Dates | 11 February – 3 April 2022 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 48 |
Goals scored | 106 (2.21 per match) |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 CAF Champions League group stage were played from 11 February to 3 April 2022. A total of 16 teams competed in the group stage to decide the eight places in the knockout stage of the 2021–22 CAF Champions League.[1]
Times are in local times.
The draw for the group stage was held on 28 December 2021, 11:30 GMT (13:30 local time, UTC+2), at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt. The 16 winners of the second roundofqualifying were drawn into four groups of four.
The teams were seeded by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown next to every team). Each group contained one team from each of Pot 1, Pot 2, Pot 3, and Pot 4, and each team was allocated to the positions in their group according to their pot.[2]
|
|
|
|
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the quarter-finals of the knockout stage.
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations III. 20 &21):[1]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows.
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 11–12 February 2022 | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 2 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 2 | 18–19 February 2022 | Team 3 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 3 | 25–26 February 2022 | Team 4 vs. Team 3, Team 1 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 4 | 11–12 March 2022 | Team 3 vs. Team 4, Team 2 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 5 | 18–19 March 2022 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 6 | 1–2 April 2022 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MSD | AHL | HIL | MER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 16 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Al Ahly | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Al Hilal | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 4[a] | 2–4 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Al Merrikh | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 4[a] | 0–0 | 1–3 | 2–1 | — |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | Al Hilal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
Al Ahly | 3–2 | Al Merrikh |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Hélder Martins de Carvalho (Angola)
Al Hilal | 0–0 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (Morocco)
Al Merrikh | 0–0 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Haythem Guirat (Tunisia)
Al Merrikh | 2–1 | Al Hilal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Lahlou Benbraham (Algeria)
Al Ahly | 0–1 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Redouane Jiyed (Morocco)
Al Hilal | 1–0 | Al Merrikh |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Mustapha Ghorbal (Algeria)
Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)
Al Merrikh | 1–3 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Maguette Ndiaye (Senegal)
Al Hilal | 2–4 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Mamelodi Sundowns | 3–0 | Al Merrikh |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ahmad Imtehaz Heeralall (Mauritius)
Al Ahly | 1–0 | Al Hilal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RCA | ESS | AMZ | HOR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raja CA | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | ES Sétif | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 9 | 0–1 | — | 2–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | AmaZulu | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 7 | 0–2 | 1–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Horoya | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Horoya | 0–1 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (Burundi)
Raja CA | 1–0 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)
ES Sétif | 0–1 | Raja CA |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Maguette Ndiaye (Senegal)
AmaZulu | 1–0 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Blaise Yuven Ngwa (Cameroon)
AmaZulu | 1–0 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Peter Waweru (Kenya)
Raja CA | 1–0 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Dahane Beida (Mauritania)
Horoya | 2–1 | Raja CA |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Boubou Traore (Mali)
ES Sétif | 2–0 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Haythem Guirat (Tunisia)
AmaZulu | 0–2 | Raja CA |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
ES Sétif | 3–2 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Youssef Sraïri (Tunisia)
Horoya | 1–1 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ibrahim Mutaz (Libya)
Raja CA | 1–0 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Attendance: 43,651
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | EST | CRB | ESS | GAL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Espérance de Tunis | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 14 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | CR Belouizdad | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Étoile du Sahel | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | 0–2 | 0–0 | — | 3–2 | ||
4 | Jwaneng Galaxy | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 1 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — |
Étoile du Sahel | 0–0 | CR Belouizdad |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)
Espérance de Tunis | 4–0 | Jwaneng Galaxy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Jwaneng Galaxy | 1–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ahmad Imtehaz Heeralall (Mauritius)
CR Belouizdad | 1–1 | Espérance de Tunis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Mohamed Adel (Egypt)
Espérance de Tunis | 0–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Jwaneng Galaxy | 1–2 | CR Belouizdad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Blaise Yuven Ngwa (Cameroon)
CR Belouizdad | 4–1 | Jwaneng Galaxy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Sabri Mohamed Fadul (Sudan)
Étoile du Sahel | 0–2 | Espérance de Tunis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Mohamed Marouf Eid Mansour (Egypt)
Jwaneng Galaxy | 0–3 | Espérance de Tunis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Pierre Atcho (Gabon)
CR Belouizdad | 2–0 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Redouane Jiyed (Morocco)
Étoile du Sahel | 3–2 | Jwaneng Galaxy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (Congo)
Espérance de Tunis | 2–1 | CR Belouizdad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Abdel Aziz Mohamed Bouh (Mauritania)
Pos | Team
|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | WAC | PET | ZAM | SAG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Wydad AC | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 15 | Advance to knockout stage | — | 5–1 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Petro de Luanda | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 11 | 2–1 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Zamalek | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 4 | 0–1 | 2–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Sagrada Esperança | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 2 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | — |
Wydad AC | 3–0 | Sagrada Esperança |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Daniel Nii Laryea (Ghana)
Zamalek | 2–2 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Jean Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo)
Petro de Luanda | 2–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Peter Waweru (Kenya)
Sagrada Esperança | 0–0 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)
Sagrada Esperança | 0–1 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Eugene Mdluli (South Africa)
Wydad AC | 3–1 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Sadok Selmi (Tunisia)
Zamalek | 0–1 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (Burundi)
Petro de Luanda | 3–0 | Sagrada Esperança |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Petro de Luanda | 0–0 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Blaise Yuven Ngwa (Cameroon)
Sagrada Esperança | 1–2 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Mahmood Ismail (Sudan)
Zamalek | 0–0 | Sagrada Esperança |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Celso Alvação (Mozambique)
Wydad AC | 5–1 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Lahlou Benbraham (Algeria)
| |
---|---|
« 2020–21 2022–23 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
Super cups |
|
CAF club competitions |
|
International competitions |
|