The 2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship (also known as UEFA Under-17 Euro 2022) was the 19th UEFA European Under-17 Championship (38th edition if the Under-16 era is also included), the annual international youth football championship organised by UEFA for the men's under-17 national teams of Europe. Israel was hosting the tournament.[1] A total of 16 teams played in the tournament, with players born on or after 1 January 2005 eligible to participate.[citation needed]
אליפות אירופה עד גיל 17 של אופ"א 2022 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Israel |
Dates | 16 May – 1 June |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 5 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | France (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Netherlands |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 31 |
Goals scored | 101 (3.26 per match) |
Attendance | 23,834 (769 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Jovan Milošević (5 goals) |
2023 → |
Netherlands, having won the title in 2018 and 2019, were the two-times title holders, since the 2020 and 2021 editions were cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe and the title was not awarded.
The timeline of host selection was as follows:[2]
For the UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournaments of 2021 and 2022, Cyprus and Israel were selected as hosts respectively.[1]
All 55 UEFA nations entered the competition, and with the hosts Israel qualifying automatically, the other 54 teams will compete in the qualifying competition, which will consist of two rounds: Qualifying round, which will take place in autumn 2021, and Elite round, which will take place in spring 2022, to determine the remaining 15 spots in the final tournament. The draw for the qualifying round was held on 9 December 2020 at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[3][4]
The following teams qualified for the final tournament.
Note: All appearance statistics include only U-17 era (since 2002).
Team | Method of qualification | Appearance | Last appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|---|---|
Israel | Hosts | 4th | 2018 (group stage) | Group stage (2003, 2005, 2018) |
Netherlands | Elite round Group 1 winners | 14th | 2019 (champions) | Champions (2011, 2012, 2018, 2019) |
Denmark | Elite round Group 2 winners | 6th | 2018 (group stage) | Semifinals (2011) |
Germany | Elite round Group 3 winners | 13th | 2019 (group stage) | Champions (2009) |
Spain | Elite round Group 4 winners | 14th | 2019 (semifinals) | Champions (2007, 2008, 2017) |
France | Elite round Group 5 winners | 13th | 2019 (semifinals) | Champions (2004, 2015) |
Italy | Elite round Group 6 winners | 10th | 2019 (runners-up) | Runners-up (2013, 2018, 2019) |
Serbia | Elite round Group 7 winners | 8th2 | 2018 (group stage) | Quarterfinals (2002)3 |
Portugal | Elite round Group 8 winners | 9th | 2019 (quarterfinals) | Champions (2003, 2016) |
Sweden | Elite round Group 2 runners-up1 | 5th | 2019 (group stage) | Semifinals (2013) |
Belgium | Elite round Group 4 runners-up1 | 8th | 2019 (sixth place) | Semifinals (2007, 2015, 2018) |
Scotland | Elite round Group 3 runners-up1 | 6th | 2017 (group stage) | Semifinals (2014) |
Turkey | Elite round Group 7 runners-up1 | 8th | 2017 (semifinals) | Champions (2005) |
Poland | Elite round Group 6 runners-up1 | 3rd | 2012 (semifinals) | Semifinals (2012) |
Bulgaria | Elite round Group 8 runners-up1 | 2nd | 2015 (group stage) | Group stage (2015) |
Luxembourg | Elite round Group 5 runners-up1 | 2nd | 2006 (group stage) | Group stage (2006) |
The winner and runners-up of Group 6 were not known at the time of the draw.
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Seeding |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | — | Israel (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Host (A1) |
2 | 8 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 | Pot 1 |
3 | 3 | Germany | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 6 | |
4 | 5 | France | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
5 | 4 | Spain | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
6 | 2 | Denmark | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 4 | |
7 | 1 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | |
8 | 7 | Serbia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | |
9 | 6 | Italy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | A3 |
10 | 2 | Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Pot 2 |
11 | 4 | Belgium | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 3 | |
12 | 3 | Scotland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 3 | |
13 | 7 | Turkey | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 3 | |
14 | 6 | Poland | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
15 | 8 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
16 | 5 | Luxembourg | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
The tournament is hosted in five venues:
2022 UEFA European Under-17 Championship venues | ||
---|---|---|
Netanya |
|
Rishon LeZion |
Netanya Stadium | Haberfeld Stadium | |
Capacity: 13,567 | Capacity: 6,000 | |
2 quarter-finals, 2 semi-finals & final | 1 quarter-final & 6 group matches | |
Ness Ziona | Lod | Ramat Gan |
Ness Ziona Stadium | Lod Municipal Stadium | Ramat Gan Stadium |
Capacity: 3,025 | Capacity: 3,300 | Capacity: 13,370 |
1 quarter-final & 6 group matches | 6 group matches | 6 group matches |
The following officials were appointed for the final tournament:
Referees |
Assistant referees |
Fourth officials
|
The final tournament schedule was announced on 31 March 2022.[5]
The group winners and runners-up advance to the quarter-finals.
Tie-breaking criteria for group play |
---|
The ranking of teams in the group stage is determined as follows:
|
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Israel (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | Luxembourg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 | −7 | 0 |
Italy | 2–3 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Bruno 44' Bolzan 48' |
Report | Bischof 24' Wanner 27' Pejčinović 56' |
Attendance: 483
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Israel | 3–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Yusopove 78', 82' Zoabi 87' |
Report |
Attendance: 1,424
Referee: Andrei Florin Chivulete (Romania)
Germany | 3–0 | Luxembourg |
---|---|---|
Weiper 7' Ulrich 27' Ibrahimović 70' |
Report |
Attendance: 184
Referee: Igor Stojčevski (North Macedonia)
Israel | 0–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report | Esposito 75' |
Attendance: 2,276
Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria)
Germany | 3–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Weiper 59' Raebiger 64', 67' |
Report |
Attendance: 2,600
Referee: Dario Bel (Croatia)
Luxembourg | 0–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
Report | Di Maggio 25' (pen.) |
Attendance: 139
Referee: Tom Owen (Wales)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 6 | |
3 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 1 | |
4 | Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 1 |
France | 6–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Doué 6' (pen.), 15' Gueguin 27' Diallo 40' Tel 64' Byar 66' |
Report | Drachal 74' |
Attendance: 270
Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria)
Bulgaria | 1–3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Georgiev 10' | Report | Misehouy 30' Babadi 60' Van Duiven 90+1' |
Attendance: 132
Referee: Igor Stojčevski (North Macedonia)
Netherlands | 2–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Huijsen 51' (pen.) Boerhout 90+3' |
Report | Guercio 88' |
Attendance: 262
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
France | 4–0 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Tel 29', 44' Aiki 86' Zaïre-Emery 89' |
Report |
Attendance: 340
Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Romania)
Netherlands | 3–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Huijsen 76' (pen.) Milambo 81' Boerhout 90+4' |
Report | Diallo 13' |
Attendance: 1,170
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia)
Poland | 1–1 | Bulgaria |
---|---|---|
Sławiński 47' | Report | Traykov 83' |
Attendance: 52
Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Serbia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Belgium | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Turkey | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Serbia | 1–1 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 164
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
Turkey | 0–2 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Attendance: 162
Referee: Dario Bel (Croatia)
Serbia | 2–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 285
Referee: Tom Owen (Wales)
Spain | 2–0 | Belgium |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 1,035
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia)
Spain | 1–1 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Mella 76' | Report | Milošević 88' (pen.) |
Attendance: 558
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Belgium | 3–1 | Turkey |
---|---|---|
Idumbo-Muzambo 62' (pen.) Spileers 73' Talbi 77' |
Report | Uzun 76' |
Attendance: 102
Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Romania)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6[a] | Knockout stage |
2 | Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6[a] | |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6[a] | |
4 | Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Denmark | 1–2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 190
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia)
Scotland | 1–5 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 204
Referee: Thomas Gary Owen (Wales)
Denmark | 3–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 185
Referee: Dario Bel (Croatia)
Portugal | 4–2 | Sweden |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Attendance: 620
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Portugal | 1–3 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Lima 30' | Report | Nartey 62' Hansborg-Sørensen 70' Gomes 90' (o.g.) |
Attendance: 283
Referee: Igor Stojčevski (North Macedonia)
Sweden | 1–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Kanga 66' | Report |
Attendance: 113
Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland)
The schedule for the knockout stage was released on 26 April 2022.[6]
| Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||
| ||||||||||
| 25 May – Rishon LeZion | |||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Germany | 1 (3) | ||||||||
| 29 May – Netanya | |||||||||
| France | 1 (4) | ||||||||
| France | 2 (6) | ||||||||
| 26 May – Netanya | |||||||||
| Portugal | 2 (5) | ||||||||
| Spain | 1 | ||||||||
| 1 June – Netanya | |||||||||
| Portugal | 2 | ||||||||
| France | 2 | ||||||||
| 25 May – Netanya | |||||||||
| Netherlands | 1 | ||||||||
| Netherlands | 2 | ||||||||
| 29 May – Netanya | |||||||||
| Italy | 1 | ||||||||
| Netherlands | 2 (5) | ||||||||
| 26 May – Ness Ziona | |||||||||
| Serbia | 2 (3) | ||||||||
| Denmark | 1 | ||||||||
| ||||||||||
| Serbia | 2 | ||||||||
|
The quarter-finals took place on 25 May and 26 May.
Germany | 1–1 | France |
---|---|---|
Weiper 38' | Report | Saettel 19' |
Penalties | ||
|
3–4 |
|
Attendance: 1,012
Referee: Dario Bel (Croatia)
Netherlands | 2–1 | Italy |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Lipani 64' |
Attendance: 340
Referee: Willy Delajod (France)
Denmark | 1–2 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
E. Højlund 48' | Report | Simić 3' Milošević 64' |
Attendance: 383
Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Romania)
Spain | 1–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Boñar 17' | Report | Moreira 9' Rodrigues 63' |
Attendance: 656
Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria)
The semi-finals took place on 29 May.
France | 2–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Zaïre-Emery 8' Muniz 45+1' (o.g.) |
Report | Moreira 12' Essugo 20' |
Penalties | ||
|
6–5 |
|
Attendance: 1,165
Referee: Dario Bel (Croatia)
Netherlands | 2–2 | Serbia |
---|---|---|
Van Duiven 47' Slory 73' |
Report | Milošević 50' Mijatović 55' |
Penalties | ||
|
5–3 |
|
Attendance: 320
Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia)
The final took place on 1 June.
France | 2–1 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Kumbedi 58', 60' | Report | Slory 48' |
Attendance: 6,725
Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria)
There were 101 goals scored in 31 matches, for an average of 3.26 goals per match.
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
Source: UEFA