State Highway 39 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Route information | ||||
Maintained by NDOT | ||||
Length | 42.05 mi[1] (67.67 km) | |||
Existed | 1933[2]–present | |||
Major junctions | ||||
South end | N-92 west of Osceola | |||
Major intersections | US 30inSilver Creek | |||
North end | N-14 southeast of Albion | |||
Location | ||||
Country | United States | |||
State | Nebraska | |||
Counties | Polk, Merrick, Platte, Nance, Boone | |||
Highway system | ||||
|
Nebraska Highway 39 is a highway in central Nebraska. It runs for a length of 42.05 miles (67.67 km). It has a southern terminus west of Osceola at an intersection with Nebraska Highway 92. Its northern terminus is at an intersection with Nebraska Highway 14 southeast of Albion.
Nebraska Highway 39 begins in rural Polk County west of OsceolaatNebraska Highway 92. It goes north through farmland, crosses the Platte River and meets U.S. Highway 30atSilver Creek. It runs northwesterly and crosses over the Loup River shortly before meeting Nebraska Highway 22. NE 39 and NE 22 then overlap into Genoa. They separate and NE 39 continues northwest into St. Edward. It goes west out of St. Edward and at an intersection with Nebraska Highway 56, turns northwest again. Shortly before Albion, the highway meets Nebraska Highway 14 and ends.[1][3]
County | Location | mi[1] | km | Destinations | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Polk | | 0.00 | 0.00 | N-92 (130th Road) – Omaha, St. Paul | Southern terminus; road continues unpaved as J Road | |||
Platte River | 8.82 | 14.19 | Bridge | |||||
Merrick | Silver Creek | 9.76 | 15.71 | US 30 (Lincoln Highway) – Clarks, Columbus, Silver Creek, Grand Island | ||||
Platte |
No major junctions | |||||||
Nance | | 19.28 | 31.03 | N-22 west (495th Street) | South end of N-22 overlap | |||
Genoa | 20.49 | 32.98 | N-22 east (Willard Avenue east) | North end of N-22 overlap | ||||
| 23.63 | 38.03 | L-63A east | Western terminus of L-63A | ||||
Platte |
No major junctions | |||||||
Boone | | 32.86 | 52.88 | N-56 west | Eastern terminus of N-56 | |||
| 41.93 | 67.48 | 265th Street (L-6A) to N-14 south – Fullerton | |||||
| 42.05 | 67.67 | N-14 north – Albion | Continuation beyond northern terminus | ||||
1.000 mi = 1.609 km; 1.000 km = 0.621 mi
|