United States at the 2014 Winter Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | USA |
NPC | United States Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
inSochi | |
Competitors | 74 in 5 sports |
Flag bearers | Jonathan Lujan (opening) Steve Cash (closing) |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Winter Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
|
The United States competed at the 2014 Winter ParalympicsinSochi, Russia, held between 7–16 March 2014. The team consists of 80 athletes (58 on foot and 22 on wheelchairs), including 6 guides for visually impaired athletes, competing in all five sports.[1]
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Tyler Burdick | Snowboard cross | 57.03 | 7 | 56.73 | 7 | 55.76 | 5 | 1:52.49 | 8 |
Keith Gabel | 54.02 | 3 | 53.61 | 3 | 53.49 | 3 | 1:47.10 | ||
Dan Monzo | 1:04.67 | 16 | 1:14.57 | 22 | 1:02.85 | 16 | 2:07.52 | 18 | |
Mike Shea | 52.29 | 1 | 51.89 | 2 | 1:00.27 | 9 | 1:44.18 | ||
Evan Strong | 52.55 | 2 | 51.62 | 1 | 51.99 | 1 | 1:43.61 |
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cristina Albert | Snowboard cross | 1:10.55 | 4 | 1:30.75 | 4 | 1:24.71 | 5 | 2:35.26 | 4 |
Heidi Jo Duce | 1:17.40 | 6 | DSQ | 1:20.03 | 4 | 2:37.43 | 5 | ||
Megan Harmon | 1:40.07 | 10 | 1:55.84 | 9 | 1:51.02 | 10 | 3:31.09 | 10 | |
Amy Purdy | 1:08.61 | 3 | 1:06.88 | 3 | 1:07.41 | 3 | 2:14.29 | ||
Nicole Roundy | 1:24.10 | 8 | 1:59.54 | 10 | 1:35.47 | 7 | 2:59.57 | 8 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Real time | Missed shots | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jacob Adicoff Guide: Reid Pletcher |
Men's 7.5 kilometres | B3 | 100% | 25:35.6 | 5+2 | 25:35.6 | 14 |
Kevin Burton Guide: Gregory Rawlings |
Men's 7.5 kilometres | B2 | 98% | 27:01.1 | 2+2 | 26:28.7 | 16 |
Kevin Burton Guide: David Chamberlain |
Men's 15 kilometres | 43:09.8 | 2+1+1+2 | 48:18.0 | 12 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Real time | Missed shots | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Daniel Cnossen | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW12 | 100% | 24:13.8 | 3+0 | 24:13.8 | 14 |
Men's 12.5 kilometres | 39:01.0 | 1+0+1+1 | 39:01.0 | 11 | |||
Men's 15 kilometres | 46:27.8 | 1+1+0+0 | 48:27.8 | 10 | |||
Travis Dodson | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW12 | 100% | 27:35.2 | 0+5 | 27:35.2 | 20 |
Men's 15 kilometres | 50:40.5 | 2+0+1+2 | 55:40.5 | 21 | |||
Sean Halsted | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW11.5 | 97% | DSQ | |||
Men's 12.5 kilometres | 40:46.1 | 0+0+2+1 | 39:32.7 | 12 | |||
Men's 15 kilometres | 47:57.4 | 1+0+1+0 | 48:31.1 | 11 | |||
Augusto Jose Perez | Men's 12.5 kilometres | 48:40.9 | 1+0+2+4 | 48:40.9 | 19 | ||
Aaron Pike | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW11.5 | 97% | 26:46.6 | 2+2 | 25:58.4 | 19 |
Men's 15 kilometres | 48:29.0 | 1+2+2+3 | 55:01.7 | 19 | |||
Andy Soule | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW12 | 100% | 21:48.5 | 0+0 | 21:48.5 | 4 |
Men's 12.5 kilometres | 37:04.7 | 0+0+0+0 | 37:04.7 | 5 | |||
Men's 15 kilometres | 44:52.6 | 0+0+0+0 | 44:52.6 | 4 | |||
Jeremy Wagner | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW11.5 | 97% | 26:16.1 | 0+1 | 25:28.8 | 18 |
Men's 12.5 kilometres | 42:06.9 | 0+0+1+0 | 40:51.1 | 16 | |||
Men's 15 kilometres | 50:55.1 | 1+0+1+1 | 52:23.4 | 18 | |||
Oksana Masters | Women's 6 kilometres | LW12 | 100% | 19:43.2 | 0+0 | 19:43.2 | 4 |
Women's 10 kilometres | 40:22.8 | 2+2+3+2 | 40:22.8 | 8 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Real time | Missed shots | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Omar Bermejo | Men's 7.5 kilometres | LW6 | 96% | 25:23.8 | 1+0 | 24:22.8 | 18 |
Men's 12.5 kilometres | 38:56.3 | 0+1+1+0 | 37:22.8 | 17 | |||
Men's 15 kilometres | 48:17.7 | 1+2+0+0 | 49:21.8 | 17 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Jacob Adicoff Guide: Reid Pletcher |
Men's 1 km sprint | B3 | 100% | 3:49.96 | 8 | 4:29.4 | 4 | did not advance | |
Men's 10 km | — | 25:43.0 | 7 | ||||||
Men's 20 km | — | 58:37.4 | 6 | ||||||
Kevin Burton Guide: David Chamberlain |
Men's 1 km sprint | B2 | 98% | 4:39.73 | 14 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 28:25.8 | 15 | ||||||
Men's 20 km | — | 1:07:18.6 | 10 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Daniel Cnossen | Men's 1 km sprint | LW12 | 100% | 2:18.01 | 9Q | 2:23.4 | 3Q | 2:39.9 | 6 |
Men's 10 km | — | 33:02.0 | 10 | ||||||
Men's 15 km | — | 45:22.4 | 13 | ||||||
Travis Dodson | Men's 1 km sprint | LW12 | 100% | 2:27.55 | 19 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 35:49.6 | 23 | ||||||
Sean Halsted | Men's 1 km sprint | LW11.5 | 97% | 2:25.57 | 17 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 34:21.9 | 16 | ||||||
Men's 15 km | — | 44:57.9 | 9 | ||||||
Augusto Perez | Men's 15 km | — | 51:24.2 | 17 | |||||
Aaron Pike | Men's 1 km sprint | LW11.5 | 97% | 2:20.86 | 14 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 34:00.0 | 14 | ||||||
Men's 15 km | — | 45:20.6 | 12 | ||||||
Brian Price | Men's 15 km | LW11.5 | 97% | — | 52:19.5 | 19 | |||
Andy Soule | Men's 1 km sprint | LW12 | 100% | 2:19.31 | 11Q | 2:34.0 | 3Q | 2:38.0 | 5 |
Men's 10 km | — | 32:56.1 | 9 | ||||||
Men's 15 km | — | 42:53.8 | 5 | ||||||
Jeremy Wagner | Men's 1 km sprint | LW11.5 | 97% | 2:22.35 | 15 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 35:40.5 | 22 | ||||||
Monica Bascio | Women's 1 km sprint | LW11 | 94% | 2:56.81 | 18 | did not advance | |||
Women's 5 km | — | 18:50.4 | 16 | ||||||
Women's 12 km | — | 41:56.2 | 7 | ||||||
Oksana Masters | Women's 1 km sprint | LW12 | 100% | 2:34.81 | 3 | 2:52.3 | 2 | 2:47.6 | 4 |
Women's 5 km | — | 17:04.8 | |||||||
Women's 12 km | — | 39:16.0 | |||||||
Tatyana McFadden | Women's 1 km sprint | 94% | 2:35.22 | 4 | 2:57.9 | 2 | 2:45.7 | ||
Women's 5 km | — | 17:27.8 | 7 | ||||||
Women's 12 km | — | 40:38.2 | 5 | ||||||
Beth Requist | Women's 1 km sprint | 94% | 3:09.79 | 19 | did not advance | ||||
Women's 5 km | — | 20:17.4 | 19 | ||||||
Women's 12 km | — | 46:29.1 | 16 | ||||||
Jacob Adicoff Guide: Reid Pletcher Tatyana McFadden |
Mixed relay | — | 29:06.7 | 6 | |||||
Omar Bermejo Kevin Burton Guide: David Chamberlain Augusto Perez Brian Price |
Open relay | — | 29:58.3 | 9 |
Athlete | Events | Class | Factor % | Qualification | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Omar Bermejo | Men's 1 km sprint | LW6 | 96% | 4:48.86 | 30 | did not advance | |||
Men's 10 km | — | 29:51.8 | 29 | ||||||
John Oman | Men's 1 km sprint | 97% | 4:57.99 | 31 | did not advance | ||||
Men's 10 km | — | 31:01.8 | 32 | ||||||
Men's 20 km | — | 1:17:04.1 | 18 |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | 5–8th place semifinals |
4 | South Korea | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 2 |
8 March 2014 16:30 | United States | 5–1 (1–0, 1–0, 3–1) | Italy | Shayba Arena Attendance: 3,617 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Cash Jen Lee | Goalies | Santino Stillitano | Referee: Paul Boese Linesmen: Matthew Clark Dmitriy Klochkov | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 12 |
9 March 2014 16:30 | United States | 3–0 (2–0, 1–0, 0–0) | South Korea | Shayba Arena Attendance: 5,305 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Cash | Goalies | Yu Man-gyun | Referee: Jan Vaněk Linesmen: Leon Wesley Sergey Yudakov | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||
18 | Shots | 9 |
11 March 2014 16:30 | United States | 1–2 (0–1, 0–1, 1–0) | Russia | Shayba Arena Attendance: 5,765 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Cash | Goalies | Vladimir Kamantsev | Referee: Petter Hegle Linesmen: Louis Beelen Leon Wesley | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||
23 | Shots | 10 |
13 March 2014 20:00 | Canada | 0–3 (0–2, 0–1, 0–0) | United States | Shayba Arena Attendance: 5,150 |
Game reference | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Corbin Watson | Goalies | Steve Cash | Referee: Paul Boese Linesmen: Dmitriy Klochkov Sergey Yudakov | ||||||||
| |||||||||||
4 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||
11 | Shots | 10 |
15 March 2014 20:00 | United States | 1–0 (0–0, 1–0, 0–0) | Russia | Shayba Arena Attendance: 6,825 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Steve Cash | Goalies | Vladimir Kamantsev | Referee: Paul Boese Linesmen: Matthew Clark Leon Wesley | ||
| |||||
4 min | Penalties | 2 min | |||
4 | Shots | 6 |
The United States qualified a mixed wheelchair curling team as one of the nine highest-ranked nations based on results from the last three World Wheelchair Curling Championships.
Position | Curler |
---|---|
Skip | Patrick McDonald |
Third | David Palmer |
Second | Jimmy Joseph |
Lead | Penny Greely |
Alternate | Meghan Lino |
Team
|
Skip | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | Andrei Smirnov | 9 | 8 | 1 | 60 | 38 | Playoffs |
Canada | Jim Armstrong | 9 | 7 | 2 | 66 | 42 | |
China | Wang Haitao | 9 | 5 | 4 | 54 | 45 | |
Great Britain | Aileen Neilson | 9 | 5 | 4 | 53 | 56 | |
United States | Patrick McDonald | 9 | 4 | 5 | 56 | 52 | |
Slovakia | Radoslav Ďuriš | 9 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 68 | |
Sweden | Jalle Jungnell | 9 | 4 | 5 | 59 | 49 | |
Norway | Rune Lorentsen | 9 | 3 | 6 | 47 | 62 | |
South Korea | Kim Myung-jin | 9 | 3 | 6 | 41 | 74 | |
Finland | Markku Karjalainen | 9 | 2 | 7 | 61 | 58 |
Saturday, March 8, 9:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Slovakia (Ďuriš) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
United States (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Saturday, March 8, 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
South Korea (Kim) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sunday, March 9, 9:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (McDonald) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Norway (Lorentsen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Monday, March 10, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (McDonald) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Armstrong) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | 7 |
Monday, March 10, 15:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Russia (Smirnov) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States (McDonald) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Tuesday, March 11, 15:30
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (McDonald) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Finland (Karjalainen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Wednesday, March 12, 9:30
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (McDonald) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | 10 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Wednesday, March 12, 15:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Jungnell) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
United States (McDonald) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Thursday, March 13, 9:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | EE | Final |
Great Britain (Neilson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
United States (McDonald) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |