No edit summary
|
No edit summary
|
||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
|goals1=[[Loukas Vyntra|Vyntra]] {{goal|75}} |
|goals1=[[Loukas Vyntra|Vyntra]] {{goal|75}} |
||
|goals2= |
|goals2= |
||
|stadium=[[ |
|stadium=[[Leoforos Alexandras Stadium]], [[Athens]] |
||
|attendance=7,145 |
|attendance=7,145 |
||
|referee=[[Claude Colombo]] ([[French Football Federation|France]]) |
|referee=[[Claude Colombo]] ([[French Football Federation|France]]) |
The knockout stage of the 2004–05 UEFA Cup began on 16 February 2005, and concluded with the final at the Estádio José AlvaladeinLisbon on 18 May 2005. The final phase involved the 24 teams that finished in the top three in each group in the group stage and the eight teams that finished in third place in the UEFA Champions League group stage.
Each tie in the final phase, apart from the final, was played over two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that had the higher aggregate score over the two legs progressed to the next round. In the event that aggregate scores finished level, the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs progressed. If away goals are also equal, 30 minutes of extra time were played. If goals were scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team qualified by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, there would be a penalty shoot-out after extra time.
In the final, the tie was played over just one leg at a neutral venue. If scores were level at the end of normal time in the final, extra time was played, followed by penalties if scores had remained tied.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 2–0 | Sochaux | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Heerenveen | 2–4 | Newcastle United | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Graz | 3–4 | Middlesbrough | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Sporting CP | 4–2 | Feyenoord | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Valencia | 2–2 (3–4 p) | Steaua București | 2–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–2 | Villarreal | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Schalke 04 | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Alemannia Aachen | 1–2 | AZ | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Austria Wien | 2–1 | Athletic Bilbao | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Fenerbahçe | 1–3 | Real Zaragoza | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Panathinaikos | 1–2 | Sevilla | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Parma | 2–0 | Stuttgart | 0–0 | 2–0 (a.e.t.) |
Partizan | 3–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 2–2 | 1–0 |
CSKA Moscow | 3–1 | Benfica | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Basel | 0–2 | Lille | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Ajax | 2–3 | Auxerre | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Partizan | 2–2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Odita 12', 45' | Report | Nazarenko 28' Rusol 57' |
Attendance: 10,923
Referee: Martin Hansson (Sweden)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Brandão 86' | Report | Aílton 7' |
Attendance: 25,066
Referee: Espen Berntsen (Norway)
Panathinaikos | 1–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Vyntra 75' | Report |
Attendance: 7,145
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Ajax | 1–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Maxwell 36' | Report |
Attendance: 42,313
Referee: Jaroslav Jára (Czech Republic)
Parma | 0–0 | Stuttgart |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 3,912
Referee: Paul Allaerts (Belgium)
Valencia | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Di Vaio 39' Aimar 55' |
Report |
Attendance: 22,932
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
Sporting CP | 2–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Custódio 22' Liédson 36' |
Report | Goor 11' |
Attendance: 19,091
Referee: Stefan Messner (Austria)
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–0 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Laurent Duhamel (France)
Graz | 2–2 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Bazina 64' Kollmann 79' |
Report | Zenden 52' Hasselbaink 66' |
Attendance: 12,614
Referee: Edo Trivković (Croatia)
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
V. Berezutski 12' Vágner Love 60' |
Report |
Attendance: 25,500
Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Romania)
Fenerbahçe | 0–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Report | Álvaro 72' |
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: Nicolai Vollquartz (Denmark)
Basel | 0–0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 19,029
Referee: Anton Genov (Bulgaria)
Alemannia Aachen | 0–0 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 38,034
Referee: Georgios Kasnaferis (Greece)
Heerenveen | 1–2 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Huntelaar 24' | Report | Shearer 68' Bowyer 82' |
Attendance: 19,700
Referee: Zsolt Szabó (Hungary)
Olympiacos | 1–0 | Sochaux |
---|---|---|
Okkas 29' | Report |
Attendance: 29,634
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)
Austria Wien | 0–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 17,400
Referee: Alon Yefet (Israel)
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 0–1 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Report | Radović 88' |
Attendance: 14,000
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)
Partizan won 3–2 on aggregate.
Schalke 04 | 0–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Aghahowa 22' |
Attendance: 51,180
Referee: Vladimír Hriňák (Slovakia)
Shakhtar Donetsk won 2–1 on aggregate.
AZ | 2–1 | Alemannia Aachen |
---|---|---|
Van Galen 62' Mathijsen 80' |
Report | Meijer 31' |
Attendance: 7,980
Referee: Darko Čeferin (Slovenia)
AZ won 2–1 on aggregate.
Steaua București | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Cristea 50', 71' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Rădoi Munteanu Lovin Boștină Dică |
4–3 | Aimar Mista Rufete Baraja Di Vaio |
Attendance: 18,848
Referee: Johan Verbist (Belgium)
2–2 on aggregate; Steaua București won 4–3 on penalties.
Sochaux | 0–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Stoltidis 67' |
Attendance: 10,962
Referee: Markus Nobs (Switzerland)
Olympiacos won 2–0 on aggregate.
Stuttgart | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Parma |
---|---|---|
Report | Marchionni 100' Pisanu 116' |
Attendance: 33,843
Referee: Kenny Clark (Scotland)
Parma won 2–0 on aggregate.
Middlesbrough | 2–1 | Graz |
---|---|---|
Morrison 18' Hasselbaink 60' |
Report | Bazina 79' |
Attendance: 20,371
Referee: Eduardo Iturralde González (Spain)
Middlesbrough won 4–3 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 2–1 | Heerenveen |
---|---|---|
Breuer 10' (o.g.) Shearer 25' |
Report | Bruggink 18' (pen.) |
Attendance: 26,156
Referee: Dejan Delević (Serbia and Montenegro)
Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.
Feyenoord | 1–2 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Hofs 89' | Report | Liédson 62' Rochemback 83' |
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Florian Meyer (Germany)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
Auxerre | 3–1 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Kalou 31' Cheyrou 55' Mathis 86' |
Report | Babel 36' |
Attendance: 13,752
Referee: Olegário Benquerença (Portugal)
Auxerre won 3–2 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 2–1 | Fenerbahçe |
---|---|---|
Galletti 11' Sávio 71' |
Report | Alex 88' |
Attendance: 13,555
Referee: Eric Braamhaar (Netherlands)
Real Zaragoza won 3–1 on aggregate.
Lille | 2–0 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Moussilou 37' Ačimovič 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 8,832
Referee: Pedro Proença (Portugal)
Lille won 2–0 on aggregate.
Benfica | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Karadas 63' | Report | Ignashevich 49' |
Attendance: 23,732
Referee: Dougie McDonald (Scotland)
CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 2–0 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Makukula 83' Adriano 90+2' |
Report |
Attendance: 32,449
Referee: Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway)
Sevilla won 2–1 on aggregate.
Villarreal | 2–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Figueroa 20' Cazorla 31' |
Report |
Attendance: 6,118
Referee: Matt Messias (England)
Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.
Athletic Bilbao | 1–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Yeste 19' (pen.) | Report | Sionko 35', 70' |
Attendance: 30,535
Referee: Grzegorz Gilewski (Poland)
Austrie Wien won 2–1 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Olympiacos | 1–7 | Newcastle United | 1–3 | 0–4 |
Middlesbrough | 2–4 | Sporting CP | 2–3 | 0–1 |
Steaua București | 0–2 | Villarreal | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–5 | AZ | 1–3 | 1–2 |
Austria Wien | 3–3 (a) | Real Zaragoza | 1–1 | 2–2 |
Sevilla | 0–1 | Parma | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Partizan | 1–3 | CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Lille | 0–1 | Auxerre | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Partizan | 1–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Tomić 83' (pen.) | Report | Aldonin 17' |
Attendance: 15,700
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Olympiacos | 1–3 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Đorđević 14' (pen.) | Report | Shearer 12' (pen.) Robert 33' Kluivert 68' |
Attendance: 30,595
Referee: Arturo Daudén Ibáñez (Spain)
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Matuzalém 45+1' | Report | Nelisse 27' Mathijsen 51' Perez 90+2' |
Attendance: 24,327
Referee: Bertrand Layec (France)
Austria Wien | 1–1 | Real Zaragoza |
---|---|---|
Rushfeldt 32' | Report | Sávio 74' |
Attendance: 21,000
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Lille | 0–1 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Report | Akalé 45' |
Attendance: 8,080
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Middlesbrough | 2–3 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Job 79' Riggott 86' |
Report | Barbosa 49' Liédson 53' Douala 65' |
Attendance: 23,739
Referee: Stefano Farina (Italy)
Sevilla | 0–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 27,816
Referee: René Temmink (Netherlands)
Steaua București | 0–0 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
CSKA Moscow | 2–0 | Partizan |
---|---|---|
Carvalho 68' Vágner Love 84' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 23,800
Referee: Gianluca Paparesta (Italy)
CSKA Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 4–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Dyer 18' Shearer 45', 69' Bowyer 54' |
Report |
Attendance: 32,163
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Newcastle United won 7–1 on aggregate.
AZ | 2–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Van Galen 9' Meerdink 65' |
Report | Elano 66' |
Attendance: 8,300
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)
AZ won 5–2 on aggregate.
Real Zaragoza | 2–2 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Villa 59' Galletti 63' |
Report | Papac 6' Dosunmu 12' |
Attendance: 21,600
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
3–3 on aggregate; Austria Wien won on away goals.
Auxerre | 0–0 | Lille |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 8,629
Referee: Mike Riley (England)
Auxerre won 1–0 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 1–0 | Middlesbrough |
---|---|---|
Barbosa 69' | Report |
Attendance: 21,217
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
Parma | 1–0 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Cardone 19' | Report |
Attendance: 7,650
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
Parma won 1–0 on aggregate.
Villarreal | 2–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
José Mari 6' Riquelme 62' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 15,364
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
Villarreal won 2–0 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle United | 2–4 | Sporting CP | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Villarreal | 2–3 | AZ | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Austria Wien | 1–1 (a) | Parma | 1–1 | 0–0 |
CSKA Moscow | 4–2 | Auxerre | 4–0 | 0–2 |
Newcastle United | 1–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Shearer 37' | Report |
Attendance: 36,753
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)
Villarreal | 1–2 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Riquelme 13' | Report | Landzaat 11' Nelisse 74' |
Attendance: 9,973
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Austria Wien | 1–1 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Mila 61' | Report | Pisanu 34' |
Attendance: 39,600
Referee: Éric Poulat (France)
CSKA Moscow | 4–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Odiah 21' Ignashevich 63' (pen.) Vágner Love 71' Gusev 77' |
Report |
Attendance: 19,300
Referee: Luis Medina Cantalejo (Spain)
Sporting CP | 4–1 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Niculae 40' Sá Pinto 71' Beto 76' Rochemback 90+1' |
Report | Dyer 20' |
Attendance: 33,309
Referee: Peter Fröjdfeldt (Sweden)
Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.
AZ | 1–1 | Villarreal |
---|---|---|
Perez 8' | Report | Figueroa 72' |
Attendance: 8,618
Referee: Roberto Rosetti (Italy)
AZ won 3–2 on aggregate.
Parma | 0–0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 10,669
Referee: Steve Bennett (England)
1–1 on aggregate; Parma won on away goals.
Auxerre | 2–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Lachuer 9' Kalou 78' (pen.) |
Report |
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)
CSKA Moscow won 4–2 on aggregate.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sporting CP | 4–4 (a) | AZ | 2–1 | 2–3 |
Parma | 0–3 | CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Sporting CP | 2–1 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Douala 37' Pinilla 80' |
Report | Landzaat 36' |
Attendance: 34,776
Referee: Massimo De Santis (Italy)
Parma | 0–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Attendance: 7,298
Referee: Massimo Busacca (Switzerland)
AZ | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Perez 6' Huysegems 79' Jaliens 109' |
Report | Liédson 45+3' Garcia 120+2' |
Attendance: 8,600
Referee: Claus Bo Larsen (Denmark)
4–4 on aggregate; Sporting CP won on away goals.
CSKA Moscow | 3–0 | Parma |
---|---|---|
Carvalho 10', 53' V. Berezutski 60' |
Report |
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
CSKA Moscow won 3–0 on aggregate.
Sporting CP | 1–3 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Rogério 29' | Report | A. Berezutskiy 56' Zhirkov 65' Vágner Love 75' |
Attendance: 47,085[1]
Referee: Graham Poll (England)[2]
| |
---|---|
Qualifying phases |
|
First rounds / Play-offs |
|
Group stages |
|
Knockout phases |
|
|