The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group F was one of the ten UEFA groups in the World Cup qualification tournament to decide which teams would qualify for the 2022 FIFA World Cup finals tournament in Qatar.[1] Group F consisted of six teams: Austria, Denmark, the Faroe Islands, Israel, Moldova and Scotland.[2] The teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.[3]
The group winners, Denmark, qualified directly for the World Cup finals, while the runners-up, Scotland, and the fourth placed team, Austria, advanced to the second round (play-offs).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 10 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 30 | 3 | +27 | 27 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 8–0 | |
2 | Scotland | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 23 | Advance to play-offs | 2–0 | — | 3–2 | 2–2 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
3 | Israel | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 16 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 5–2 | 3–2 | 2–1 | ||
4 | Austria | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 16 | Advance to play-offs via Nations League | 0–4 | 0–1 | 4–2 | — | 3–1 | 4–1 | |
5 | Faroe Islands | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 23 | −16 | 4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | Moldova | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 30 | −25 | 1 | 0–4 | 0–2 | 1–4 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 8 December 2020, the day following the draw.[4][5][6] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Israel | 0–2 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Craig Pawson (England)
Moldova | 1–1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Iwan Arwel Griffith (Wales)
Scotland | 2–2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Denmark | 8–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Austria | 3–1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)
Israel | 1–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Austria | 0–4 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Moldova | 1–4 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (Sweden)
Scotland | 4–0 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (Malta)
Denmark | 2–0 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 34,562[16]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Faroe Islands | 0–4 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,666[17]
Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
Moldova | 0–2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,945[19]
Referee: Paul Tierney (England)
Faroe Islands | 0–1 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 4,620[20]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Israel | 5–2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 13,550[21]
Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany)
Scotland | 1–0 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 40,869[22]
Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium)
Austria | 0–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 18,800[23]
Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria)
Denmark | 5–0 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 35,158[24]
Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)
Faroe Islands | 2–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,714[25]
Referee: Ricardo de Burgos (Spain)
Scotland | 3–2 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 50,585[26]
Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland)
Faroe Islands | 0–2 | Austria |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,021[27]
Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Moldova | 0–4 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,642[28]
Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal)
Denmark | 1–0 | Austria |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 35,843[29]
Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia)
Faroe Islands | 0–1 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 4,233[30]
Israel | 2–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 9,000[31]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Moldova | 0–2 | Scotland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,642[32]
Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia)
Austria | 4–2 | Israel |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 4,300[33]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Denmark | 3–1 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 35,531[34]
Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania)
Austria | 4–1 | Moldova |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 1,800[35]
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Israel | 3–2 | Faroe Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 6,800[36]
Referee: Jérôme Brisard (France)
Scotland | 2–0 | Denmark |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 49,527[37]
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
There were 101 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 3.37 goals per match.
8 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
A player was automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[38]
The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:
Team | Player | Offence(s) | Suspended for match(es) |
---|---|---|---|
Austria | Florian Grillitsch | vs Scotland (25 March 2021) vs Faroe Islands (28 March 2021) |
vs Denmark (31 March 2021) |
Martin Hinteregger | vs Scotland (7 September 2021) vs Israel (12 November 2021) |
vs Moldova (15 November 2021) | |
Denmark | Christian Nørgaard | vs Israel (7 September 2021) vs Faroe Islands (12 November 2021) |
vs Scotland (15 November 2021) |
Faroe Islands | Brandur Hendriksson | vs Austria (28 March 2021) vs Scotland (12 October 2021) |
vs Denmark (12 November 2021) |
René Joensen | vs Denmark (4 September 2021) | vs Moldova (7 September 2021) | |
vs Israel (1 September 2021) vs Austria (9 October 2021) |
vs Scotland (12 October 2021) | ||
Gunnar Vatnhamar | vs Moldova (25 March 2021) vs Denmark (12 November 2021) |
vs Israel (15 November 2021) | |
Israel | Hatem Abd Elhamed | vs Austria (4 September 2021) vs Denmark (7 September 2021) |
vs Scotland (9 October 2021) |
Moldova | Igor Armaș | vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2021) vs Israel (31 March 2021) |
vs Austria (1 September 2021) |
Cătălin Carp | vs Denmark (28 March 2021) vs Israel (31 March 2021) | ||
Artur Ioniță | vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2021) vs Scotland (4 September 2021) |
vs Faroe Islands (7 September 2021) | |
Denis Marandici | vs Denmark (9 October 2021) vs Scotland (12 November 2021) |
vs Austria (15 November 2021) | |
Ion Nicolaescu | vs Israel (31 March 2021) | vs Austria (1 September 2021) vs Scotland (4 September 2021)[39] | |
Vadim Raţă | vs Faroe Islands (25 March 2021) vs Israel (31 March 2021) |
vs Austria (1 September 2021) | |
vs Israel (12 October 2021) vs Scotland (12 November 2021) |
vs Austria (15 November 2021) | ||
Oleg Reabciuk | vs Austria (1 September 2021) vs Faroe Islands (7 September 2021) |
vs Denmark (9 October 2021) | |
vs Israel (12 October 2021) | vs Scotland (12 November 2021) | ||
Scotland | Ryan Christie | vs Austria (25 March 2021) vs Faroe Islands (12 October 2021) |
vs Moldova (12 November 2021) |
Lyndon Dykes | |||
Grant Hanley | vs Austria (25 March 2021) vs Austria (7 September 2021) |
vs Israel (9 October 2021) | |
Nathan Patterson | vs Israel (9 October 2021) vs Moldova (12 November 2021) |
vs Denmark (15 November 2021) |