Setyana Mapasa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birth name | Setyana Daniella Florensia Mapasa | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Indonesia (–2013) Australia (2014–present) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1995-08-15) 15 August 1995 (age 28)[1] Kawangkoan, Minahasa, Indonesia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residence | Sydney, Australia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Weight | 60 kg (132 lb) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Handedness | Left | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Women's & mixed doubles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Highest ranking | 18 (WD with Gronya Somerville 23 February 2017) 32 (XD with Sawan Serasinghe 28 September 2017) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Current ranking | 27 (WD with Angela Yu 16 July 2024) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
BWF profile |
Setyana Daniella Florensia Mapasa (born 15 August 1995) is an Indonesian-born Australian badminton player. Mapasa won a silver medal at the 2013 BWF World Junior Championships mixed team when she represented Indonesia. She officially became an Australian citizen in 2014.[2] She was selected to join the national team compete at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Australia.[3] She was four times women's doubles Oceania champions from 2017 to 2020 with her partner Gronya Somerville, also two times champion in the mixed doubles event in 2017 and 2018 alongside Sawan Serasinghe.[4][5][6]
Mapasa represented Australia at the 2020 Summer Olympics.[7] She played in badminton women's doubles with her partner, Gronya Somerville, winning one and losing the other. They finished third in their group and were therefore eliminated.[8]
Setyana Mapasa, living in Indonesia, started playing badminton when she was 8-years-old. Badminton is a big part of the Indonesian culture and her parents played socially. Mapasa is a left handed player and turned professional at the age of 13. She made her international debut in 2013.[9]
Women's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Salle Anewy, Nouméa, New Caledonia |
Gronya Somerville | Tiffany Ho Joy Lai |
16–21, 21–18, 21–14 | Gold |
2018 | Eastlink Badminton Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand |
Gronya Somerville | Leanne Choo Renuga Veeran |
21–14, 22–20 | Gold |
2019 | Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre, Melbourne, Australia |
Gronya Somerville | Yingzi Jiang Louisa Ma |
21–10, 21–9 | Gold |
2020 | Ken Kay Badminton Stadium, Ballarat, Australia |
Gronya Somerville | Sally Fu Alyssa Tagle |
21–9, 21–10 | Gold |
2023 | Auckland Badminton Stadium, Auckland, New Zealand |
Sylvina Kurniawan | Tiffany Ho Khoo Lee Yen |
21–7, 21–9 | Gold |
2024 | Leisuretime Sports Precinct, Geelong, Australia |
Angela Yu | Kaitlyn Ea Gronya Somerville |
21–18, 21–11 | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Salle Anewy, Nouméa, New Caledonia |
Sawan Serasinghe | Joel Findlay Gronya Somerville |
21–19, 21–9 | Gold |
2018 | Eastlink Badminton Stadium, Hamilton, New Zealand |
Sawan Serasinghe | Matthew Chau Leanne Choo |
21–19, 21–18 | Gold |
2019 | Melbourne Sports and Aquatic Centre, Melbourne, Australia |
Huaidong Tang | Simon Leung Gronya Somerville |
12–21, 6–21 | Bronze |
The BWF World Tour, which was announced on 19 March 2017 and implemented in 2018,[10] is a series of elite badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF). The BWF World Tour is divided into levels of World Tour Finals, Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300 (part of the HSBC World Tour), and the BWF Tour Super 100.[11]
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Level | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2019 | Canada Open | Super 100 | Gronya Somerville | Chang Ye-na Kim Hye-rin |
21–16, 21–14 | Winner |
2023 | Kaohsiung Masters | Super 100 | Angela Yu | Maiko Kawazoe Haruna Konishi |
21–19, 8–21, 21–19 | Winner |
The BWF Grand Prix had two levels, the Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. It was a series of badminton tournaments sanctioned by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) and played between 2007 and 2017.
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 | Canada Open | Gronya Somerville | Heather Olver Lauren Smith |
21–15, 21–16 | Winner |
2016 | Dutch Open | Gronya Somerville | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
17–21, 21–17, 21–16 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | New Zealand Open | Sawan Serasinghe | Ronald Alexander Annisa Saufika |
19–21, 14–21 | Runner-up |
Women's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Maribyrnong International | Chiang Ying-li | He Tian Tang Renuga Veeran |
19–21, 23–25 | Runner-up |
2015 | Waikato International | Gronya Somerville | Ruwindi Serasinghe Alice Wu |
21–13, 21–10 | Winner |
2015 | Auckland International | Gronya Somerville | Pan Tzu-chin Tsai Hsin-yu |
21–9, 21–5 | Winner |
2015 | Maribyrnong International | Gronya Somerville | Chen Hsuan-yu Shu Yu-lin |
20–22, 17–21, 21–18 | Winner |
2015 | Sydney International | Gronya Somerville | Jongkongphan Kittiharakul Rawinda Prajongjai |
13–21, 5–21 | Runner-up |
2015 | Norwegian International | Gronya Somerville | Amanda Madsen Isabella Nielsen |
21–5, 21–13 | Winner |
2015 | Italian International | Gronya Somerville | Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva |
19–21, 21–18, 6–13 Retired | Runner-up |
2016 | Brazil International | Gronya Somerville | Chisato Hoshi Naru Shinoya |
13–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2017 | Nouméa International | Gronya Somerville | Tiffany Ho Joy Lai |
21–11, 21–8 | Winner |
2019 | South Australia International | Gronya Somerville | Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi |
15–21, 21–19, 9–21 | Runner-up |
2019 | Nepal International | Gronya Somerville | K. Maneesha Rutaparna Panda |
21–10, 18–21, 21–11 | Winner |
2019 | Yonex / K&D Graphics International | Gronya Somerville | Rachel Honderich Kristen Tsai |
14–21, 21–9, 21–18 | Winner |
2023 | Mongolia International | Angela Yu | Lui Lok Lok Ng Wing Yung |
16–21, 18–21 | Runner-up |
2023 | Bendigo International | Angela Yu | Hsu Yin-hui Lin Jhih-yun |
18–21, 22–20, 27–25 | Winner |
2023 | Sydney International | Angela Yu | Sylvina Kurniawan Poon Lok Yan |
21–16, 21–18 | Winner |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2014 | Sydney International | Sawan Serasinghe | Pham Tran Hoang Sylvina Kurniawan |
11–4, 11–8, 11–3 | Winner |
2015 | Waikato International | Sawan Serasinghe | Matthew Chau Gronya Somerville |
21–13, 21–17 | Winner |
2015 | Maribyrnong International | Sawan Serasinghe | Robin Middleton Leanne Choo |
21–17, 19–21, 19–21 | Runner-up |
2015 | Norwegian International | Sawan Serasinghe | Soren Gravholt Maiken Fruergaard |
21–17, 21–15 | Winner |
2017 | Nouméa International | Sawan Serasinghe | Dylan Soedjasa Susannah Leydon-Davis |
21–13, 15–21, 21–17 | Winner |
2017 | Sydney International | Sawan Serasinghe | Ye Hong-wei Teng Chun-hsun |
Walkover | Runner-up |
Girls' singles
Year | Tournament | Opponent | Score | Result | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2012 | Australian Junior International | Alcala Malvinne Ann Venice | 20–22, 10–21 | Runner-up | |
2012 | Indonesia Junior International | Hanna Ramadini | 21–16, 19–21, 21–19 | Winner | [12] |
Girls' doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2013 | Indonesia Junior International | Rosyita Eka Putri Sari | Uswatun Khasanah Masita Mahmudin |
21–23, 21–16, 15–21 | Runner-up |
W | F | SF | QF | #R | RR | Q# | A | G | S | B | NH | N/A | DNQ |
Team events | 2012 | 2013 |
---|---|---|
Asian Junior Championships | QF | B |
World Junior Championships | 4th | S |
Team events | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania Women's Team Championships | NH | G | NH | G |
Oceania Mixed Team Championships | NH | G | NH | |
Commonwealth Games | NH | QF | NH | |
Sudirman Cup | 15th | NH | 24th | NH |
Events | 2012 | 2013 |
---|---|---|
Asian Junior Championships | 3R (GS) | 3R (GD) 2R (XD) |
World Junior Championships | 2R (GS) | QF (GD) 1R (XD) |
Events | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oceania Championships | G (WD) G (XD) |
G (WD) G (XD) |
G (WD) B (XD) |
G (WD) |
Commonwealth Games | NH | 4th (WD) QF (XD) |
NH | |
World Championships | w/d (WD) w/d (XD) |
A | 2R (WD) | NH |
Olympic Games | NH | RR (WD) |