024.[2]
Caps and goals correct as of 10 June 2024, after the match against Azerbaijan.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1GK | Eugeniu Blajenschi | 2 | 0 | Palaiseau | |
12 | 1GK | Gabriel Tanas | 1 | 0 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț U19 | |
2 | 2DF | Nicu Fortuna | (2006-05-08) 8 May 2006 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | Rebeja Academy |
3 | 2DF | Cristian Pruteanu | (2006-07-17) 17 July 2006 (age 17) | 1 | 0 | Rebeja Academy |
5 | 2DF | Danil Andreiciu (captain) | (2006-09-11) 11 September 2006 (age 17) | 10 | 0 | Petrocub Hîncești |
6 | 2DF | Chiril Țap | (2006-06-14) 14 June 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Rebeja Academy |
13 | 2DF | Ivan Graminschii | (2005-10-26) 26 October 2005 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | St Patrick's Athletic U19 |
16 | 2DF | David Sîrbu | 5 | 0 | TSG Wieseck U19 | |
17 | 2DF | Vlad Pascari | (2006-09-14) 14 September 2006 (age 17) | 3 | 0 | Dacia Buiucani |
20 | 2DF | David Dimitrișin | (2007-05-05) 5 May 2007 (age 17) | 3 | 0 | Zimbru Chișinău |
25 | 2DF | Alexandru Mardari | 0 | 0 | Ripollet | |
2DF | Dumitru Straistaru | (2006-11-08) 8 November 2006 (age 17) | 1 | 0 | Dacia Buiucani | |
4 | 3MF | Ovidiu David | (2006-10-24) 24 October 2006 (age 17) | 6 | 0 | Rebeja Academy |
7 | 3MF | Artur Sprinsean | (2006-01-21) 21 January 2006 (age 18) | 8 | 2 | Rebeja Academy |
8 | 3MF | Alexandru Mardari | (2006-05-31) 31 May 2006 (age 18) | 10 | 0 | Rebeja Academy |
11 | 3MF | Ion Ciobanu | (2006-02-13) 13 February 2006 (age 18) | 4 | 0 | Union Berlin U19 |
18 | 3MF | Bogdan Popovici | (2006-08-01) 1 August 2006 (age 17) | 5 | 0 | Farul Constanța U19 |
19 | 3MF | Daniel Catana | (2006-06-21) 21 June 2006 (age 18) | 3 | 0 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț U19 |
21 | 3MF | Andrei Toma | (2006-10-13) 13 October 2006 (age 17) | 1 | 0 | Chambly Oise U19 |
22 | 3MF | Maxim Cîrnaț | (2006-11-17) 17 November 2006 (age 17) | 3 | 0 | Sheriff Tiraspol U19 |
24 | 3MF | Paulo Sula | 0 | 0 | Montañesa | |
9 | 4FW | Nicolae Sula | (2006-05-16) 16 May 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 0 | DAC 1904 U19 |
10 | 4FW | Sergiu Perciun | (2006-04-23) 23 April 2006 (age 18) | 5 | 3 | Torino Primavera |
14 | 4FW | Sandu Roman | (2006-06-23) 23 June 2006 (age 18) | 6 | 1 | Dacia Buiucani |
15 | 4FW | Igor Sava | 5 | 1 | Seseña |
Under-18 era, 1995–2001
Under-19 era, 2002–present
UEFA U-18/19 European Championship record | UEFA U-18/19 Qualification record[3] | |||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Round | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Squad | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | ||||
1995 | Did not qualify | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | ||||||||||||
1996 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | |||||||||||||
1997 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | |||||||||||||
1998 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |||||||||||||
1999 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | |||||||||||||
2000 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | |||||||||||||
2001 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2002 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2003 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 17 | −14 | |||||||||||||
2004 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | |||||||||||||
2005 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2006 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | |||||||||||||
2007 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2008 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||
2009 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2010 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2011 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 17 | −14 | |||||||||||||
2012 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 | |||||||||||||
2013 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10 | −9 | |||||||||||||
2014 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 | −11 | |||||||||||||
2015 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | |||||||||||||
2016 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | −3 | |||||||||||||
2017 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2018 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | |||||||||||||
2019 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2020 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 13 | −13 | |||||||||||||
2022 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | |||||||||||||
2023 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 | −8 | |||||||||||||
2024 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | |||||||||||||
2025 | Future event | |||||||||||||||||||
Total | 0/29 | 93 | 11 | 14 | 68 | 57 | 235 | −178 |
Only competitive matches are included and correct as of 21 November 2023.[4]
Opponents | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Andorra | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Armenia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Austria | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Azerbaijan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 |
Belarus | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Belgium | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bulgaria | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 |
Croatia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Cyprus | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Czech Republic | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Denmark | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | −14 |
Estonia | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Faroe Islands | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Finland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 10 | −6 |
France | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Georgia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
Germany | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 |
Gibraltar | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Hungary | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 |
Iceland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Israel | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 11 | −9 |
Italy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | −10 |
Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Kosovo | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Latvia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Liechtenstein | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Luxembourg | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 |
Malta | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | −1 |
Montenegro | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Netherlands | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 20 | −20 |
North Macedonia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 |
Northern Ireland | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 14 | −12 |
Norway | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Poland | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
Portugal | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 |
Romania | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 11 | −9 |
Russia | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 |
San Marino | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Scotland | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 |
Serbia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | −10 |
Slovakia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | −7 |
Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 |
Spain | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | −5 |
Sweden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 9 | −9 |
Switzerland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 |
Turkey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 |
Wales | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 |
Total | 93 | 11 | 14 | 68 | 57 | 235 | −178 |
| |
---|---|
National teams |
|
League system |
|
Domestic cups |
|
|