The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group I was one of the ten UEFA groups in the World Cup qualification tournament to decide which teams would qualify for the 2022 FIFA World Cup tournament in Qatar.[1] Group I consisted of six teams: Albania, Andorra, England, Hungary, Poland and San Marino.[2] The teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.[3]
The group winners, England, qualified directly for the World Cup finals, while the runners-up, Poland, advanced to the second round (play-offs).
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 3 | +36 | 26 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 2–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Poland | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 11 | +19 | 20 | Advance to play-offs | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–0 | 5–0 | |
3 | Albania | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 18 | 0–2 | 0–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–0 | 5–0 | ||
4 | Hungary | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 17 | 0–4 | 3–3 | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 4–0 | ||
5 | Andorra | 10 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 6 | 0–5 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 1–4 | — | 2–0 | ||
6 | San Marino | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 46 | −45 | 0 | 0–10 | 1–7 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–3 | — |
The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 8 December 2020, the day following the draw.[4][5][6] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Andorra | 0–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 285[7]
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
England | 5–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Kirill Levnikov (Russia)
Hungary | 3–3 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Felix Brych (Germany)
Albania | 0–2 | England |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 200[10]
Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel)
Poland | 3–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium)
San Marino | 0–3 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Nicholas Walsh (Scotland)
Andorra | 1–4 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 338[13]
Referee: Vilhjalmur Thorarinsson (Iceland)
England | 2–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Björn Kuipers (Netherlands)
San Marino | 0–2 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
Andorra | 2–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 1,400[16]
Referee: Jakob Kehlet (Denmark)
Hungary | 0–4 | England |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 58,260[17]
Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey)
Poland | 4–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 38,254[18]
Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy)
Albania | 1–0 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 4,135[19]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
England | 4–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 67,171[20]
Referee: Anastasios Papapetrou (Greece)
San Marino | 1–7 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 500[21]
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Albania | 5–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 3,850[22]
Referee: Lukas Fähndrich (Switzerland)
Hungary | 2–1 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 46,240[23]
Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)
Poland | 1–1 | England |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 56,212[24]
Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)
Andorra | 0–5 | England |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,285[25]
Referee: Kateryna Monzul (Ukraine)
Hungary | 0–1 | Albania |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 273[26]
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Poland | 5–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 56,128[27]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Albania | 0–1 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 21,000[28]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
England | 1–1 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 69,380[29]
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
San Marino | 0–3 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 243[30]
Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey)
Andorra | 1–4 | Poland |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 1,049[31]
Referee: John Beaton (Scotland)
England | 5–0 | Albania |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 80,366[32]
Referee: Ruddy Buquet (France)
Hungary | 4–0 | San Marino |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 12,800[33]
Referee: Filip Glova (Slovakia)
Albania | 1–0 | Andorra |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 75[34]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Poland | 1–2 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 56,197[35]
Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal)
San Marino | 0–10 | England |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,775[36]
Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)
There were 109 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 3.63 goals per match.
12 goals
8 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
A player was automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[37]
The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:
Team | Player | Offence(s) | Suspended for match(es) |
---|---|---|---|
Albania | Keidi Bare | vs England (28 March 2021) vs Poland (2 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (5 September 2021) |
Endri Çekiçi | vs Hungary (5 September 2021) vs Hungary (9 October 2021) |
vs Poland (12 October 2021) | |
Sokol Cikalleshi | vs Andorra (25 March 2021) vs England (12 November 2021) |
vs Andorra (15 November 2021) | |
Klaus Gjasula | vs Andorra (25 March 2021) vs England (28 March 2021) |
vs San Marino (31 March 2021) | |
vs Poland (2 September 2021) vs Hungary (5 September 2021) |
vs San Marino (8 September 2021) | ||
vs Hungary (9 October 2021) vs England (12 November 2021) |
vs Andorra (15 November 2021) | ||
Elseid Hysaj | vs England (28 March 2021) vs Poland (2 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (5 September 2021) | |
Ardian Ismajli | vs Poland (12 October 2021) vs England (12 November 2021) |
vs Andorra (15 November 2021) | |
Rey Manaj | vs Andorra (25 March 2021) vs Poland (2 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (5 September 2021) | |
Andorra | Jordi Aláez | vs Poland (28 March 2021) vs San Marino (2 September 2021) |
vs England (5 September 2021) |
Albert Alavedra | vs Hungary (31 March 2021) vs Hungary (8 September 2021) |
vs England (9 October 2021) | |
Ricard Fernández | vs Poland (12 November 2021) | vs Albania (15 November 2021) | |
Christian García | vs Latvia in 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (17 November 2020) | vs Albania (25 March 2021)[38] | |
vs Poland (28 March 2021) vs England (5 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (8 September 2021) | ||
Marc Pujol | vs Hungary (31 March 2021) vs San Marino (2 September 2021) |
vs England (5 September 2021) | |
Marc Rebés | vs Albania (25 March 2021) vs England (5 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (8 September 2021) | |
Chus Rubio | |||
Moisés San Nicolás | vs Hungary (31 March 2021) vs Hungary (8 September 2021) |
vs England (9 October 2021) | |
Marc Vales | vs Hungary (31 March 2021) vs England (5 September 2021) |
vs Hungary (8 September 2021) | |
Márcio Vieira | vs Albania (25 March 2021) vs Hungary (8 September 2021) |
vs England (9 October 2021) | |
England | Tyrone Mings | vs San Marino (25 March 2021) vs Andorra (5 September 2021) |
vs Poland (8 September 2021) |
Hungary | Endre Botka | vs San Marino (28 March 2021) vs Albania (9 October 2021) |
vs England (12 October 2021) |
Attila Fiola | vs Poland (25 March 2021) | vs San Marino (28 March 2021) | |
Ádám Nagy | vs Poland (25 March 2021) vs Andorra (31 March 2021) |
vs England (2 September 2021) | |
Willi Orbán | vs England (2 September 2021) vs Albania (5 September 2021) |
vs Andorra (8 September 2021) | |
Poland | Jan Bednarek | vs Albania (2 September 2021) vs Albania (12 October 2021) |
vs Andorra (12 November 2021) |
Grzegorz Krychowiak | vs England (8 September 2021) vs Andorra (12 November 2021) |
vs Hungary (15 November 2021) | |
Karol Linetty | vs England (8 September 2021) vs San Marino (9 October 2021) |
vs Albania (12 October 2021) | |
Tymoteusz Puchacz | vs England (8 September 2021) vs Albania (12 October 2021) |
vs Andorra (12 November 2021) | |
San Marino | Manuel Battistini | vs Hungary (28 March 2021) vs Andorra (2 September 2021) |
vs Poland (5 September 2021) |
Lorenzo Lunadei | vs Hungary (28 March 2021) vs Poland (5 September 2021) |
vs Albania (8 September 2021) | |
Marcello Mularoni | vs Albania (31 March 2021) vs Poland (5 September 2021) | ||
Davide Simoncini | vs Gibraltar in 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (14 November 2020) | vs England (25 March 2021) vs Hungary (28 March 2021)[38] | |
vs Albania (31 March 2021) vs Andorra (12 October 2021) |
vs Hungary (12 November 2021) |