Dates | 10 September – 24 October 2021 |
---|---|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 59 |
Goals scored | 162 (2.75 per match) |
← 2020–21 2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds were played from 10 September to 24 October 2021.[1] A total of 54 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the 16 places in the group stage of the 2021–22 CAF Champions League.[2]
Times are in local times.
The draw for the qualifying rounds was held on 13 August 2021 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[3][4][5]
The entry round of the 54 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses).
Entry round | Second round (10 teams) |
First round (44 teams) |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule was applied, and if still tied, extra time won't be played, and the penalty shoot-out was used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 &14).[2]
The schedule of the competition was as follows.
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
First round | 10–12 September 2021 | 17–19 September 2021 |
Second round | 15–17 October 2021 | 22–24 October 2021 |
The bracket of the draw was announced by the CAF on 13 August 2021.
The 16 winners of the second round advanced to the group stage, while the 16 losers of the second round entered the Confederation Cup play-off round.
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | CI Kamsar | – | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Hearts of Oak | – | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
Hearts of Oak | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Wydad AC | 0 | 6 | 6 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | LPRC Oilers | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||
4 | ASKO Kara | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
LPRC Oilers | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
Raja Casablanca | 2 | 2 | 4 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | AS SONABEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Stade Malien | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Stade Malien | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
Horoya | 1 | 2 | 3 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | USGN | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Le Messager Ngozi | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
USGN | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
Al Ahly | 1 | 6 | 7 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | KMKM | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Al Ittihad | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
Al Ittihad | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
Espérance de Tunis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Arta/Solar7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | Tusker | 1 | 3 | 4 | |||||||||
Tusker | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
Zamalek | 1 | 4 | 5 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Mogadishu City | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | APR | 0 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||
APR | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 1 | 4 | 5 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | AS Bouenguidi | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | AS Maniema Union | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
AS Maniema Union | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 2 | 4 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | AmaZulu | 0 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||
4 | Nyasa Big Bullets | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
AmaZulu (a) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Jwaneng Galaxy | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | DFC 8ème | 0 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||
Jwaneng Galaxy (a) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||
Simba | 2 | 1 | 3 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Young Africans | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | Rivers United | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
Rivers United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||
Al Hilal | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Fasil Kenema | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Al Hilal (a) | 2 | 1 | 3 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Teungueth | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
4 | ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
CR Belouizdad (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Akwa United | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
2 | CR Belouizdad | 0 | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | UD Songo | 1 | 0 | 1 (3) | |||||||||
4 | AS Otohô (p) | 0 | 1 | 1 (4) | |||||||||
AS Otohô | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
Petro de Luanda | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
3 | Fovu de Baham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | Petro de Luanda (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | ESAE | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
4 | FC Nouadhibou | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
FC Nouadhibou | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
ES Sétif (a) | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Fortune FC | 3 | 0 | 3 (4) | |||||||||
2 | ES Sétif (p) | 0 | 3 | 3 (5) |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Sagrada Esperança (p) | 0 | 0 | 0 (5) | |||||||||
4 | FC Platinum | 0 | 0 | 0 (4) | |||||||||
Sagrada Esperança | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||
Royal Leopards | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Royal Leopards (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
2 | ZESCO United | 0 | 2 | 2 |
First round | Second round | ||||||||||||
1 | Express | 2 | 0 | 2 | |||||||||
4 | Al Merrikh (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||
Al Merrikh | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
Zanaco | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
3 | Akonangui | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||||||||
2 | Zanaco | 2 | 1 | 3 |
The first round, also called the first preliminary round, included the 44 teams that did not receive byes to the second round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
CI Kamsar | 0–2[A] | Hearts of Oak | ||
LPRC Oilers | 4–2 | ASKO Kara | 3–0 | 1–2 |
AS SONABEL | 0–4 | Stade Malien | 0–1 | 0–3 |
USGN | 2–1 | Le Messager Ngozi | 1–1 | 1–0 |
KMKM | 0–4 | Al Ittihad | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Arta/Solar7 | 1–4 | Tusker | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Mogadishu City | 1–2 | APR | 0–0 | 1–2 |
AS Bouenguidi | 1–3 | AS Maniema Union | 1–1 | 0–2 |
AmaZulu | 3–2 | Nyasa Big Bullets | 0–1 | 3–1 |
Jwaneng Galaxy | 2–1 | DFC 8ème | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Young Africans | 0–2 | Rivers United | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Fasil Kenema | 3–3 (a) | Al Hilal | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Teungueth | 0–2 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Akwa United | 1–2 | CR Belouizdad | 1–0 | 0–2 |
UD Songo | 1–1 (3–4 p) | AS Otohô | 1–0 | 0–1 |
Fovu de Baham | 2–2 (a) | Petro de Luanda | 2–2 | 0–0 |
ESAE | 1–3 | FC Nouadhibou | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Fortune FC | 3–3 (4–5 p) | ES Sétif | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Sagrada Esperança | 0–0 (5–4 p) | FC Platinum | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Royal Leopards | 2–2 (a) | ZESCO United | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Express | 2–2 (a) | Al Merrikh | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Akonangui | 0–3 | Zanaco | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Notes:
Hearts of Oak | 2–0 | CI Kamsar |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Patrick Tanguy Vlei (Ivory Coast)
LPRC Oilers | 3–0 | ASKO Kara |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Antonio Rodrigues (Cape Verde)
ASKO Kara | 2–1 | LPRC Oilers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Moussa Ahmadou Alou (Niger)
LPRC Oilers won 3–2 on aggregate.
AS SONABEL | 0–1 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Komlanvi Aklassou (Togo)
Stade Malien | 3–0 | AS SONABEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Alioune Sow Sandigui (Senegal)
Stade Malien won 4–0 on aggregate.
USGN | 1–1 | Le Messager Ngozi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Benoit Bado (Burkina Faso)
Le Messager Ngozi | 0–1 | USGN |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Mohamed Diraneh Guedi (Djibouti)
USGN won 2–1 on aggregate.
KMKM | 0–2 | Al Ittihad |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Abdoul Karim Twagiramukiza (Rwanda)
Al Ittihad | 2–0 | KMKM |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ahmed Al Ghandour (Egypt)
Al Ittihad won 4–0 on aggregate.
Arta/Solar7 | 1–1 | Tusker |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Haileyesus Bazezew (Ethiopia)
Tusker | 3–0 | Arta/Solar7 |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Elsiddig Eltreefe (Sudan)
Tusker won 4–1 on aggregate.
Mogadishu City | 0–0 | APR |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Ramadhani Kayoko (Tanzania)
APR | 2–1 | Mogadishu City |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Belay Tadesse (Ethiopia)
APR won 2–1 on aggregate.
AS Bouenguidi | 1–1 | AS Maniema Union |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Santillan da Costa (São Tomé and Príncipe)
AS Maniema Union | 2–0 | AS Bouenguidi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Douglas Lemouchele (Cameroon)
AS Maniema Union won 3–1 on aggregate.
AmaZulu | 0–1 | Nyasa Big Bullets |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Lebalang Mokete (Lesotho)
Nyasa Big Bullets | 1–3 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Celso Alvação (Mozambique)
AmaZulu won 3–2 on aggregate.
Jwaneng Galaxy | 2–0 | DFC 8ème |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Audrick Nkole (Zambia)
DFC 8ème | 1–0 | Jwaneng Galaxy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Tanguy Lopembe Tangi (DR Congo)
Jwaneng Galaxy won 2–1 on aggregate.
Young Africans | 0–1 | Rivers United |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Hassan Mohamed Hagi (Somalia)
Rivers United | 1–0 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Adaari Abdul-Latif (Ghana)
Rivers United won 2–0 on aggregate.
Fasil Kenema | 2–2 | Al Hilal |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: William Oloya (Uganda)
Al Hilal | 1–1 | Fasil Kenema |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Thierry Nkurunziza (Burundi)
3–3 on aggregate. Al Hilal won on away goals.
Teungueth | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Babacar Sarr (Mauritania)
ASEC Mimosas | 1–0 | Teungueth |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Vincent Kabore (Burkina Faso)
ASEC Mimosas won 2–0 on aggregate.
Akwa United | 1–0 | CR Belouizdad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Clement Franklin Kpan (Ivory Coast)
CR Belouizdad | 2–0 | Akwa United |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Shuhoub Abdulbasit (Libya)
CR Belouizdad won 2–1 on aggregate.
UD Songo | 1–0 | AS Otohô |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Antonio Dungula (Angola)
AS Otohô | 1–0 | UD Songo |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Referee: Jacinto Ondo Nchama (Equatorial Guinea)
1–1 on aggregate. AS Otohô won 4–3 on penalties.
Fovu de Baham | 2–2 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Kabanga Yannick Malala (DR Congo)
Petro de Luanda | 0–0 | Fovu de Baham |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Mohamed Athoumani (Comoros)
2–2 on aggregate. Petro de Luanda won on away goals.
ESAE | 1–1 | FC Nouadhibou |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Salisu Basheer (Nigeria)
FC Nouadhibou | 2–0 | ESAE |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: El Hadji Amadou Sy (Senegal)
FC Nouadhibou won 3–1 on aggregate.
Fortune FC | 3–0 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Moses Forkpah (Liberia)
ES Sétif | 3–0 | Fortune FC |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
|
5–4 |
|
Referee: Mustapha Kechaf (Morocco)
3–3 on aggregate. ES Sétif won 5–4 on penalties.
Sagrada Esperança | 0–0 | FC Platinum |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Thulani Sibandze (Eswatini)
FC Platinum | 0–0 | Sagrada Esperança |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa)
0–0 on aggregate. Sagrada Esperança won 5–4 on penalties.
Royal Leopards | 1–0 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Brighton Chimene (Zimbabwe)
ZESCO United | 2–1 | Royal Leopards |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: João Goma (Angola)
2–2 on aggregate. Royal Leopards won on away goals.
Express | 2–1 | Al Merrikh |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Souleiman Ahmed Djama (Djibouti)
Al Merrikh | 1–0 | Express |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda)
2–2 on aggregate. Al Merrikh won on away goals.
Akonangui | 0–2 | Zanaco |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Justus Mbelle (Cameroon)
Zanaco | 1–0 | Akonangui |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Tirelo Mositwane (Botswana)
Zanaco won 3–0 on aggregate.
The second round, also called the second preliminary round, included 32 teams: the 10 teams that received byes to this round, and the 22 winners of the first round.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hearts of Oak | 2–6 | Wydad AC | 1–0 | 1–6 |
LPRC Oilers | 0–4 | Raja Casablanca | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Stade Malien | 1–3 | Horoya | 0–1 | 1–2 |
USGN | 2–7 | Al Ahly | 1–1 | 1–6 |
Al Ittihad | 0–1 | Espérance de Tunis | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Tusker | 0–5 | Zamalek | 0–1 | 0–4 |
APR | 1–5 | Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | 0–4 |
AS Maniema Union | 2–4 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–2 | 0–2 |
AmaZulu | 1–1 (a) | TP Mazembe | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Jwaneng Galaxy | 3–3 (a) | Simba | 0–2 | 3–1 |
Rivers United | 1–2 | Al Hilal | 1–1 | 0–1 |
ASEC Mimosas | 3–3 (a) | CR Belouizdad | 3–1 | 0–2 |
AS Otohô | 2–4 | Petro de Luanda | 2–2 | 0–2 |
FC Nouadhibou | 3–3 (a) | ES Sétif | 3–1 | 0–2 |
Sagrada Esperança | 3–2 | Royal Leopards | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Al Merrikh | 4–2 | Zanaco | 3–0 | 1–2 |
Hearts of Oak | 1–0 | Wydad AC |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Hélder Martins (Angola)
Wydad AC | 6–1 | Hearts of Oak |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Eric Otogo-Castane (Gabon)
Wydad AC won 6–2 on aggregate.
LPRC Oilers | 0–2 | Raja Casablanca |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Daouda Gueye (Senegal)
Raja Casablanca | 2–0 | LPRC Oilers |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Peter Waweru (Kenya)
Raja Casablanca won 4–0 on aggregate.
Stade Malien | 0–1 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Adil Zourak (Morocco)
Horoya | 2–1 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Sadok Selmi (Tunisia)
Horoya won 3–1 on aggregate.
USGN | 1–1 | Al Ahly |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Daniel Nii Laryea (Ghana)
Al Ahly | 6–1 | USGN |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Ahmad Heeralall (Mauritius)
Al Ahly won 7–2 on aggregate.
Al Ittihad | 0–0 | Espérance de Tunis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Antoine Essouma (Cameroon)
Espérance de Tunis | 1–0 | Al Ittihad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Ibrahim Nour El Din (Egypt)
Espérance de Tunis won 1–0 on aggregate.
Tusker | 0–1 | Zamalek |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia)
Zamalek | 4–0 | Tusker |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Beida Dahane (Mauritania)
Zamalek won 5–0 on aggregate.
APR | 1–1 | Étoile du Sahel |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Joshua Bondo (Botswana)
Étoile du Sahel | 4–0 | APR |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Bakary Gassama (Gambia)
Étoile du Sahel won 5–1 on aggregate.
AS Maniema Union | 2–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Janny Sikazwe (Zambia)
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–0 | AS Maniema Union |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Mamelodi Sundowns won 4–2 on aggregate.
AmaZulu | 0–0 | TP Mazembe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (Burundi)
TP Mazembe | 1–1 | AmaZulu |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Mahmood Ismail (Sudan)
1–1 on aggregate. AmaZulu won on away goals.
Jwaneng Galaxy | 0–2 | Simba |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (DR Congo)
Simba | 1–3 | Jwaneng Galaxy |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Abongile Tom (South Africa)
3–3 on aggregate. Jwaneng Galaxy won on away goals.
Rivers United | 1–1 | Al Hilal |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Referee: Redouane Jiyed (Morocco)
Al Hilal | 1–0 | Rivers United |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Nabil Boukhalfa (Algeria)
Al Hilal won 2–1 on aggregate.
ASEC Mimosas | 3–1 | CR Belouizdad |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Souleiman Ahmed Djama (Djibouti)
CR Belouizdad | 2–0 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Youssef Sraïri (Tunisia)
3–3 on aggregate. CR Belouizdad won on away goals.
AS Otohô | 2–2 | Petro de Luanda |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Bernard Camille (Seychelles)
Petro de Luanda | 2–0 | AS Otohô |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Jean Claude Ishimwe (Rwanda)
Petro de Luanda won 4–2 on aggregate.
FC Nouadhibou | 3–1 | ES Sétif |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Issa Sy (Senegal)
ES Sétif | 2–0 | FC Nouadhibou |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Boubou Traoré (Mali)
3–3 on aggregate. ES Sétif won on away goals.
Sagrada Esperança | 3–1 | Royal Leopards |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Celso Alvação (Mozambique)
Royal Leopards | 1–0 | Sagrada Esperança |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (Congo)
Sagrada Esperança won 3–2 on aggregate.
Al Merrikh | 3–0 | Zanaco |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Referee: Abdulwahid Huraywidah (Libya)
Zanaco | 2–1 | Al Merrikh |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Referee: Kalilou Traore (Ivory Coast)
Al Merrikh won 4–2 on aggregate.
| |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||
|
| |
---|---|
« 2020–21 2022–23 » | |
Domestic leagues |
|
Domestic cups |
|
Super cups |
|
CAF club competitions |
|
International competitions |
|