| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 160 seats in the Massachusetts House of Representatives 81 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Map of the incumbents: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 Massachusetts House of Representatives election will be held on Tuesday, November 5, 2024, with the primary election to be held on Tuesday, September 3, 2024.[2] Massachusetts voters will select all 160 members of the State House to serve two-year terms in the Massachusetts General Court.[3] The election will coincide with United States national elections and Massachusetts state elections, including U.S. Senate, U.S. House, U.S. President, and Massachusetts Senate.[4]
Following the previous election in 2022, Democrats started 2023 with 134 members and went into the 2024 election with a 133-seat supermajority over the 25 Republicans and one Independent.[a] Republicans would have to net 56 seats to flip control of the chamber.[5]
Fifteen incumbents will not seek re-election.
One seat was left vacant on the day of the general election due to resignation in 2024.
Sources for special election results: [19][20][21]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Party Primary Results | ||||
Democratic | John Francis Moran | 1,758 | 86.26% | |
Democratic | Amparo Ortiz | 280 | 13.74% | |
Total votes | 2,038 | 100.00% | ||
Republican Party Primary Results | ||||
Republican | Roy A. Owens[b] | 1 | 100.00% | |
Total votes | 1 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | John Francis Moran | 1,356 | 99.85% | |
Republican | Roy A. Owens[b] | 2 | 0.15% | |
Total votes | 1,358 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Party Primary Results | ||||
Democratic | Bill MacGregor | 3,261 | 43.68% | |
Democratic | Robert Patrick Orthman | 2,391 | 32.03% | |
Democratic | Celia S. Segel | 1,813 | 24.29% | |
Total votes | 7,465 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | Bill MacGregor | 2,579 | 96.30% | |
Democratic | Robert Patrick Orthman[b] | 99 | 3.70% | |
Total votes | 2,678 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic hold |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican Party Primary Results | ||||
Republican | John J. Marsi, Jr | 1,189 | 53.25% | |
Republican | David S. Adams | 1,044 | 46.75% | |
Total votes | 2,233 | 100.00% |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Republican | John J. Marsi, Jr | 4,511 | 96.82% | |
Republican | David S. Adams[b] | 110 | 2.36% | |
Democratic | Jeanne Renaud Costello[b] | 38 | 0.82% | |
Total votes | 4,659 | 100.00% | ||
Republican hold |
Italics denote an open seat held by the incumbent party; bold text denotes a gain for a party.[22][23]
State House District | Incumbent | Party | Elected Representative | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st Barnstable | Chris Flanagan | Dem | ||||
2nd Barnstable | Kip Diggs | Dem | ||||
3rd Barnstable | David Vieira | Rep | ||||
4th Barnstable | Sarah Peake | Dem | ||||
5th Barnstable | Steven Xiarhos | Rep | ||||
Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket | Dylan Fernandes | Dem | ||||
1st Berkshire | John Barrett III | Dem | ||||
2nd Berkshire | Tricia Farley-Bouvier | Dem | ||||
3rd Berkshire | William Pignatelli | Dem | ||||
1st Bristol | F. Jay Barrows | Rep | ||||
2nd Bristol | James Hawkins | Dem | ||||
3rd Bristol | Carol Doherty | Dem | ||||
4th Bristol | Steven Howitt | Rep | ||||
5th Bristol | Patricia Haddad | Dem | ||||
6th Bristol | Carole Fiola | Dem | ||||
7th Bristol | Alan Silvia | Dem | ||||
8th Bristol | Paul Schmid | Dem | ||||
9th Bristol | Christopher Markey | Dem | ||||
10th Bristol | William Straus | Dem | ||||
11th Bristol | Christopher Hendricks | Dem | ||||
12th Bristol | Norman Orrall | Rep | ||||
13th Bristol | Antonio Cabral | Dem | ||||
14th Bristol | Adam Scanlon | Dem | ||||
1st Essex | Dawne Shand | Dem | ||||
2nd Essex | Kristin Kassner[c][d] | Dem | ||||
3rd Essex | Andy Vargas | Dem | ||||
4th Essex | Estela Reyes | Dem | ||||
5th Essex | Ann-Margaret Ferrante | Dem | ||||
6th Essex | Jerry Parisella | Dem | ||||
7th Essex | Manny Cruz | Dem | ||||
8th Essex | Jenny Armini | Dem | ||||
9th Essex | Donald Wong | Rep | ||||
10th Essex | Dan Cahill | Dem | ||||
11th Essex | Peter Capano | Dem | ||||
12th Essex | Thomas Walsh | Dem | ||||
13th Essex | Sally Kerans | Dem | ||||
14th Essex | Adrianne Ramos | Dem | ||||
15th Essex | Ryan Hamilton | Dem | ||||
16th Essex | Francisco Paulino | Dem | ||||
17th Essex | Frank Moran | Dem | ||||
18th Essex | Tram Nguyen | Dem | ||||
1st Franklin | Natalie Blais | Dem | ||||
2nd Franklin | Susannah Whipps | Ind | ||||
1st Hampden | Todd Smola | Rep | ||||
2nd Hampden | Brian Michael Ashe | Dem | ||||
3rd Hampden | Nicholas Boldyga | Rep | ||||
4th Hampden | Kelly Pease | Rep | ||||
5th Hampden | Patricia Duffy | Dem | ||||
6th Hampden | Michael Finn | Dem | ||||
7th Hampden | Aaron Saunders | Dem | ||||
8th Hampden | Shirley Arriaga | Dem | ||||
9th Hampden | Orlando Ramos | Dem | ||||
10th Hampden | Carlos Gonzalez | Dem | ||||
11th Hampden | Bud Williams | Dem | ||||
12th Hampden | Angelo Puppolo | Dem | ||||
1st Hampshire | Lindsay Sabadosa | Dem | ||||
2nd Hampshire | Daniel Carey | Dem | ||||
3rd Hampshire | Mindy Domb | Dem | ||||
1st Middlesex | Margaret Scarsdale[e] | Dem | ||||
2nd Middlesex | James Arciero | Dem | ||||
3rd Middlesex | Kate Hogan | Dem | ||||
4th Middlesex | Danielle Gregoire | Dem | ||||
5th Middlesex | David Linsky | Dem | ||||
6th Middlesex | Priscila Sousa | Dem | ||||
7th Middlesex | Jack Patrick Lewis | Dem | ||||
8th Middlesex | James Arena-DeRosa | Dem | ||||
9th Middlesex | Thomas Stanley | Dem | ||||
10th Middlesex | John Lawn | Dem | ||||
11th Middlesex | Kay Khan | Dem | ||||
12th Middlesex | Ruth Balser | Dem | ||||
13th Middlesex | Carmine Lawrence Gentile | Dem | ||||
14th Middlesex | Simon Cataldo | Dem | ||||
15th Middlesex | Michelle Ciccolo | Dem | ||||
16th Middlesex | Rodney Elliott | Dem | ||||
17th Middlesex | Vanna Howard | Dem | ||||
18th Middlesex | Rady Mom | Dem | ||||
19th Middlesex | David Allen Robertson | Dem | ||||
20th Middlesex | Bradley Jones Jr. | Rep | ||||
21st Middlesex | Kenneth Gordon | Dem | ||||
22nd Middlesex | Marc Lombardo | Rep | ||||
23rd Middlesex | Sean Garballey | Dem | ||||
24th Middlesex | David Rogers | Dem | ||||
25th Middlesex | Marjorie Decker | Dem | ||||
26th Middlesex | Mike Connolly | Dem | ||||
27th Middlesex | Erika Uyterhoeven | Dem | ||||
28th Middlesex | Joe McGonagle | Dem | ||||
29th Middlesex | Steven Owens | Dem | ||||
30th Middlesex | Richard Haggerty | Dem | ||||
31st Middlesex | Michael Day | Dem | ||||
32nd Middlesex | Kate Lipper-Garabedian | Dem | ||||
33rd Middlesex | Steven Ultrino | Dem | ||||
34th Middlesex | Christine Barber | Dem | ||||
35th Middlesex | Paul Donato | Dem | ||||
36th Middlesex | Colleen Garry | Dem | ||||
37th Middlesex | Danillo Sena | Dem | ||||
1st Norfolk | Bruce Ayers | Dem | ||||
2nd Norfolk | Tackey Chan | Dem | ||||
3rd Norfolk | Ron Mariano | Dem | ||||
4th Norfolk | James Murphy | Dem | ||||
5th Norfolk | Mark Cusack | Dem | ||||
6th Norfolk | William Galvin | Dem | ||||
7th Norfolk | William Driscoll | Dem | ||||
8th Norfolk | Ted Philips | Dem | ||||
9th Norfolk | Marcus Vaughn | Rep | ||||
10th Norfolk | Jeffrey Roy | Dem | ||||
11th Norfolk | Paul McMurtry | Dem | ||||
12th Norfolk | John Rogers | Dem | ||||
13th Norfolk | Denise Garlick | Dem | ||||
14th Norfolk | Alice Peisch | Dem | ||||
15th Norfolk | Tommy Vitolo | Dem | ||||
1st Plymouth | Matthew Muratore | Rep | ||||
2nd Plymouth | Susan Gifford | Rep | ||||
3rd Plymouth | Joan Meschino | Dem | ||||
4th Plymouth | Patrick Joseph Kearney | Dem | ||||
5th Plymouth | David DeCoste | Rep | ||||
6th Plymouth | Vacant[a] | |||||
7th Plymouth | Alyson Sullivan | Rep | ||||
8th Plymouth | Angelo D'Emilia | Rep | ||||
9th Plymouth | Gerry Cassidy | Dem | ||||
10th Plymouth | Michelle DuBois | Dem | ||||
11th Plymouth | Rita Mendes | Dem | ||||
12th Plymouth | Kathleen LaNatra | Dem | ||||
1st Suffolk | Adrian Madaro | Dem | ||||
2nd Suffolk | Daniel Joseph Ryan | Dem | ||||
3rd Suffolk | Aaron Michlewitz | Dem | ||||
4th Suffolk | David Biele | Dem | ||||
5th Suffolk | Christopher Worrell | Dem | ||||
6th Suffolk | Russell Holmes | Dem | ||||
7th Suffolk | Chynah Tyler | Dem | ||||
8th Suffolk | Jay Livingstone | Dem | ||||
9th Suffolk | John F. Moran[f] | Dem | ||||
10th Suffolk | Bill MacGregor[g] | Dem | ||||
11th Suffolk | Judith García | Dem | ||||
12th Suffolk | Brandy Fluker Oakley | Dem | ||||
13th Suffolk | Daniel J. Hunt | Dem | ||||
14th Suffolk | Robert Consalvo | Dem | ||||
15th Suffolk | Sam Montaño | Dem | ||||
16th Suffolk | Jessica Giannino | Dem | ||||
17th Suffolk | Kevin Honan | Dem | ||||
18th Suffolk | Michael Moran | Dem | ||||
19th Suffolk | Jeffrey Turco | Dem | ||||
1st Worcester | Kimberly Ferguson | Rep | ||||
2nd Worcester | Jonathan Zlotnik | Dem | ||||
3rd Worcester | Michael Kushmerek | Dem | ||||
4th Worcester | Natalie Higgins | Dem | ||||
5th Worcester | Donald Berthiaume | Rep | ||||
6th Worcester | John Marsi[h] | Rep | ||||
7th Worcester | Paul Frost | Rep | ||||
8th Worcester | Michael Soter | Rep | ||||
9th Worcester | David Muradian | Rep | ||||
10th Worcester | Brian Murray | Dem | ||||
11th Worcester | Hannah Kane | Rep | ||||
12th Worcester | Meghan Kilcoyne | Dem | ||||
13th Worcester | John J. Mahoney | Dem | ||||
14th Worcester | Jim O'Day | Dem | ||||
15th Worcester | Mary Keefe | Dem | ||||
16th Worcester | Dan Donahue | Dem | ||||
17th Worcester | David LeBoeuf | Dem | ||||
18th Worcester | Joseph McKenna | Rep | ||||
19th Worcester | Kate Donaghue | Dem |
Sources for election results:[32][33]
1st Barnstable • 2nd Barnstable • 3rd Barnstable • 4th Barnstable • 5th Barnstable • Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket • 1st Berkshire • 2nd Berkshire • 3rd Berkshire • 1st Bristol • 2nd Bristol • 3rd Bristol • 4th Bristol • 5th Bristol • 6th Bristol • 7th Bristol • 8th Bristol • 9th Bristol • 10th Bristol • 11th Bristol • 12th Bristol • 13th Bristol • 14th Bristol • 1st Essex • 2nd Essex • 3rd Essex • 4th Essex • 5th Essex • 6th Essex • 7th Essex • 8th Essex • 9th Essex • 10th Essex • 11th Essex • 12th Essex • 13th Essex • 14th Essex • 15th Essex • 16th Essex • 17th Essex • 18th Essex • 1st Franklin • 2nd Franklin • 1st Hampden • 2nd Hampden • 3rd Hampden • 4th Hampden • 5th Hampden • 6th Hampden • 7th Hampden • 8th Hampden • 9th Hampden • 10th Hampden • 11th Hampden • 12th Hampden • 1st Hampshire • 2nd Hampshire • 3rd Hampshire • 1st Middlesex • 2nd Middlesex • 3rd Middlesex • 4th Middlesex • 5th Middlesex • 6th Middlesex • 7th Middlesex • 8th Middlesex • 9th Middlesex • 10th Middlesex • 11th Middlesex • 12th Middlesex • 13th Middlesex • 14th Middlesex • 15th Middlesex • 16th Middlesex • 17th Middlesex • 18th Middlesex • 19th Middlesex • 20th Middlesex • 21st Middlesex • 22nd Middlesex • 23rd Middlesex • 24th Middlesex • 25th Middlesex • 26th Middlesex • 27th Middlesex • 28th Middlesex • 29th Middlesex • 30th Middlesex • 31st Middlesex • 32nd Middlesex • 33rd Middlesex • 34th Middlesex • 35th Middlesex • 36th Middlesex • 37th Middlesex • 1st Norfolk • 2nd Norfolk • 3rd Norfolk • 4th Norfolk • 5th Norfolk • 6th Norfolk • 7th Norfolk • 8th Norfolk • 9th Norfolk • 10th Norfolk • 11th Norfolk • 12th Norfolk • 13th Norfolk • 14th Norfolk • 15th Norfolk • 1st Plymouth • 2nd Plymouth • 3rd Plymouth • 4th Plymouth • 5th Plymouth • 6th Plymouth • 7th Plymouth • 8th Plymouth • 9th Plymouth • 10th Plymouth • 11th Plymouth • 12th Plymouth • 1st Suffolk • 2nd Suffolk • 3rd Suffolk • 4th Suffolk • 5th Suffolk • 6th Suffolk • 7th Suffolk • 8th Suffolk • 9th Suffolk • 10th Suffolk • 11th Suffolk • 12th Suffolk • 13th Suffolk • 14th Suffolk • 15th Suffolk • 16th Suffolk • 17th Suffolk • 18th Suffolk • 19th Suffolk • 1st Worcester • 2nd Worcester • 3rd Worcester • 4th Worcester • 5th Worcester • 6th Worcester • 7th Worcester • 8th Worcester • 9th Worcester • 10th Worcester • 11th Worcester • 12th Worcester • 13th Worcester • 14th Worcester • 15th Worcester • 16th Worcester • 17th Worcester • 18th Worcester • 19th Worcester |
A slate of seasoned representatives including Denise Garlick, Gerry Cassidy, Angelo D'Emilia, Paul Schmid III and Daniel Carey (who's running for county court clerk) are also on their way out.
| |
---|---|
U.S. President |
|
U.S. Senate |
|
U.S. House (election ratings) |
|
Governors |
|
Attorneys general |
|
Secretaries of state |
|
State treasurers |
|
Other statewide elections |
|
State legislative |
|
Mayors |
|
Local |
|
States and territories |
|
Ballot measures |
|
State elections in Massachusetts
| |
---|---|
General |
|
Governor |
|
Mass. Senate |
|
Mass. House |
|
Gov.'s Council |
|
"s/" = Special election
For federal elections, see Template:Federal elections in Massachusetts footer.
|