Nickname(s) | Albirrojita[1][2] | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | Asociación Paraguaya de Fútbol | ||
Confederation | CONMEBOL (South America) | ||
Head coach | Pedro Sarabia | ||
Captain | Gustavo Gómez | ||
Home stadium | Estadio Defensores del Chaco | ||
FIFA code | PAR | ||
| |||
First international | |||
NA | |||
Best result | FIFA U-20 World Cup Fourth Place, 1 time (2001) South American Youth Football Championship Champions, 1 time (1971) |
Paraguay national under-20 football team represents Paraguay in international football competitions such as FIFA U-20 World Cup and South American Youth Football Championship.
The team's most successful period was mostly during 2001 to 2003 and once again in 2006, achieving Fourth place at the 2001 FIFA World Youth Championship before winning back-to-back tournaments at the Milk Cup in 2002 and 2003 and once again in 2006.[3] Paraguay also won the 2002 SBS Cup disputed in Shizuoka Japan.[4]
The under-20 Paraguay national football team has seen and delivered along the years many of Paraguay's best talents such as Juan Bautista Agüero, Julio César Romero, Roberto Cabañas, Paulo Da Silva, Justo Villar, Salvador Cabañas and Roque Santa Cruz.
The team has participated in 8 events of the FIFA World Youth Championship and the best performance came in the 2001 World Cup held in Argentina, when Paraguay finished in the fourth place. The best performance at the South American level came in 1971 when they won the South American Youth Football Championship (also known as "Juventud de América"), along with four runners-up finishes in 1964, 1967, 1985 and 2009.
Paraguay has qualified for 2009 FIFA U-20 World Cup that was held in Egypt.
Current talents for the Paraguay squad include Hernán Pérez, Robin Ramírez, Nicolás Martínez, Federico Santander and Joel Silva.[5]
FIFA U-20 World Cup | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hosts / Year | Result | GP | W | D | L | GS | GA | |
1977 | Group stage | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | |
1979 | Quarter-finals | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | |
1981 | Did not qualify | |||||||
1983 | ||||||||
1985 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
1987 | Did not qualify | |||||||
1989 | ||||||||
1991 | ||||||||
1993 | ||||||||
1995 | ||||||||
1997 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | |
1999 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 8 | |
2001 | Fourth place | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 11 | |
2003 | Round of 16 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
2005 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2007 | ||||||||
2009 | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
2011 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2013 | Round of 16 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | |
2015 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2017 | ||||||||
2019 | ||||||||
2023 | ||||||||
2025 | To be determined | |||||||
Total | 9/24 | 36 | 13 | 10 | 13 | 46 | 47 |
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1GK | Ángel González | (2003-02-04) 4 February 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | Libertad | |
1GK | Carlos Urán | (2003-05-21) 21 May 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | Olimpia | |
2DF | Alexis Cantero | (2003-02-05) 5 February 2003 (age 21) | 1 | 0 | Guaraní | |
2DF | Gilberto Flores | (2003-04-01) 1 April 2003 (age 21) | 1 | 0 | Libertad | |
2DF | Alan Núñez | Unknown | 1 | 0 | Cerro Porteño | |
2DF | Luis Rolón | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Olimpia | |
2DF | Thiago Servín | (2003-06-05) 5 June 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | Guaraní | |
3MF | Leandro Caballero | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Olimpia | |
3MF | Nelson Gauto | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Guaraní | |
3MF | Diego Gómez | (2003-03-27) 27 March 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | Libertad | |
3MF | Sebastián Quintana | (2003-03-06) 6 March 2003 (age 21) | 1 | 0 | Olimpia | |
3MF | Matías Segovia | (2003-01-04) 4 January 2003 (age 21) | 6 | 0 | Guaraní | |
4FW | Blas Duarte | Unknown | 0 | 0 | Libertad | |
4FW | Fernando Ovelar | (2004-01-06) 6 January 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Cerro Porteño | |
4FW | Kevin Pereira | (2004-01-15) 15 January 2004 (age 20) | 0 | 0 | Talleres | |
4FW | Leonardo Rolón | (2003-05-16) 16 May 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | General Caballero | |
4FW | Allan Wlk | (2003-03-01) 1 March 2003 (age 21) | 0 | 0 | Olimpia |
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
National teams |
| ||||||
League system |
| ||||||
Seasons |
| ||||||
|
| |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Argentina (AFA) |
| ||||||
Bolivia (FBF) |
| ||||||
Brazil (CBF) |
| ||||||
Chile (FFC) |
| ||||||
Colombia (FCF) |
| ||||||
Ecuador (FEF) |
| ||||||
Paraguay (APF) |
| ||||||
Peru (FPF) |
| ||||||
Uruguay (AUF) |
| ||||||
Venezuela (FVF) |
| ||||||
National team competitions |
| ||||||
Club competitions |
| ||||||
Related topics |
| ||||||
|