The 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification UEFA Group H was one of the ten UEFA groups in the World Cup qualification tournament to decide which teams would qualify for the 2022 FIFA World Cup finals tournament in Qatar.[1] Group H consisted of six teams: Croatia, Cyprus, Malta, Russia, Slovakia and Slovenia.[2] The teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format.[3]
The group winners, Croatia, qualified directly for the World Cup finals, while the runners-up, Russia, advanced to the second round (play-offs), but they were later suspended due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.[4]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Croatia | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 23 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Russia[a] | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 22 | Advance to play-offs | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 6–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Slovakia | 10 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 17 | 10 | +7 | 14 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–2 | ||
4 | Slovenia | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 12 | +1 | 14 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
5 | Cyprus | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 21 | −17 | 5 | 0–3 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–2 | ||
6 | Malta | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 30 | −21 | 5 | 1–7 | 1–3 | 0–6 | 0–4 | 3–0 | — |
The fixture list was confirmed by UEFA on 8 December 2020, the day following the draw.[5][6][7] Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Cyprus | 0–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (North Macedonia)
Malta | 1–3 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Peter Kjaesgaard (Denmark)
Slovenia | 1–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Russia | 2–1 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 13,008[11]
Referee: Marco Di Bello (Italy)
Croatia | 1–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia)
Slovakia | 2–2 | Malta |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Harald Lechner (Austria)
Cyprus | 1–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden)
Croatia | 3–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Referee: Lionel Tschudi (Switzerland)
Slovakia | 2–1 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Referee: Carlos del Cerro Grande (Spain)
Malta | 3–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 2,686[17]
Referee: Fabio Maresca (Italy)
Russia | 0–0 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 18,708[18]
Referee: Roi Reinshreiber (Israel)
Slovenia | 1–1 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 4,034[19]
Referee: István Kovács (Romania)
Cyprus | 0–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 1,645[20]
Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain)
Slovenia | 1–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 4,571[21]
Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia)
Slovakia | 0–1 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 9,047[22]
Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland)
Croatia | 3–0 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 16,237[23]
Referee: Clément Turpin (France)
Russia | 2–0 | Malta |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 10,508[24]
Referee: Ali Palabıyık (Turkey)
Slovakia | 2–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 6,762[25]
Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)
Cyprus | 0–3 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,333[26]
Referee: Michael Oliver (England)
Malta | 0–4 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,967[27]
Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece)
Russia | 1–0 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 9,588[28]
Referee: Antonio Mateu Lahoz (Spain)
Cyprus | 2–2 | Malta |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 1,405[29]
Referee: Dennis Higler (Netherlands)
Croatia | 2–2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 9,926[30]
Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania)
Slovenia | 1–2 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 6,524[31]
Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal)
Russia | 6–0 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 10,108[32]
Referee: Daniel Stefański (Poland)
Malta | 1–7 | Croatia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 4,581[33]
Referee: Deniz Aytekin (Germany)
Slovakia | 2–2 | Slovenia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 2,726[34]
Referee: Mattias Gestranius (Finland)
Croatia | 1–0 | Russia |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
Attendance: 30,257[35]
Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)
Malta | 0–6 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 3,293[36]
Referee: Fran Jović (Croatia)
Slovenia | 2–1 | Cyprus |
---|---|---|
|
Report (FIFA) Report (UEFA) |
|
Attendance: 5,117[37]
Referee: Sergey Ivanov (Russia)
There were 83 goals scored in 30 matches, for an average of 2.77 goals per match.
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal
A player was automatically suspended for the next match for the following offences:[38]
The following suspensions were served during the qualifying matches:
Team | Player | Offence(s) | Suspended for match(es) |
---|---|---|---|
Croatia | Borna Barišić | vs Slovenia (24 March 2021) vs Slovakia (11 October 2021) |
vs Malta (11 November 2021) |
Mateo Kovačić | vs Cyprus (27 March 2021) vs Cyprus (8 October 2021) |
vs Slovakia (11 October 2021) | |
Marko Rog | vs Portugal in 2020–21 UEFA Nations League (17 November 2020) | vs Slovenia (24 March 2021)[39] | |
Domagoj Vida | vs Slovenia (24 March 2021) vs Malta (30 March 2021) |
vs Russia (1 September 2021) | |
Cyprus | Kostakis Artymatas | vs Russia (4 September 2021) vs Croatia (8 October 2021) |
vs Malta (11 October 2021) |
Andreas Avraam | vs Slovakia (7 September 2021) vs Croatia (8 October 2021) | ||
Constantinos Soteriou | vs Malta (1 September 2021) | vs Russia (4 September 2021) | |
Malta | Ryan Camenzuli | vs Slovakia (27 March 2021) vs Russia (7 September 2021) |
vs Slovenia (8 October 2021) |
Joseph Mbong | vs Cyprus (1 September 2021) vs Slovenia (8 October 2021) |
vs Cyprus (11 October 2021) | |
Enrico Pepe | vs Slovenia (4 September 2021) vs Croatia (11 November 2021) |
vs Slovakia (14 November 2021) | |
Alexander Satariano | vs Slovenia (4 September 2021) vs Slovenia (8 October 2021) |
vs Cyprus (11 October 2021) | |
Russia | Aleksei Miranchuk | vs Slovenia (27 March 2021) vs Malta (7 September 2021) |
vs Slovakia (8 October 2021) |
Rifat Zhemaletdinov | vs Malta (24 March 2021) vs Slovakia (30 March 2021) |
vs Croatia (1 September 2021) | |
Slovakia | Dávid Hancko | vs Cyprus (7 September 2021) vs Croatia (11 October 2021) |
vs Slovenia (11 November 2021) |
Juraj Kucka | vs Russia (8 October 2021) vs Croatia (11 October 2021) | ||
Peter Pekarík | vs Croatia (4 September 2021) vs Slovenia (11 November 2021) |
vs Malta (14 November 2021) | |
Ivan Schranz | vs Slovenia (1 September 2021) vs Croatia (11 October 2021) |
vs Slovenia (11 November 2021) | |
Slovenia | Jaka Bijol | vs Croatia (7 September 2021) vs Russia (11 October 2021) |
vs Slovakia (11 November 2021) |
Miha Blažič | vs Slovakia (11 November 2021) | vs Cyprus (14 November 2021) | |
Adam Gnezda Čerin | vs Slovakia (1 September 2021) vs Russia (11 October 2021) |
vs Slovakia (11 November 2021) | |
Josip Iličić | vs Cyprus (30 March 2021) vs Slovakia (1 September 2021) |
vs Malta (4 September 2021) | |
Jasmin Kurtić | vs Croatia (24 March 2021) vs Cyprus (30 March 2021) |
vs Slovakia (1 September 2021) | |
vs Malta (4 September 2021) vs Russia (11 October 2021) |
vs Slovakia (11 November 2021) | ||
Miha Mevlja | vs Croatia (24 March 2021) vs Russia (27 March 2021) |
vs Cyprus (30 March 2021) |