Netherlands at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | NED |
NOC | Dutch Olympic Committee* Dutch Sports Federation |
Website | www |
inAtlanta | |
Competitors | 235 |
Flag bearer | Nico Rienks (rowing) |
Medals Ranked 15th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
| |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
The Netherlands competed at the 1996 Summer OlympicsinAtlanta, United States.
The Dutch archery team included former Soviet Union archer Lyudmila Arzhannikova. She placed 15th for the Netherlands in Atlanta.
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lyudmila Arzhannikova | Women's individual | 652 | 11 | Bilukha (UKR) (54) W 149–141 |
Sjovall (SWE) (22) W 160–151 |
Altinkaynak (TUR) (6) L 150–160 |
did not advance | 15 | ||
Christel Verstegen | 639 | 27 | Eksi (TUR) (38) W 155–150 |
Altinkaynak (TUR) (6) L 160–149 |
did not Advance | 27 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Marko Koers | 1500 m | 3:36.18 | 2Q | — | 3:36.06 | 5Q | 3:38.18 | 7 | |
Bert van Vlaanderen | Marathon | — | 2:20.48 | 45 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Laurens Looije | Pole vault | 5.40 | 23 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marcel Dost | Result | 10.87 | 7.21 | 13.91 | 1.95 | 48.19 | 14.52 | 41.92 | 5.20 | 57.76 | 4:38.81 | 8111 | 18 |
Points | 890 | 864 | 723 | 758 | 900 | 908 | 704 | 972 | 704 | 688 | |||
Jack Rosendaal | Result | 11.24 | 7.33 | 13.59 | 2.07 | 50.93 | 14.46 | 41.24 | 4.70 | 63.80 | 4:25.98 | 8035 | 21 |
Points | 808 | 893 | 703 | 868 | 772 | 916 | 690 | 819 | 795 | 771 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Stella Jongmans | 800 m | 2:00.26 | 2Q | — | DNF | did not advance | |||
Anne van Schuppen | Marathon | — | 2:40.46 | 41 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Sharon Jaklofsky | Long Jump | 6.75 | 3Q | NM | |
Jacqueline Goormachtigh | Discus throw | 58.74 | 21 | did not advance | |
Corrie de Bruin | 55.48 | 36 | did not advance | ||
Shot put | did not start |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Joris van Soerland | Men's singles | Bye | Dong (CHN) L (9–15, 4–15) |
Did not advance | ||||
Jeroen van Dijk | Uvarov (RUS) W (15–8, 15–10) |
Hock (MAS) L (11–15, 10–15) |
Did not advance | |||||
Ron Michels | Hall (GBR) L (4–15, 4–15) |
Did not advance | ||||||
Eline Coene Erica van den Heuvel |
Women's doubles | — | Morgan / Muggeridge (GBR) W (15–10, 15–5) |
Chen / Peng (CHN) L (3–15, 8–15) |
Did not advance | |||
Eline Coene Ron Michels |
Mixed doubles | — | Velkov / Nedjalkova (BUL) W (15–4, 15–6) |
Sogaard / Olsen (DEN) L (4–15, 6–15) |
Did not advance |
The Netherlands made its first Olympic baseball appearance in 1996. They defeated Australia and Italy but lost their other five games in the preliminary round. When this result put the Dutch team in a three-way tie for fifth through seventh place with Australia and Italy, the head-to-head victories gave the Netherlands fifth place.
|
Team | W | L | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|
Cuba | 7 | 0 | - |
United States | 6 | 1 | - |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1-0 |
Nicaragua | 4 | 3 | 0-1 |
Netherlands | 2 | 5 | 2-0 |
Italy | 2 | 5 | 1-1 |
Australia | 2 | 5 | 0-2 |
South Korea | 1 | 6 | - |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Michael Reys | K-1 | 146.79 | 7 | 210.49 | 38 | 146.79 | 11 |
Frits Sins | 209.42 | 35 | 169.33 | 27 | 169.33 | 37 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Erik Dekker | Road Race | 04:53:58 | 38 |
Time Trial | 1:07:08 | 11 | |
Erik Breukink | Road Race | 04:53:58 | 45 |
Time Trial | 1:08:33 | 17 | |
Tristan Hoffman | Road Race | 04:53:58 | 108 |
Aart Vierhouten | 04:53:58 | 56 | |
Danny Nelissen | 04:54:00 | 111 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Yvonne Brunen | Road Race | 02:37:06 | 26 |
Time Trial | 40:39 | 19 | |
Elsbeth Vink | Road Race | 02:37:06 | 28 |
Ingrid Haringa | did not Finish |
Athlete | Event | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Peter Pieters | Men's points race | 0 | 21 |
Ingrid Haringa | Women's points race | 23 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | First round | Repechage 1 | Second round | Repechage 2 | Round of 16 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time Speed |
Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Ingrid Haringa | Women's sprint | 11.456 62.84 km/h |
4Q | — | Salumäe (EST) W 12.164 |
Bye | Dubnicoff (CAN) W |
Ferris (AUS) L |
Neuman (GER) W |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Peter Pieters | Men's individual pursuit | OVT | Did not advance | ||||
Jarich Bakker Robert Slippens Richard Rozendaal Peter Schep |
Men's team pursuit | 4:16.175 | 12 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Dirk Jan van Hameren | Men's 1000m time trial | 1:05.886 | 12 |
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Bart Brentjens | Men's cross-country | 2:17.38 | |
Marcel Arntz | did not finish | ||
Elsbeth Vink | Women's cross-country | 1:54.38 | 5 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | Grand Prix Freestyle | Overall | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | |||
Tineke Bartles-de Vries | Olympic Barbria | Individual | 67.70 | 14Q | 68.28 | 14Q | 69.66 | 13 | 205.54 | 13 |
Sven Rothenberger | Weyden | 74.16 | 4Q | 74.00 | 4Q | 76.78 | 4 | 224.94 | ||
Anky van Grunsven | Bonfire | 75.72 | 2Q | 77.72 | 1Q | 79.58 | 2 | 233.02 | ||
Gonnelien Rothenberger | Olympic Dondolo | 66.92 | =15 Q | 68.42 | 16 | did not advance | ||||
Tineke Bartles-de Vries Sven Rothenberger Anky van Grunsven Gonnelien Rothenberger |
See above | Team | — | 5437 |
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | |||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Total | Rank | Penalties | Jump off | Rank | |||
Jos Lansink | Carthago | Individual | 4 | =14 | 8 | 12 | =22 | 8 | 20 | =29 | 8.00 | — | =11 |
Emile Hendrix | Finesse | 4 | =14 | 12 | 16 | =38 | 4 | 20 | =29 | Did not advance | |||
Bert Romp | Samantha | 4 | =14 | 8 | 12 | =22 | 12 | 24 | =40 | Did not advance | |||
Jan Tops | Top Gun | 0 | =1 | 0 | 0 | =1 | 4.25 | 4.25 | 4Q | 4.00 | 8.00 | 7 | |
Jos Lansink Emile Hendrix Bert Romp Jan Tops |
See above | Team | — | 32.35 | — | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Patrick Klas | –78 kg | Bye | Figueroa (PUR) W |
García (ARG) L |
Did not advance | ||||||
Mark Huizinga | –86 kg | Bye | Jeon (KOR) L |
did not advance | Biwole Abolo (CMR) W |
Despaigne (CUB) W |
Gill (CAN) W |
Croitoru (ROU) W |
|||
Ben Sonnemans | –95 kg | Bye | W | Stevens (GBR) W |
Kim (KOR) L |
Did not advance | Bye | Sergeyev (RUS) W |
Nakamura (JPN) L |
did not advance | |
Denny Ebbers | +95 kg | Bye | Möller (GER) L |
Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Tamara Meijer | -48 kg | Kuligina (KGZ) W |
Kye (PRK) L |
did not advance | bye | Nichilo (FRA) L |
did not advance | |||
Jessica Gal | -56 kg | bye | González (CUB) L |
did not advance | Baton (CUB) L |
did not advance | ||||
Jenny Gal | -61 kg | Buckingham (CAN) W |
Beltrán (CUB) W |
Álvarez (ESP) W |
Emoto (JPN) L |
bye | Kobas (TUR) W |
|||
Claudia Zwiers | -66 kg | bye | Ogasawara (USA) W |
Wu (TPE) W |
Cho (KOR) L |
bye | Revé (CUB) W |
|||
Karin Kienhuis | -72 kg | bye | Howey (GBR) L |
did not advance | ||||||
Angelique Seriese | +72 kg | Hagn (GER) L |
did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sjors van Iwaarden Kai Compagner |
Coxless pair | 7:00.45 | 5R | 7:24.17 | 4FC | — | 7:10.43 | 17 | |
Maarten van der Linden Pepijn Aardewijn |
Lightweight double sculls | 6:49.93 | 1SA/B | Bye | 6:27.07 | 2FA | 6:26.48 | ||
Sander van der Marck Adri Middag Joris Loefs Pieter van Andel |
Quadruple sculls | 6:06.98 | 3SA/B | Bye | 6:03.72 | 4FB | 5:55.15 | 10 | |
Henk-Jan Zwolle Diederik Simon Michiel Bartman Michiel Bartman Niels van der Zwan Niels van Steenis Ronald Florijn Nico Rienks Jeroen Duyster (cox) |
Eight | 5:41.41 | 1FA | Bye | — | 5:42.74 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Elien Meijer Anneke Venema |
Coxless pair | 7:43.58 | 3SA/B | Bye | 7:48.40 | 5FB | 7:17.26 | 7 | |
Irene Eijs Eeke van Nes |
Double sculls | 7:23.12 | 1SA/B | Bye | 7:16.39 | 2FA | 6:58.74 | ||
Laurien Vermulst Ellen Meliesie |
Lightweight double sculls | 7:32.30 | 3R | 7:00.17 | 1SA/B | 7:19.20 | 2FA | 7:21.92 | 6 |
Irene Eijs Eeke van Nes Meike van Driel Nelleke Penninx |
Quadruple sculls | 6:43.76 | 2R | 6:15.92 | 2FA | — | 6:35.54 | 6 | |
Femke Boelen Marleen van der Velden Astrid van Koert Marieke Westerhof Rita de Jong Tessa Knaven Tessa Appeldoorn Muriel van Schilfgaarde Jissy de Wolf (cox) |
Eight | 6:32.71 | 3R | 6:08.85 | 3FA | — | 6:31.11 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Points | Rank | ||
Martijn van Geemen | Mistral | 15 | 17 | 12 | 23 | 12 | 20 | 19 | — | 118 | 18 | |||
Roy Heiner | Finn | 7 | 6 | 11 | 6 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 2 | — | 50 | |||
Ben Kouwenhoven Jan Kouwenhoven |
Finn | 5 | 11 | 32 | 24 | 10 | 24 | 8 | 30 | 20 | 164 | 24 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Points | Rank | ||
Dorien de Vries | Mistral | 5 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 3 | 12 | 6 | — | 52 | 10 | |||
Margriet Matthijsse | Europe | 2 | 1 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 37 |
Athlete | Event | Race | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Points | Rank | ||
Serge Kats | Laser | 6 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 22 | 19 | 11 | 3 | 98 | 13 | ||
Ron van Teylingen Herbert Dercksen |
Tornado | 13 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 56 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Fleet racing | Match racing | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race | Total | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Willem Potma Frank Hettinga Gerhard Potma |
Soling | 8 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 2 | 16 | 84 | 15 | did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Hennie Dompeling | Men's skeet | 120 | =15 | did not advance | |
Eric Swinkels | 117 | =32 | did not advance |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Netherlands women | Women's tournament | Japan L 0-3 |
United States L 0-9 |
Chinese Taipei L 1-7 |
Australia L 0-1 |
China L 0-8 |
Canada L 1-4 |
Puerto Rico W 2-0 |
7 | Did not advance | 7 |
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Pieter van den Hoogenband | 50 m freestyle | 22.82 | 13FB | 22.67 | 9 |
100 m freestyle | 49.73 | 7FA | 49.13 | 4 | |
200 m freestyle | 1:48.68 | 4FA | 1:48.36 | 4 | |
Benno Kuipers | 100 m breaststroke | 1:09.92 | =18 | Did not advance | |
Stefan Aartsen | 100 m butterfly | 54.62 | 24 | Did not advance | |
200 m butterfly | 2:00.04 | 12FB | 2:00.41 | 13 | |
Martin van der Spoel | 200 m individual medley | 2.03.75 | 11FB | 2.03.01 | 10 |
Marcel Wouda | 2:01.21 | 2FA | 2:01.45 | 4 | |
400 m individual medley | 4:17.30 | 2FA | 4:17.71 | 5 | |
Mark Veens Pie Geelen Martin van der Spoel Pieter van den Hoogenband |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:20.16 | 3Q | 3:19.02 | 5 |
Marcel Wouda Mark van der Zijden Martin van der Spoel Pieter van den Hoogenband Tim Hoeijmans* |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:23.39 | 8Q | 7:21.96 | 7 |
Martin van der Spoel Benno Kuipers Stefan Aartsen Pieter van den Hoogenband |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:42.42 | 10 | Did not advance |
Key: * – Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA – Qualify to A final (medal); FB – Qualify to B final (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marianne Muis | 50 m freestyle | 25.93 | 11FB | 25.74 | 9 |
Angela Postma | 26.00 | 13FB | 25.82 | 10 | |
Karin Brienesse | 100 m freestyle | 55.81 | 5FA | 56.12 | 8 |
Carla Geurts | 400 m freestyle | 4:11.18 | 5FA | 4:10.06 | 6 |
800 m freestyle | 8:39.85 | 7FA | 8:40.43 | 7 | |
Kirsten Vlieghuis | 400 m freestyle | 4:11.04 | 3FA | 4:08.70 | |
800 m freestyle | 8:39.73 | 7FA | 8:30.84 | ||
Madelon Baans | 100 m breaststroke | 1:11.17 | 21 | Did not advance | |
Minouche Smit | 100 m individual medley | 2:16.30 | 3FA | 2:16.73 | 7 |
Marianne Muis Minouche Smit Wilma van Hofwegen Karin Brienesse |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:43.63 | 2Q | 3:42.40 | 4 |
Carla Geurts Patricia Stokkers Minouche Smit Kirsten Vlieghuis |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:12.78 | 7Q | 8:08.48 | 6 |
Brenda Starink Madelon Baans Wilma van Hofwegen Karin Brienesse |
4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:11.64 | 12 | Did not advance |
Key: * – Swimmer competed in the heat but not the final; FA – Qualify to A final (medal); FB – Qualify to B final (non-medal)
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Denny Heister | Men's singles | Wang (CHN) L 1–2 |
Tsiokas (GRE) L 0–2 |
Mutambuze (UGA) W 2–0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||
Denny Heister Trinko Keen |
Men's doubles | Persson / Waldner (SWE) L 1–2 |
Tasaki / Yuzawa (JPN) W 2–1 |
Morales / Salamanca (CHI) W 2–0 |
2 | — | Did not advance | |||
Gerdi Keen | Women's singles | Lijuan (CAN) L 0–2 |
Park (KOR) L 0–2 |
— | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Bettine Vriesekoop | Bădescu (ROU) L 0–2 |
Paškauskienė (LTU) L 1–2 |
Radhika (IND) W 2–0 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Mirjam Hoorman-Kloppenburg | Chai (HKG) L 0–2 |
Simion (ROU) L 0–2 |
Ramos (VEN) W 2–0 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Bettine Vriesekoop Emily Noor |
Women's doubles | Palina / Timina (RUS) L 0–2 |
Wang / Yip (USA) L 0–2 |
Kaffo / Oshonaike (NGR) W 2–0 |
3 | — | Did not advance | |||
Gerdi Keen Mirjam Hoorman-Kloppenburg |
Koyama / Todo (JPN) L 0–2 |
Schall / Struse (GER) L 1–2 |
Arisi / Negrisoli (ITA) W 2–1 |
3 | — | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Jacco Eltingh | Singles | Fetterlein (DEN) L 4–6, 6–4, 6–8 |
Did not advance | |||||
Paul Haarhuis | Philippoussis (AUS) L 6–7, 6–7 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jan Siemerink | Woodbridge (AUS) L 2–6, 4–6 |
Did not advance | ||||||
Jacco Eltingh Paul Haarhuis |
Doubles | — | Pavel / Pescariu (ROU) W 6–2, 6–7(1–7), 6–4 |
C N'Goran / C N'Goran (CIV) W 6–4, 6–4 |
W Ferreira / E Ferreira (RSA) W 7–6(7–4), 7–6(7–4) |
Woodbridge / Woodforde (AUS) L 2–6 7–5 16–18 |
Prinosil / Goellner (GER) L 2–6 5–7 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy | Singles | Sfar (TUN) W 6–4, 6–0 |
Choi (KOR) W 6–2 6–4 |
Sánchez Vicario (ESP) L 4-6 6-7 |
Did not advance | |||
Manon Bollegraf Brenda Schultz-McCarthy |
Doubles | — | Lugina / Medvedeva (UKR) W w/o |
Csurgo / Temesvári (HUN) W 7–6 7–6 |
Hingis / Schnyder (SUI) W 6–4 6–3 |
MJ Fernández / G Fernández (USA) L 5–7 6–7 |
Sánchez Vicario / Martínez (ESP) L 1–6 3–6 |
4 |
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Elimination | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Michel Everaert Sander Mulder |
Men's | Maia – Brenha (POR) L 15–8 |
did not advance | Palinek – Pakosta (CZE) L 15–6 |
did not advance | =17 | |||||||
Debora Schoon-Kadijk Lisette van de Ven |
Women's | Bye | Castro – Richardson (USA) L 15-8 |
did not advance | Cooper – Glover (GBR) L 15-12 |
did not advance | =13 |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Pl. | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Netherlands men | Men's tournament | Tunisia W 3–0 |
Russia W 3–0 |
Italy L 0–3 |
Yugoslavia W 3–0 |
South Korea W 3–0 |
2Q | Bulgaria W 3–1 |
Russia W 3–0 |
Italy W 3–2 |
|
Netherlands women | Women's tournament | China L 1-3 |
United States L 0–3 |
Japan W 3–0 |
South Korea W 3–1 |
Ukraine W 3–0 |
3 | Russia L 1-3 |
5-8 semifinal Germany W 3-2 |
5th place macth South Korea W 3-0 |
5 |
Team | Event | Preliminary round | Classification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal / Pl. | Final / BM / Pl. | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | Yugoslavia L 8–11 |
Spain L 7–8 |
Hungary L 8–10 |
Russia L 5–11 |
Germany L 8-9 |
6 | Romania W 10-8 |
Germany L 6-9 |
Ukraine D 9-9 |
Did not advance | 10 |
{{cite book}}
: |author=
has generic name (help)
| |
---|---|
| |
The Netherlands hosted the 1928 Summer Olympics. |